रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-सऊदी अरब संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की 7वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
28 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-सऊदी अरब संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की 7वीं बैठक 28 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और सऊदी पक्ष के स्टाफ मेजर जनरल साद मोहम्मद एच अलकाथिरी ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और पिछली संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक में लिए गए अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय क्रियान्वित किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। रक्षा संबंध मज़बूत करने और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र तलाशने के लिए दोनों देशों ने प्रशिक्षण सहयोग, औद्योगिक साझेदारी, समुद्री सहयोग और सैन्य अभ्यास जैसे मुद्दों पर विमर्श किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी प्रशिक्षण क्षमताओं और आवश्यकताओं की चर्चा की। भारत ने सऊदी सशस्त्र बलों को प्रशिक्षण देने का प्रस्ताव रखा और साइबर, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, आपदा प्रबंधन और सामरिक संचार में सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय पक्ष ने रक्षा निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए भारत में निर्मित अत्याधुनिक उपकरण प्रदर्शित किये। बातचीत में सऊदी अरब के साथ रक्षा उपकरणों के संयुक्त निर्माण और साझेदारी पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने इस वर्ष नौसेना और थल सेना स्टाफ वार्ता के सफल आयोजन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और विमर्श जारी रखने की सहमति जताई।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रक्षा साझेदारी लगातार प्रगाढ़ हो रही है। अप्रैल 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सऊदी अरब यात्रा के दौरान रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद के अंतर्गत रक्षा सहयोग पर मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति गठित किये जाने से यह परिलक्षित होती है।

Ministry of Defence
7th meeting of India-Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi
28 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th meeting of India-Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) took place in New Delhi on August 28, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad from the Indian side and Staff Maj Gen Saad Mohammed H Alkathiri from the Saudi side.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation and expressed happiness on the execution of most of the significant decisions taken during the previous JCDC meeting. With a view to strengthen defence ties and explore new avenues of collaboration, the two countries held discussions in areas such as training cooperation, industrial partnerships, maritime cooperation & military exercises.
The two sides discussed their respective training capabilities and requirements. India offered to provide training to the Saudi Armed Forces and discussed cooperation in Cyber, IT, disaster management & tactical communication.
The Indian side highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and showcased Made-in-India state-of-the-art equipment. Opportunities were explored for joint manufacturing and partnership in defence equipment with Saudi Arabia. The co-chairs expressed satisfaction on the successful conduct of the Navy & Army Staff Talks this year and agreed to continue with the deliberations.
India and Saudi Arabia share a steadily deepening defence partnership. It is reflected by the addition of a Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the Strategic Partnership Council during the visit of the Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia in April 2025.