Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Karnataka on August 29
Minister to attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru
Shri Chouhan to interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders
Minister to review activites of ICAR institutions in Bengaluru
28 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a day visit to Karnataka on Friday, August 29, where he will participate in several programmes.
In the morning, the Union Minister will attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru. On this occasion, he will take part in a tree plantation programme and interact with devotees. Later, Shri Chouhan will visit Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions in Bengaluru. He will first visit the National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (ICAR–NBAIR), where he will participate in a tree plantation activity, view the National Insect Museum and Live Insect Repository, and visit exhibitions showcasing ICAR–NBAIR’s latest technologies in biological pest control.
In the afternoon, the Union Minister will visit the National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI) under ICAR. During the visit, he will review the institute’s activities and interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders. He will particularly focus on NIVEDI’s contributions to national animal health and disease control programmes such as PPR, Brucellosis, CSF, FMD, and LSD, along with progress in disease forecasting systems, economic impact assessments, and One Health initiatives.
Shri Chouhan will also participate in a workshop of livestock rearers, address them, and interact with farmers who have achieved remarkable progress in their livestock enterprises using NIVEDI’s technologies and training. He will also hold a meeting with directors of other ICAR institutes in Bengaluru to review their activities and achievements. Local MPs and MLAs will also be present on the occasion.
This visit by Shri Chouhan will not only highlight major contribution of ICAR institutes, but also give further impetus to “inclusive agricultural and livestock development” through interactions with livestock rearers, innovative startups, and progressive farmers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 29 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાતે જશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ મૈસુરમાં શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠ ખાતે ડૉ. શિવરાત્રી રાજેન્દ્ર મહાસ્વામીજીની 110મી જન્મજયંતી ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ખેડૂતો, પશુપાલકો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ બેંગલુરુમાં ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) ની સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સમીક્ષા કરશે
28 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 29 ઓગસ્ટ, શુક્રવારે કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાતે આવશે. આ સમય દરમિયાન તેઓ ઘણા કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ 29 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ સવારે મૈસુરમાં શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠ ખાતે ડૉ. શિવરાત્રી રાજેન્દ્ર મહાસ્વામીજીની 110મી જન્મજયંતિ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ પ્રસંગે, તેઓ છોડ રોપશે અને ભક્તો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે.
આ પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ બેંગલુરુ સ્થિત ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) ની સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ સૌપ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ જંતુ સંસાધન બ્યુરો (ICAR-NBAIR) ની મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેઓ છોડ રોપશે, રાષ્ટ્રીય જંતુ સંગ્રહાલય અને જીવંત જંતુ ભંડારની મુલાકાત લેશે અને જૈવિક જંતુ નિયંત્રણ સંબંધિત ICAR-NBAIR ની નવીનતમ તકનીકોનું પ્રદર્શન જોશે.
બપોરે, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ICAR ના રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાણી રોગશાસ્ત્ર અને માહિતી સંસ્થા (NIVEDI)ની મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેઓ સંસ્થાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને ખેડૂતો, પશુપાલકો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. તેઓ ખાસ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ આરોગ્ય અને રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમો જેમ કે PPR, બ્રુસેલોસિસ, CSF, FMD અને LSD, રોગ આગાહી પ્રણાલી, આર્થિક અસર મૂલ્યાંકન અને વન હેલ્થ પ્રવૃત્તિઓની પ્રગતિમાં NIVEDI ના યોગદાન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ પશુપાલકોની વર્કશોપમાં હાજરી આપશે અને સંબોધન કરશે અને NIVEDI ની ટેકનોલોજી અને તાલીમ દ્વારા તેમના પશુધન વ્યવસાયમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરનારા ખેડૂતો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત, તેઓ બેંગલુરુ સ્થિત અન્ય ICAR સંસ્થાઓના ડિરેક્ટરો સાથે બેઠકો કરશે અને તેમની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સિદ્ધિઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે સ્થાનિક સાંસદો અને ધારાસભ્યો પણ હાજર રહેશે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણની આ મુલાકાત માત્ર ICAR સંસ્થાઓના રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગદાનને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે નહીં પરંતુ પશુપાલકો, નવીન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને સફળ ખેડૂતો સાથે વાતચીત દ્વારા "સમાવેશક કૃષિ અને પશુધન વિકાસ" ને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.