Ministry of Defence
EMERGING LEADERS PANEL DISCUSSION UNDER THE AEGIS OF INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM (IONS - 2025)
25 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is hosting the 'Emerging Leaders Panel Discussion' under the aegis of 'Indian Ocean Naval Symposium' (IONS) from 27 to 28 Aug 2025 at Southern Naval Command, Kochi. The two-day event will feature discussions on maritime security and regional cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, with a focus on engaging young naval leaders from 18 IONS Nations.
The panel discussion is part of the broader IONS framework which aims to foster dialogue and cooperation amongst member nations. The event will witness participation of naval officers from member nations sharing their insights into regional maritime issues.
The themes of the panel discussion include - 'Strategic Importance of Indian Ocean Region and Challenges Being Faced : Perspective of Young Officers', 'Emerging Technologies in Maritime Security', 'Future role of IONS in Fostering Collaboration towards Maritime Security' and 'Harnessing Training Capabilities amongst IONS Countries: Future Road Map'. Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command will be the Chief Guest for the event.
IONS was conceived by Indian Navy in 2008 as a forum to enhance maritime cooperation amongst Navies of the littoral states of IOR. IONS provides an open and inclusive platform for discussions on regionally relevant maritime issues. The Indian Navy recently hosted the IONS Working Group Meeting on Maritime Security (IWG-MARSEC) from 24 to 25 Jun 2025 at New Delhi reinforcing the collective resolve of member Navies to uphold a safe and secure IOR.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس-2025) کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے لیڈروں کا پینل بحث
25 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 27 سے 28 اگست 2025 تک جنوبی بحری کمان ، کوچی میں 'انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم' (آئی او این ایس) کے زیراہتمام 'ایمرجنگ لیڈرز پینل ڈسکشن' کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے ۔ دو روزہ تقریب میں بحر ہند کے خطے میں سمندری سلامتی اور علاقائی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ، جس میں 18 آئی او این ایس ممالک کے نوجوان بحری رہنماؤں کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
پینل مباحثہ وسیع تر آئی او این ایس فریم ورک کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں رکن ممالک کے بحری افسران کی شرکت ہوگی جو علاقائی سمندری مسائل پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
پینل مباحثے کے موضوعات میں ‘بحر ہند کے خطے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت اور درپیش چیلنجز: نوجوان افسران کا نقطہ نظر’ ، ‘میری ٹائم سکیورٹی میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز’ ، ‘میری ٹائم سکیورٹی کی طرف تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں آئی او این ایس کا مستقبل کا کردار’ اور ‘آئی او این ایس ممالک کے درمیان تربیتی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا: مستقبل کا روڈ میپ’ شامل ہیں ۔ جنوبی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل وی سرینیواس اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔
آئی او این ایس کا تصور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 2008 میں آئی او آر کی ساحلی ریاستوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کیا تھا ۔ آئی او این ایس علاقائی طور پر متعلقہ سمندری مسائل پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک کھلا اور جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں 24 سے 25 جون 2025 تک سمندری سلامتی سے متعلق آئی او این ایس ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ (آئی ڈبلیو جی-ایم اے آر ایس ای سی) کی میزبانی کی جس سے ایک محفوظ آئی او آر کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے رکن بحریہ کے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔