लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत संस्कृत को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया
संस्कृत भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का आधार है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
संस्कृत ज्ञान, विज्ञान और मूल्यों का भंडार है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
सदियों के आक्रमणों के बावजूद भारत की परंपराएं अक्षुण्ण रही और संस्कृत शाश्वत: ओम बिरला
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत मंडपम में ‘’द बैटल फॉर संस्कृत' पुस्तक के संस्कृत अनुवाद का विमोचन किया
25 AUG 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संस्कृत भाषा को पुनर्जीवित करने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इसे भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का आधार और राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक एवं बौद्धिक विरासत का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत न केवल एक प्राचीन भाषा है, बल्कि ज्ञान, विज्ञान, दर्शन और मूल्यों का भंडार है, जो विश्व पटल पर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर के एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता रखती है।
श्री राजीव मल्होत्रा की प्रसिद्ध कृति "अ बैटल फॉर संस्कृत" के संस्कृत अनुवाद "संस्कृतसमरः" पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय परंपराएँ समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी हैं और सदियों के आक्रमण और उपनिवेशवाद के बावजूद संस्कृत का महत्व कम नहीं हुआ । सांस्कृतिक विरासत और दृढ़ता के प्रतीक के रूप में यह भाषा आज भी फल-फूल रही है। उन्होंने कुछ पश्चिमी विद्वानों और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा भारत की छवि को धूमिल करने और संस्कृत को गलत ढंग से दर्शाने के प्रयासों के बारे में आगाह करते हुए कहा कि श्री मल्होत्रा जैसे लेखकों की कृतियाँ ऐसी भ्रांतियों को दूर करने और भारत की बौद्धिक एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सच्ची तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
श्री बिरला ने संस्कृत शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और इस भाषा में शोध को आधुनिक बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय की भी प्रशंसा की तथा इस संस्थान की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता एवं प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कुलपति, प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संसद भवन में भी संस्कृत में अनेक भित्तिलेख हैं, जिससे भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं पर इसके शाश्वत प्रभाव का पता चलता है ।
संस्कृत के समग्र स्वरूप के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह भाषा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर अध्यात्म और दर्शन तक जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में व्याप्त है और आधुनिक विश्व में अत्यंत प्रासंगिक बनी हुई है। उन्होंने बुद्ध और महावीर की शिक्षाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत हमेशा से ही शांति का दूत रहा है और संस्कृत सद्भाव और विश्व बंधुत्व की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाती रही है।
श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि भारत की परंपराओं पर सदियों तक आक्रमण होते रहे और इस भाषा के सभ्यतागत महत्व को कम करने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए गए, लेकिन इसके बावजूद संस्कृत शाश्वत बनी रही । उन्होंने संस्कृत के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान करते हुए आग्रह किया कि संस्कृत शास्त्रीय अध्ययन तक सीमित न रहकर विज्ञान, कला, प्रौद्योगिकी और दैनिक जीवन की भाषा भी बने। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संस्कृत भाषा के संरक्षण और उपयोग से न केवल हमारी विरासत की रक्षा होगी, बल्कि भारत की प्राचीन प्रतिष्ठा और गौरव की पुनर्स्थापना भी होगी।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR REVIVAL OF SANSKRIT AS INDIA’S CULTURAL AND KNOWLEDGE HERITAGE
SANSKRIT IS FOUNDATION OF INDIA’S CIVILIZATIONAL ETHOS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SANSKRIT IS REPOSITORY OF KNOWLEDGE, SCIENCE AND VALUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S TRADITIONS HAVE WITHSTOOD CENTURIES OF INVASIONS, SANSKRIT REMAINS TIMELESS: OM BIRLA
OM BIRLA LAUNCHES “SANSKRIT SAMAR” - SANSKRIT TRANSLATION OF THE BOOK ‘THE BATTLE FOR SANSKRIT’ AT BHARAT MANDAPAM
25 AUG 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today called for concerted efforts to revive and promote Sanskrit, describing it as the foundation of India’s civilizational ethos and a vital source of the nation’s cultural and intellectual legacy. He said that Sanskrit is not merely an ancient language but a repository of knowledge, science, philosophy, and values, with the potential to emerge as a significant element of India’s soft power on the world stage.
Addressing the gathering at the release of the book “Sanskrit Samar”, a Sanskrit translation of Shri Rajiv Malhotra’s acclaimed work “The Battle for Sanskrit”, Shri Birla observed that Indian traditions have stood the test of time, and that centuries of invasions and colonization could not diminish the spirit of Sanskrit, which continues to thrive as a symbol of resilience and cultural continuity. He cautioned against attempts by some Western scholars and academics to distort India’s image and misrepresent Sanskrit, stating that works like Shri Malhotra’s are essential in dispelling misconceptions and presenting the true picture of India’s intellectual and cultural heritage.
Shri Birla also praised the Central Sanskrit University for its pioneering role in advancing Sanskrit education and modernizing research, commending Vice-Chancellor Prof. Srinivas Varkhedi for enhancing academic excellence and administrative efficiency. He highlighted that Parliament House itself bears numerous inscriptions in Sanskrit, reflecting its timeless influence on India’s democratic institutions.
Underlining Sanskrit’s holistic character, Shri Birla observed that the language encompasses every sphere of life—from science and technology to spirituality and philosophy—and remains profoundly relevant in the modern world. He stressed that India has always been a messenger of peace, citing the teachings of Buddha and Mahavir, and that Sanskrit carries this legacy of harmony and universal brotherhood.
Shri Birla further said that India’s traditions have witnessed centuries of invasions, and that Sanskrit remains timeless in this journey despite several attempts to undermine its civilizational value. He called for collective efforts to protect and propagate Sanskrit, urging that it should not only remain a subject of classical study but also become a language of science, art, technology, and daily life. Preservation and usage of the Sanskrit language will not only protect our heritage but also restore India’s ancient glory, Shri Birla stated.