பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவீன போர்க்கப்பல்களான உதயகிரி மற்றும் ஹிம்கிரி கப்பல்களை இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் இணைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 AUG 2025 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
கூடிய பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் போர்க்கப்பல்களான உதயகிரி மற்றும் ஹிம்கிரி கப்பல்களை இந்திய கடற்படையுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் நாளை (26.08.2025) இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இரண்டு வெவ்வேறு சுப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தளங்களில் கட்டப்பட்ட இந்த இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்கள் ஒரே சமயத்தில் நாட்டின் கிழக்குக் கடற்படை பகுதிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் கடற்படையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
உதயகிரி மற்றும் ஹிம்கிரி என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்களும் ஷிவாலிக் வகையைச் சார்ந்ததாகும் இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு வலிமை, நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட கருவிகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பகுதிகளில் கடல் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பை தொலையுணர்வு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்கள் திறன் மிக்கவையாகும்.
இதன் மூலம் போர்க்கப்பல்கள் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தில் நாடு தன்னிறைவு பெறவேண்டும் என்ற தீர்மானத்துடன் கடற்படையின் போர்த்திறன் வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது இந்த இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்களும் இந்திப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160573

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATES UDAYGIRI AND HIMGIRI
25 AUG 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is set to commission the latest state of the art Project 17A multi-mission stealth frigates Udaygiri and Himgiri at Naval Base, Visakhapatnam, on 26 Aug 2025. The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This will be the first occasion when two frontline surface combatants, constructed at two different shipyards, will be commissioned simultaneously, underscoring the growing maritime importance of India’s eastern seaboard.
Udaygiri and Himgiri are follow on ships of the Project 17 (Shivalik) class frigates. Both these vessels incorporate significant improvements in design, stealth, weapon and sensors systems and are capable of executing full spectrum of maritime missions in Blue Water conditions.
Udaygiri, built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MDL), Mumbai, and Himgiri, constructed by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, showcase the nation’s growing shipbuilding prowess, as well as, the synergy between India’s premier defence shipyards. Udaygiri also holds the distinction of being the fastest ship of her class to be delivered post-launch, a result of the modular construction methodology adopted by Indian shipyards.
In keeping with the Navy’s tradition of reviving names of illustrious predecessors, both frigates are named after earlier INS Udaygiri (F35) and INS Himgiri (F34) that served the nation with distinction for over 30 years before being decommissioned.
The commissioning of the new Udaygiri and Himgiri thus honours the legacy of their forebearers while ushering in a new era of capability.
Both frigates were designed in-house by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB), and notably, Udaygiri is the 100th ship designed by the WDB, marking a milestone in five decades of indigenous warship design. The ships feature modern Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, state of the art Integrated Platform Management System and a suite of advanced weapons and sensors developed by Indian manufacturers. The ships, with about 75% indigenous content, supported by hundreds of indigenous MSMEs, align with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence manufacturing.
The commissioning of Udaygiri and Himgiri will augment the Navy’s combat readiness and reaffirm India’s resolve to achieve self-reliance in warship design and construction. Upon commissioning, the two frigates will join the Eastern Fleet, strengthening India’s ability to safeguard its maritime interests across the Indian Ocean Region.