பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதகாப்புக் குறித்து இளம் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் குழு விவாதம்
25 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஆழ்கடல் கடற்படை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பின் கீழ், வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைவர்களின் குழு விவாதம் குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சியை இந்திய கடற்படை இம்மாதம் 27 மற்றும் 28 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் கொச்சியில் உள்ள தென்மண்டல கடற்படை தளத்தில் நடத்துகிறது. இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. கடற்படையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் இளம் அதிகாரிகளிடையே சிந்தனையை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்த அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளாக உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் குழு விவாதத்திற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிராந்திய கடல்சார் விவகாரங்கள் உட்பட கடற்பகுதியில் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை பரஸ்பரம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி உதவி செய்கிறது.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பரஸ்பரம் நட்பு நாடுகளிடையே எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பாக இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. தென்பிராந்திய கடற்படை தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் திரு வி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160565

Ministry of Defence
EMERGING LEADERS PANEL DISCUSSION UNDER THE AEGIS OF INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM (IONS - 2025)
25 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is hosting the 'Emerging Leaders Panel Discussion' under the aegis of 'Indian Ocean Naval Symposium' (IONS) from 27 to 28 Aug 2025 at Southern Naval Command, Kochi. The two-day event will feature discussions on maritime security and regional cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, with a focus on engaging young naval leaders from 18 IONS Nations.
The panel discussion is part of the broader IONS framework which aims to foster dialogue and cooperation amongst member nations. The event will witness participation of naval officers from member nations sharing their insights into regional maritime issues.
The themes of the panel discussion include - 'Strategic Importance of Indian Ocean Region and Challenges Being Faced : Perspective of Young Officers', 'Emerging Technologies in Maritime Security', 'Future role of IONS in Fostering Collaboration towards Maritime Security' and 'Harnessing Training Capabilities amongst IONS Countries: Future Road Map'. Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command will be the Chief Guest for the event.
IONS was conceived by Indian Navy in 2008 as a forum to enhance maritime cooperation amongst Navies of the littoral states of IOR. IONS provides an open and inclusive platform for discussions on regionally relevant maritime issues. The Indian Navy recently hosted the IONS Working Group Meeting on Maritime Security (IWG-MARSEC) from 24 to 25 Jun 2025 at New Delhi reinforcing the collective resolve of member Navies to uphold a safe and secure IOR.