Ministry of Textiles
Spouse of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mrs. Sulueti Rabuka, Visits National Crafts Museum, New Delhi.
Her Excellency appreciated the initiatives of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, for promoting and safeguarding the crafts and craftsmen of the country through various welfare schemes.
The hour-long visit of Mrs. Sulueti Rabuka marks a step forward in exploring avenues of craft exchange and cultural cooperation between India and Fiji
26 AUG 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Sulueti Rabuka, spouse of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, visited the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy today along with her entourage.
She was warmly received by the Senior Director, National Crafts Museum who conducted a guided tour of the galleries. Mrs. Rabuka was briefed on the journey of the museum since its inception and its distinctive role in preserving and showcasing India’s diverse craft traditions.
Her Excellency appreciated the initiatives of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, for promoting and safeguarding the crafts and craftsmen of the country through various welfare schemes. She was particularly impressed with the unique craft demonstration program, which provides artisans a live platform to exhibit their skills and interact with visitors.
Speaking about the visit, the Senior Director said,It was an honour to host Mrs. Rabuka. Her keen interest in India’s craft heritage reflects the deep cultural connect that binds our nations. We look forward to future collaborations in the area of crafts and artisanship.
The hour-long visit of Mrs. Sulueti Rabuka marks a step forward in exploring avenues of craft exchange and cultural cooperation between India and Fiji

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر اعظم کی اہلیہ، محترمہ سُلیوئتی رابوکا، نےنیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا
محترمہ رابوکا نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز کی جانب سے ملک کی دستکاری اور دستکاروں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا
محترمہ سُلیوئتی رابوکا کا ایک گھنٹے کا طویل دورہ، ہندوستان اور فجی کے درمیان دستکاری کے تبادلے اور ثقافتی تعاون کے مواقع کو تلاش کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے
26 AUG 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ فجی کے معزز وزیر اعظم کی اہلیہ محترمہ سُلیوئتی رابوکا نے آج اپنے وفد کے ہمراہ نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم و ہست کلا اکیڈمی کا دورہ کیا۔
نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر نے ان کا پُرتپاک استقبال کیا اور گیلریوں کا تفصیلی دورہ کرایا۔ محترمہ رابوکا کو میوزیم کے قیام سے لے کر اب تک کے سفر اور ہندوستان کی متنوع دستکاری روایات کے تحفظ و نمائش میں اس کے نمایاں رول سے واقف کرایا گیا۔
محترمہ نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز کی طرف سے ملک کی دستکاری اور دستکاروں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا۔ وہ خاص طور پر اس منفرد ’کرافٹ ڈیمونسٹریشن پروگرام‘ سے متاثر ہوئیں، جو دستکاروں کو اپنی مہارت براہِ راست پیش کرنے اور وہاں آنے والے لوگوں سے تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سینیئر ڈائریکٹر نے کہاکہ محترمہ رابوکا کی میزبانی ہمارے لیے اعزاز کا باعث تھی۔ ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی وراثت میں ان کی گہری دلچسپی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجود گہرے ثقافتی رشتے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ہم مستقبل میں دستکاری اور ہنرمندی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے متمنی ہیں۔
محترمہ سُلیوئتی رابوکا کا ایک گھنٹے طویل یہ دورہ، ہندوستان اور فجی کے درمیان دستکاری کے تبادلے اور ثقافتی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔