Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Karnataka on August 29
Minister to attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru
Shri Chouhan to interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders
Minister to review activites of ICAR institutions in Bengaluru
28 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a day visit to Karnataka on Friday, August 29, where he will participate in several programmes.
In the morning, the Union Minister will attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru. On this occasion, he will take part in a tree plantation programme and interact with devotees. Later, Shri Chouhan will visit Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions in Bengaluru. He will first visit the National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (ICAR–NBAIR), where he will participate in a tree plantation activity, view the National Insect Museum and Live Insect Repository, and visit exhibitions showcasing ICAR–NBAIR’s latest technologies in biological pest control.
In the afternoon, the Union Minister will visit the National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI) under ICAR. During the visit, he will review the institute’s activities and interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders. He will particularly focus on NIVEDI’s contributions to national animal health and disease control programmes such as PPR, Brucellosis, CSF, FMD, and LSD, along with progress in disease forecasting systems, economic impact assessments, and One Health initiatives.
Shri Chouhan will also participate in a workshop of livestock rearers, address them, and interact with farmers who have achieved remarkable progress in their livestock enterprises using NIVEDI’s technologies and training. He will also hold a meeting with directors of other ICAR institutes in Bengaluru to review their activities and achievements. Local MPs and MLAs will also be present on the occasion.
This visit by Shri Chouhan will not only highlight major contribution of ICAR institutes, but also give further impetus to “inclusive agricultural and livestock development” through interactions with livestock rearers, innovative startups, and progressive farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 29 अगस्त को कर्नाटक प्रवास पर रहेंगे
मैसूर स्थित श्री सुत्तूर मठ में डॉ. शिवरात्रि राजेंद्र महास्वामी जी की 110वीं जयंती समारोह में शामिल होंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों, पशुपालकों, स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों से संवाद करेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
बेंगलुरू में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के संस्थानों का दौरा और समीक्षा करेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
28 AUG 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 29 अगस्त, शुक्रवार को कर्नाटक प्रवास पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे अनेक कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह 29 अगस्त को सुबह मैसूर स्थित श्री सुत्तूर मठ में डॉ. शिवरात्रि राजेंद्र महास्वामी जी की 110वीं जयंती समारोह में शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर वे पौधारोपण करेंगे और भक्तों से संवाद करेंगे।
इसके पश्चात, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान बेंगलुरू स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के संस्थानों का दौरा करेंगे। वे सबसे पहले राष्ट्रीय कृषि कीट संसाधन ब्यूरो (ICAR-NBAIR) जाएंगे, जहाँ वे पौधारोपण करेंगे, राष्ट्रीय कीट संग्रहालय और लाइव इनसेक्ट रिपोजिटरी का अवलोकन करेंगे तथा जैविक कीट नियंत्रण से जुड़ी ICAR-NBAIR की नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रदर्शनी देखेंगे।
अपरान्ह में, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ICAR के राष्ट्रीय पशुरोग जानपदिक एवं सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (NIVEDI) का दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान वे संस्थान की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करेंगे और किसानों, पशुपालकों, स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों से संवाद करेंगे। वे विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय पशु स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों जैसे PPR, ब्रुसेलोसिस, CSF, FMD और LSD में NIVEDI के योगदान, रोग पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, आर्थिक प्रभाव आकलन तथा One Health गतिविधियों की प्रगति पर ध्यान देंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह पशुपालकों की कार्यशाला में भाग लेकर उन्हें संबोधित भी करेंगे और उन किसानों से बातचीत करेंगे, जिन्होंने NIVEDI की तकनीकों व प्रशिक्षण से अपने पशुधन व्यवसाय में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बेंगलुरू स्थित अन्य ICAR संस्थानों के निदेशकों के साथ बैठक करेंगे और उनकी गतिविधियों एवं उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा करेंगे। इस अवसर पर स्थानीय सांसद एवं विधायक भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
श्री चौहान का यह दौरा न केवल ICAR के संस्थानों के राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदानों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, बल्कि पशुपालकों, नवाचार कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स और सफल किसानों से संवाद के माध्यम से समावेशी कृषि एवं पशुधन विकासको और गति प्रदान करेगा।