Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR REVIVAL OF SANSKRIT AS INDIA’S CULTURAL AND KNOWLEDGE HERITAGE
SANSKRIT IS FOUNDATION OF INDIA’S CIVILIZATIONAL ETHOS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SANSKRIT IS REPOSITORY OF KNOWLEDGE, SCIENCE AND VALUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S TRADITIONS HAVE WITHSTOOD CENTURIES OF INVASIONS, SANSKRIT REMAINS TIMELESS: OM BIRLA
OM BIRLA LAUNCHES “SANSKRIT SAMAR” - SANSKRIT TRANSLATION OF THE BOOK ‘THE BATTLE FOR SANSKRIT’ AT BHARAT MANDAPAM
25 AUG 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today called for concerted efforts to revive and promote Sanskrit, describing it as the foundation of India’s civilizational ethos and a vital source of the nation’s cultural and intellectual legacy. He said that Sanskrit is not merely an ancient language but a repository of knowledge, science, philosophy, and values, with the potential to emerge as a significant element of India’s soft power on the world stage.
Addressing the gathering at the release of the book “Sanskrit Samar”, a Sanskrit translation of Shri Rajiv Malhotra’s acclaimed work “The Battle for Sanskrit”, Shri Birla observed that Indian traditions have stood the test of time, and that centuries of invasions and colonization could not diminish the spirit of Sanskrit, which continues to thrive as a symbol of resilience and cultural continuity. He cautioned against attempts by some Western scholars and academics to distort India’s image and misrepresent Sanskrit, stating that works like Shri Malhotra’s are essential in dispelling misconceptions and presenting the true picture of India’s intellectual and cultural heritage.
Shri Birla also praised the Central Sanskrit University for its pioneering role in advancing Sanskrit education and modernizing research, commending Vice-Chancellor Prof. Srinivas Varkhedi for enhancing academic excellence and administrative efficiency. He highlighted that Parliament House itself bears numerous inscriptions in Sanskrit, reflecting its timeless influence on India’s democratic institutions.
Underlining Sanskrit’s holistic character, Shri Birla observed that the language encompasses every sphere of life—from science and technology to spirituality and philosophy—and remains profoundly relevant in the modern world. He stressed that India has always been a messenger of peace, citing the teachings of Buddha and Mahavir, and that Sanskrit carries this legacy of harmony and universal brotherhood.
Shri Birla further said that India’s traditions have witnessed centuries of invasions, and that Sanskrit remains timeless in this journey despite several attempts to undermine its civilizational value. He called for collective efforts to protect and propagate Sanskrit, urging that it should not only remain a subject of classical study but also become a language of science, art, technology, and daily life. Preservation and usage of the Sanskrit language will not only protect our heritage but also restore India’s ancient glory, Shri Birla stated.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے سنسکرت کو ہندوستانی ثقافتی اور علمی وراثت کے طور پر دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
سنسکرت، ہندوستان کی تہذیب کی بنیاد ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سنسکرت علم، سائنس اور اقدار کا خزانہ ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستانی روایات صدیوں تک بیرونی حملوں ب کےاوجود قائم رہیں، سنسکرت آج بھی لازوال ہے: اوم برلا
اوم برلا نے بھارت منڈپم میں کتاب The Battle for Sanskrit کے سنسکرت ترجمے ’سنسکرت سمر‘ کا اجرا کیا
25 AUG 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا نے آج سنسکرت کے احیاء اور فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سنسکرت کو ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اساس اور قوم کی ثقافتی و علمی وراثت کا اہم ماخذ قرار دیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ سنسکرت محض ایک قدیم زبان نہیں بلکہ علم، سائنس، فلسفہ اور اقدار کا خزانہ ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کا ایک اہم عنصر بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
کتاب ’سنسکرت سمر‘ (جناب راجیو ملہوترا کی معروف تصنیف The Battle for Sanskrit کے سنسکرت ترجمے) کے اجرا کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایات وقت کی کسوٹی پر پوری اتری ہیں اور صدیوں کے ببیرونی حملوں اور نوآبادیات بھی سنسکرت کی روح کو مجروح نہیں کر سکی، جو آج بھی مزاحمت اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی علامت کے طور پر زندہ ہے۔انہوں نے بعض مغربی ماہرین اور دانشوروں کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مسخ کرنے اور سنسکرت کو غلط انداز میں پیش کرنے کی کوششوں پر تشویش ظاہر کی۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جناب راجیو ملہوترا جیسے علمی کام ان غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے اور ہندوستانی علمی و ثقافتی وراثت کی حقیقی تصویر دنیا کے سامنے رکھنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کی بھی تعریف کی، جس نے سنسکرت کی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے اور تحقیق کو جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی پیش قدمی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سری نیواس ورکھیڑی کی علمی برتری کو فروغ دینے اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں متعدد سنسکرت زبان میں نقش کیے گئے کتبےموجود ہیں، جو ہندوستانی جمہوری اداروں پر سنسکرت کے لازوال اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
سنسکرت کے ہمہ جہت کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ زبان زندگی کے ہر پہلو، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر روحانیت اور فلسفے تک کو اپنے دائرے میں سمیٹے ہوئے ہے اور آج کی دنیا میں بھی اس کی گہری معنویت برقرار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ امن کا پیامبر رہا ہے اور بدھ و مہاویر کی تعلیمات اس کی مثال ہیں۔ سنسکرت اسی ہم آہنگی اور آفاقی اخوت کے ورثے کو اپنے اندر سموئے ہوئے ہے۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایات صدیوں کے بیرونی حملوں کی گواہ رہی ہے، لیکن متعدد کوششوں کے باوجود سنسکرت اپنی تہذیبی قدر و قیمت کے ساتھ آج بھی لازوال ہے۔ انہوں نے سنسکرت کے تحفظ اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کرنے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ یہ صرف کلاسیکی مطالعے کا مضمون نہ رہے ،بلکہ سائنس،آرٹ، ٹیکنالوجی اور روزمرہ زندگی کی زبان بھی بنے۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ سنسکرت زبان کا تحفظ اور اس کا استعمال نہ صرف ہماری وراثت کو محفوظ رکھے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کی قدیم عظمت کو بھی بحال کرے گا۔