Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bharat to Celebrate National Sports Day 2025 as a three-day Jan Andolan of Sports and Fitness
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Fit India’s Pan-India Sports Movement from August 29–31, Honouring Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Eminent Athletes and Public Representatives to Join Citizens, Engage in Sports Activities in All Corners of Nation
Movement Envisions Inclusive Celebration, Embracing Both Modern Sports and Traditional Indigenous Games
25 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on the clarion call given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya last week to transform this year’s National Sports Day 2025 into a true people’s movement, States and Union Territories (UTs) across India have begun their preparations for this mega Pan-India celebration. Rajasthan, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and the UTs of Puducherry, Chandigarh and Delhi have already issued directions to their concerned departments to initiate preparations.
National Sports Day is celebrated every year on 29th August to commemorate the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand. First observed in 1995 and nationally celebrated since 2012, the day also witnessed the launch of the Fit India Movement in 2019, which has since become a mass fitness revolution across the country.
The National Sports Day (NSD) 2025 celebrations will be led by the Fit India Mission and organised as a three-day, nation-wide sports and fitness movement from August 29 to 31 under the inspiring theme ‘Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Main’. The movement seeks to spread awareness about the importance of dedicating at least 60 minutes daily to physical activity for preventing lifestyle diseases. The spirit of NSD 2025 also pays special tribute to Olympic values of Excellence, Friendship, Respect and Paralympic values of Courage, Determination, Inspiration, and Equality.
This year, NSD 2025 will be celebrated as a Jan Andolan in the truest sense, with schools, colleges & universities bringing together over 35 crore students, Youth Clubs, volunteers from MY Bharat and National Service Scheme, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Panchayats, urban local bodies (ULBs), corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), National Sports Federations (NSFs), Sports Authority of India (SAI), and lakhs of community groups joining hands to make it a nationwide festival of sports and fitness.
Eminent athletes and public representatives are also set to take part in the celebrations and engage with sports activities in all corners of the nation. Renowned sportspersons will be stepping onto the playgrounds at State capitals as well as across all districts on 29th August, inspiring citizens as they come together to translate the spirit of ‘Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Main’ into action. With the motto ‘Har Gali, Har Maidan, Khele Saara Hindustan’, Members of Parliament and other public representatives will also join local programmes across Bharat to motivate people at large.
Pranav Soorma (Paris Paralympic Silver Medalist), Sumit Antil (Double Paralympic Medalist), Shreyasi Singh (Commonwealth Medalist Shooter), Bhavani Devi (Olympian Fencer) and Vishnu Saravanan (Olympian & Asian Games Medalist Sailor) are among the many leading athletes who will be joining the 29th August National Sports Day programmes from their hometowns or training bases.
Several States and UTs — including Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands — have kicked off sports activities and awareness programmes in the run-up to National Sports Day. Chief Ministers across Bharat are personally monitoring the preparations and most of them will join the National Sports Day event on 29th August from their respective State capitals, adding further momentum to the Jan Andolan.
Aligned with India’s vision of hosting the Olympic Games in 2036, the celebrations aim to foster a culture of mass participation in sports and fitness activities across Bharat. The vision is to unite the entire nation to celebrate inclusively, embracing both modern sports and traditional indigenous games. The framework for the three-day festival is as follows:
• Day One (Aug 29): Tributes to Major Dhyan Chand and the Fit India Pledge followed by one hour of playing sports.
• Day Two (Aug 30): Sports debates, fitness talks and competitions in indigenous and other sports like kho-kho, kabaddi, volleyball, sack race, tug of war etc. across Bharat.
• Day Three (Aug 31): The celebrations will culminate with Fit India Sundays on Cycle – a nationwide drive to promote cycling as an integral part of life.
The celebrations are designed to be inclusive of all age groups – from children playing indigenous games, to youth sports competitions, to yoga sessions and cycling rallies, to stretching exercises and fitness walks for senior citizens. Institutions are being encouraged to use the Fit India Mobile App for participation tracking and citizen engagement.
Adding to the momentum, a National Conclave on Sports Manufacturing will be held under the theme of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Fit India App will also introduce a Carbon Savings Incentivisation feature to promote eco-friendly habits and inspire citizens towards healthier and sustainable living.
Central/State Government organisations, NSFs, PSUs, and community bodies have already started appealing to citizens to join the celebrations, with a visible buzz building on social media. In addition, eminent athletes such as Abhinav Bindra, Sunil Chhetri, Murali Sreeshankar, PV Sindhu, Manika Batra, Mirabai Chanu and others have urged people of all ages and communities to participate.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനം 2025: കായിക മത്സരങ്ങള്‍, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയടങ്ങുന്ന മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി രാജ്യം ആഘോഷിക്കും
25 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനത്തെ ഒരു യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴില്‍ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും അഖിലേന്ത്യാ തലത്തിലെ ഈ മെഗാ ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഹോക്കി ഇതിഹാസം മേജര്‍ ധ്യാന്‍ ചന്ദിന്റെ ജന്മദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് എല്ലാ വര്‍ഷവും ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. 1995 ല്‍ ആദ്യമായി തുടങ്ങിയ ഈ പരിപാടി 2012 മുതല്‍ ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ ആഘോഷിച്ചു വരുന്നു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഒരു ബഹുജന ആരോഗ്യ വിപ്ലവമായി മാറിയ 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ' പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത് 2019 ല്‍ ഇതേ ദിവസമായിരുന്നു.
' കളിക്കളത്തില്‍ ഒരു മണിക്കൂര്‍ ' എന്ന പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ പ്രമേയത്തില്‍ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 മുതല്‍ 31 വരെ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ദേശീയ കായിക, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനം (എന്‍എസ്ഡി) 2025ലെ ആഘോഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മിഷന്‍ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കും. ജീവിതശൈലി രോഗങ്ങള്‍ തടയുന്നതിനായി ദിവസവും കുറഞ്ഞത് 60 മിനിറ്റെങ്കിലും കായിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി മാറ്റിവയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിന്റെ മൂല്യങ്ങളായ മികവ്, സൗഹൃദം, ബഹുമാനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പാരാലിമ്പിക് മൂല്യങ്ങളായ ധൈര്യം, ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം, പ്രചോദനം, സമത്വം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കികൊണ്ടാണ് ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനാഘോഷ പരിപാടികള്‍ നടത്തുക
ഈ വര്‍ഷം, ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനം 2025 ഒരു യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി ആഘോഷിക്കും. സ്‌കൂളുകള്‍, കോളേജുകള്‍, സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലകള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 35 കോടിയിലധികം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, യൂത്ത് ക്ലബ്ബുകള്‍, മൈ ഭാരത്, നാഷണല്‍ സര്‍വീസ് സ്‌കീം എന്നിവയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ , റസിഡന്റ് വെല്‍ഫെയര്‍ അസോസിയേഷനുകള്‍ (RWA-കള്‍), പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍, നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ (ULB-കള്‍), കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റുകള്‍, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ (PSU-കള്‍), ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഒളിമ്പിക് അസോസിയേഷന്‍ (IOA), പാരാലിമ്പിക് കമ്മിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (PCI), നാഷണല്‍ സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകള്‍ (NSF-കള്‍), സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (SAI), എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് സാമൂഹ്യ കൂട്ടായ്മകള്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേര്‍ന്ന് ദേശീയതലത്തിലുള്ള കായിക ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികളില്‍ പങ്കാളിത്തം വഹിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലും നടക്കുന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രമുഖ കായികതാരങ്ങളും ജന പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും കായിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാവുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് പ്രശസ്ത കായികതാരങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാന തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലെയും പ്രധാന കളിസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെത്തും.
'കളിക്കളത്തില്‍ ഒരു മണിക്കൂര്‍' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിന്റെ അന്തസത്തയെ പ്രാവര്‍ത്തികമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒത്തുചേരുന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ഇത് പ്രചോദനമാകും. 'ഹര്‍ ഗലി, ഹര്‍ മൈതാന്‍, ഖേലേ സാരാ ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍'/( ഓരോ തെരുവും, ഓരോ മൈതാനവും ഇന്ത്യയൊന്നാകെ കളിക്കുന്നു) എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യവുമായി പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും മറ്റ് ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമായി നടക്കുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക പരിപാടികളില്‍ പങ്കുചേരുകയും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രചോദനമേകുകയും ചെയ്യും .
2036ല്‍ ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുക എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമായി കായിക, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ ബഹുജന പങ്കാളിത്തമെന്ന സംസ്‌കാരം വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ആധുനിക കായിക ഇനങ്ങളെയും പരമ്പരാഗത തദ്ദേശീയ ഗെയിമുകളെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേര്‍ത്ത്, സമഗ്രമായ ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികളോടെ രാജ്യത്തെയാകെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഘടന ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
ഒന്നാം ദിവസം (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29): മേജര്‍ ധ്യാന്‍ ചന്ദിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞ എടുക്കും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഒരു മണിക്കൂര്‍ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
രണ്ടാം ദിവസം (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30): രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തദ്ദേശീയ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളായ ഖോഖോ, കബഡി, വോളിബോള്‍, ചാക്കിലോട്ടം, വടംവലി തുടങ്ങിയ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംവാദങ്ങള്‍, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍, മത്സരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
മൂന്നാം ദിവസം (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31): ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായി സൈക്ലിംഗ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രാജ്യവ്യാപക യജ്ഞമായ 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സണ്‍ഡേസ് ഓണ്‍ സൈക്കിള്‍' പരിപാടിയോടെ ദേശീയ തലത്തിലെ ആഘോഷങ്ങള്‍ സമാപിക്കും.
കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക ഗെയിമുകള്‍ മുതല്‍, യുവജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കായിക മത്സരങ്ങള്‍, യോഗ സെഷനുകള്‍, സൈക്ലിംഗ് റാലികള്‍, സ്‌ട്രെച്ചിംഗ് വ്യായാമങ്ങള്‍, മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കുള്ള ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് നടത്തം എന്നിവ വരെ എല്ലാ പ്രായക്കാര്‍ക്കും അനുയോജ്യമായ രീതിയിലാണ് ആഘോഷങ്ങള്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. പരിപാടികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പൗര ഇടപെടലിനുമായി 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പ് ' ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
'ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത്' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ കായികോല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയ കോണ്‍ക്ലേവും ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടക്കും. പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ശീലങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആരോഗ്യകരവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ജീവിത രീതികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ആപ്പ് 'കാര്‍ബണ്‍ സേവിംഗ്‌സ് ഇന്‍സെന്റിവൈസേഷന്‍' എന്ന സവിശേഷതയും ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.