Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Harsh Malhotra lays foundation stone for 4 flyovers and 9 foot over bridges on NH-48 in Gurugram
Highway network expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to 1.46 lakh km in 2024; pace of construction rises 2.8 times to 33.8 km per day
National highways with four or more lanes grow 2.6 times to 48,422 km; budget allocation for road sector rises by 570% since 2014
26 AUG 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road, Transport and Highways & Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra, today laid the foundation stone for 4 new flyovers at Panchgaon Chowk, Rathiwas, near Hero Company, and Sahlawas, Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) at 9 strategic locations along the Gurgaon–Kotputli–Jaipur section of NH-48 — Shikhopur, Manesar, Binola, Rathiwas, Malpura, Jaisinghpurkhera, Sidhrawali, Kharkhara, and Khijuri — and other engineering works, at an estimated cost of Rs. 282 crore, along with the Minister of Statistics and Planning and Minister of State for Culture, Dr. Inderjeet Yadav, Mayor, Manesar, Mrs. Raj Rani Malhotra, Mayor, Gurugram, Shri Tilak Raj Malhotra, local Councillors, and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) officials.
Shri Malhotra stated that he is grateful to contribute to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari —a vision of a Viksit Bharat, where world-class infrastructure is not a dream but a reality.
Shri Malhotra stated that over the past 11 years, under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, the government has undertaken a massive and coordinated push to strengthen connectivity across India, completing several world-class infrastructure projects with a holistic, future-ready vision.
The minister highlighted that the national highway network in the country has expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to over 1.46 lakh km, making it the second-largest road network globally with high-speed corridors growing from just 93 km to 2,474 km, and highways with four lanes and above increasing by 2.5 times in the last decade.
Shri Malhotra stated that it is a matter of pride that India now builds roads at a record pace of 34 km per day, supported by a 6.4x increase in Ministry spending and a 570% rise in budget allocation since 2014.National Highway stretches with four or more lanes grew 2.6 times from 18,371 km in 2014 to 48,422 km in 2024, while the National Highway construction pace rose by 2.8 times from 12.1 km/day in 2014-15 to 33.8 km/day in 2023-24.
The minister stated that over the past 11 years, the government has played a transformative role in reshaping Gurugram into a dynamic urban and economic powerhouse. Landmark infrastructure projects such as the Dwarka Expressway, Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II), Metro Rail extensions, the Gurugram–Sohna elevated corridor, the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway and have significantly enhanced regional connectivity across Delhi-NCR.
Shri Malhotra highlighted Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh’s contribution to the development of Gurgaon who has been a pivotal force in the transformation of Gurugram into a modern urban hub and elevating Gurgaon’s status as a leading economic and technological center.
Shri Malhotra stated that the projects whose foundation stone are being laid today would ensure a safer and smoother travel experience for the residents and commuters of Gurugram, Rewari, and adjoining regions, especially service professional and would address the long-standing challenges of traffic congestion, waterlogging, and road safety along the NH-48 corridor from Kherki Dhaula to the Haryana-Rajasthan border.The 4 flyover projects at Panchgaon Chowk, Rathiwas, near Hero Company, and Sahlawas are aimed for eliminating at-grade conflicts and address accident-prone blackspots.
The Minister further highlighted that Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) at nine strategic locations along the Gurgaon–Kotputli–Jaipur section of NH-48 will be equipped with ramps and stairways to ensure accessibility for all, including two-wheelers where necessary. Also, to enhance safety and usability during night hours, the bridges will feature dedicated lighting systems, which would, in turn, significantly reduce pedestrian-related accidents and fatalities while improving overall highway safety and connectivity.
The Minister highlighted that these projects would be a stepping stone for prosperity in the region, which would not only ensure road safety but would also significantly contribute to the region and propel social and economic well-being.
Shri Malhotra stated that strategic decongestion of Delhi-NCR, where projects worth ₹80,545 crore, covering 1,679 km, have been completed, and an additional ₹7,084 crore worth of infrastructure is under implementation, and ₹23,850 crore worth of projects are in the planning stage, including extensions of the Delhi–Amritsar–Katra and Delhi–Dehradun Expressways via UER-II, the eastern extension of UER-II to Noida, Ghaziabad, and Faridabad, a 5 km road tunnel from Dwarka Expressway to Nelson Mandela Marg, a 20 km elevated corridor from AIIMS to Mahipalpur Bypass extending to Gurgaon–Faridabad Road, and a 0.5 km interchange at Kalindi Kunj near Okhla Barrage.
Shri Harsh Malhotra further said that public infrastructure is the backbone of economic development, enhancing connectivity, trade, and overall quality of life. India, the world's fourth-largest economy, has made remarkable progress in infrastructure development over the past decade, and every rupee spent on infrastructure has a multiplier effect of 3.2 times in the GDP of the nation.
The minister further stated that this infrastructural transformation is about integrated development, economic empowerment, and regional balance and under the Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Master Plan, infrastructure is being developed in synergy with logistics, railways, ports, and urban planning to create seamless mobility and unlock economic potential. Shri Malhotra further directed the officials to expedite the projects in stipulated time so that it could be opened for the general public as per the schedule.
Minister Shri Harsh Malhotra at the end said that the infrastructure development is not just about building roads but would lay the foundation for transformation of India into an economic powerhouse and subsequently be a key parameter towards Viksit Bharat.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने गुरुग्राम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 पर 4 फ्लाईओवर और 9 फुटओवर ब्रिज की आधारशिला रखी
राजमार्ग नेटवर्क 2014 के 91,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 2024 में 1.46 लाख किलोमीटर; निर्माण की गति प्रतिदिन 2.8 गुना बढ़कर 33.8 किलोमीटर हुई
चार या अधिक लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई 2.6 गुना बढ़कर 48,422 किलोमीटर हुई; सड़क क्षेत्र के लिए बजट आवंटन में 2014 से 570 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
26 AUG 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज हीरो कंपनी के नजदीक पंचगांव चौक, राठीवास और सहलावास में 4 नए फ्लाईओवर, एनएच-48 के गुड़गांव-कोटपुतली-जयपुर खंड पर 9 रणनीतिक स्थानों - शिकोहपुर, मानेसर, बिनौला, राठीवास, मालपुरा, जयसिंहपुरखेड़ा, सिधरावली, खरखरा और खिजुरी - पर फुट ओवर ब्रिज (एफओबी) और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग कार्यों की आधारशिला रखी, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 282 करोड़ रुपये है। इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी और योजना मंत्री और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. इंद्रजीत यादव, मानेसर की मेयर, श्रीमती राज रानी मल्होत्रा, गुरुग्राम के मेयर, श्री तिलक राज मल्होत्रा, स्थानीय पार्षद और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की एक ऐसे विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना में योगदान देने के लिए आभारी हैं, जहां विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा एक सपना नहीं बल्कि वास्तविकता है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और श्री नितिन गडकरी के मार्गदर्शन में, सरकार ने पूरे भारत में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर और समन्वित प्रयास किए हैं, तथा एक समग्र, भविष्य के लिए तैयार दूरदर्शिता के साथ कई विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क 2014 में 91,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 1.46 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक हो गया है, जिससे यह विश्व स्तर पर दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क बन गया है, जिसमें हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर केवल 93 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 2,474 किलोमीटर हो गया है, और चार लेन और उससे अधिक वाले राजमार्गों में पिछले दशक में 2.5 गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि भारत अब प्रतिदिन 34 किलोमीटर की रिकॉर्ड गति से सड़कें बना रहा है, जिसे मंत्रालय के खर्च में 6.4 गुना वृद्धि और 2014 से बजट आवंटन में 570 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से सहयोग मिला है। चार या अधिक लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंड 2014 में 18,371 किलोमीटर से 2.6 गुना बढ़कर 2024 में 48,422 किलोमीटर हो गए हैं, जबकि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण की गति 2014-15 में 12.1 किलोमीटर/प्रतिदिन से 2.8 गुना बढ़कर 2023-24 में 33.8 किलोमीटर/प्रतिदिन हो गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, सरकार ने गुरुग्राम को एक गतिशील शहरी और आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में नया रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे, शहरी विस्तार सड़क-II (यूईआर-II), मेट्रो रेल विस्तार, गुरुग्राम-सोहना एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे जैसी ऐतिहासिक बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाया है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने गुड़गांव के विकास में मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जो गुरुग्राम को एक आधुनिक शहरी केन्‍द्र में बदलने और गुड़गांव को एक अग्रणी आर्थिक और तकनीकी केन्‍द्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है, वे गुरुग्राम, रेवाड़ी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के निवासियों और यात्रियों, विशेष रूप से सेवा पेशेवरों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सुगम यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करेंगी और खेड़की धौला से हरियाणा-राजस्थान सीमा तक एनएच-48 कॉरिडोर पर यातायात की भीड़, जलभराव और सड़क सुरक्षा की दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगी। हीरो कंपनी के नजदीक पंचगांव चौक, राठीवास और साहलावास में 4 फ्लाईओवर परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य सड़क पर टकराव को खत्म करना और दुर्घटना संभावित ब्लैकस्पॉट्स का समाधान करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे बताया कि एनएच-48 के गुड़गांव-कोटपुतली-जयपुर खंड पर नौ रणनीतिक स्थानों पर पैदल ऊपरी पुलों (एफओबी) पर रैंप और सीढ़ियाँ लगाई जाएँगी ताकि सभी के लिए, जहाँ आवश्यक हो, दोपहिया वाहनों सहित, सुगमता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके अलावा, रात के समय सुरक्षा और उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के लिए, पुलों पर विशेष प्रकाश व्यवस्था होगी, जिससे पैदल यात्रियों से संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी और साथ ही समग्र राजमार्ग सुरक्षा और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में समृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होंगी, जिससे न केवल सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी, बल्कि क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान भी होगा तथा सामाजिक और आर्थिक खुशहाली को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में रणनीतिक रूप से भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए 80,545 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनकी लंबाई 1,679 किलोमीटर है और 7,084 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। इसके अलावा 23,850 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं योजना के चरण में हैं, जिनमें यूईआर-II के माध्यम से दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा और दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे का विस्तार, यूईआर-II का नोएडा, गाजियाबाद और फरीदाबाद तक पूर्वी विस्तार, द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे से नेल्सन मंडेला मार्ग तक 5 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क सुरंग, एम्स से महिपालपुर बाईपास तक 20 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर जो गुड़गांव-फरीदाबाद रोड तक फैला है और ओखला बैराज के पास कालिंदी कुंज में 0.5 किलोमीटर लंबा इंटरचेंज शामिल है।
श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आगे कहा कि सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा आर्थिक विकास, कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार की रीढ़ है। दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था, भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, और बुनियादी ढाँचे पर खर्च किए गए प्रत्येक रुपये का देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद पर 3.2 गुना प्रभाव पड़ता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह बुनियादी ढाँचागत परिवर्तन एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और क्षेत्रीय संतुलन के लिए है और प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत, निर्बाध गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों और शहरी नियोजन के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास किया जा रहा है। श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने अधिकारियों को निर्धारित समय में परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए ताकि इन्हें निर्धारित समय पर आम जनता के लिए खोला जा सके।
मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने अंत में कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास केवल सड़कों के निर्माण तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत को एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति में बदलने की नींव रखेगा और तत्पश्चात विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक प्रमुख मानदंड होगा।