Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Karnataka on August 29
Minister to attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru
Shri Chouhan to interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders
Minister to review activites of ICAR institutions in Bengaluru
28 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a day visit to Karnataka on Friday, August 29, where he will participate in several programmes.
In the morning, the Union Minister will attend the 110th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math, Mysuru. On this occasion, he will take part in a tree plantation programme and interact with devotees. Later, Shri Chouhan will visit Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions in Bengaluru. He will first visit the National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (ICAR–NBAIR), where he will participate in a tree plantation activity, view the National Insect Museum and Live Insect Repository, and visit exhibitions showcasing ICAR–NBAIR’s latest technologies in biological pest control.
In the afternoon, the Union Minister will visit the National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI) under ICAR. During the visit, he will review the institute’s activities and interact with farmers, livestock rearers, startup entrepreneurs, scientists, and other stakeholders. He will particularly focus on NIVEDI’s contributions to national animal health and disease control programmes such as PPR, Brucellosis, CSF, FMD, and LSD, along with progress in disease forecasting systems, economic impact assessments, and One Health initiatives.
Shri Chouhan will also participate in a workshop of livestock rearers, address them, and interact with farmers who have achieved remarkable progress in their livestock enterprises using NIVEDI’s technologies and training. He will also hold a meeting with directors of other ICAR institutes in Bengaluru to review their activities and achievements. Local MPs and MLAs will also be present on the occasion.
This visit by Shri Chouhan will not only highlight major contribution of ICAR institutes, but also give further impetus to “inclusive agricultural and livestock development” through interactions with livestock rearers, innovative startups, and progressive farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 29 اگست کو کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیرموصوف میسورو کے ستور مٹھ میں ڈاکٹر شیوراتری راجندر مہاسوامی جی کے 110 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب چوہان کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والوں، اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباریوں، سائنسدانوں اور دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
وزیرموصوف بنگلورو میں آئی سی اے آر اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے
28 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 29 اگست بروز جمعہ کرناٹک کے ایک روزہ دورے پر ہوں گے ، جہاں وہ کئی پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
صبح میں مرکزی وزیر میسورو میں واقع ستورمٹھ میں ڈاکٹر شیوراتری راجندر مہاسوامی جی کے 110 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر وہ شجرکاری پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے اور عقیدت مندوں سے بات چیت کریں گے ۔ بعد میں جناب چوہان بنگلورو میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے اداروں کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ وہ سب سے پہلے نیشنل بیورو آف ایگریکلچرل انسیکٹ ریسورسز (آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے آئی آر) کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ شجرکاری کی سرگرمی میں حصہ لیں گے ، وہ نیشنل انسیکٹ میوزیم اور لائیو انسیکٹ ریپوزیٹری کودیکھیں گے اور حیاتیاتی کیڑوں پر قابو پانے میں آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے آئی آر کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کرنے والی نمائشوں کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
دوپہر کو مرکزی وزیر آئی سی اے آر کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمیولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس (این آئی وی ڈی آئی) کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ دورے کے دوران ، وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور کسانوں ، مویشی پالنے والوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباریوں ، سائنسدانوں اور دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ وہ خاص طور پر جانوروں کی صحت اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے قومی پروگراموں جیسے پی پی آر ، بروسیلوسس ، سی ایس ایف ، ایف ایم ڈی اور ایل ایس ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ بیماریوں کی پیش گوئی کے نظام ، معاشی اثرات کی تشخیص ، اور ون ہیلتھ اقدامات میں پیشرفت پر این آئی وی ڈی آئی یعنی کے نیویڈی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ۔
جناب چوہان مویشی پالنے والوں کی ایک ورکشاپ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے ، ان سے خطاب کریں گے اور ان کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے جنہوں نے نیویڈی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور تربیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے مویشی کے کاروبار میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے ۔ وہ بنگلورو میں آئی سی اے آر کے دیگر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ ان کی سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ بھی کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر مقامی ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔
جناب چوہان کا یہ دورہ نہ صرف آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے اہم تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گا ، بلکہ مویشی پالنے والوں ، اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے ‘‘شمولیت پر مبنی زراعت اور مویشیوں کی ترقی’’ کو مزید تحریک بھی دے گا۔