Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bharat to Celebrate National Sports Day 2025 as a three-day Jan Andolan of Sports and Fitness
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Fit India’s Pan-India Sports Movement from August 29–31, Honouring Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Eminent Athletes and Public Representatives to Join Citizens, Engage in Sports Activities in All Corners of Nation
Movement Envisions Inclusive Celebration, Embracing Both Modern Sports and Traditional Indigenous Games
25 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on the clarion call given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya last week to transform this year’s National Sports Day 2025 into a true people’s movement, States and Union Territories (UTs) across India have begun their preparations for this mega Pan-India celebration. Rajasthan, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and the UTs of Puducherry, Chandigarh and Delhi have already issued directions to their concerned departments to initiate preparations.
National Sports Day is celebrated every year on 29th August to commemorate the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand. First observed in 1995 and nationally celebrated since 2012, the day also witnessed the launch of the Fit India Movement in 2019, which has since become a mass fitness revolution across the country.
The National Sports Day (NSD) 2025 celebrations will be led by the Fit India Mission and organised as a three-day, nation-wide sports and fitness movement from August 29 to 31 under the inspiring theme ‘Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Main’. The movement seeks to spread awareness about the importance of dedicating at least 60 minutes daily to physical activity for preventing lifestyle diseases. The spirit of NSD 2025 also pays special tribute to Olympic values of Excellence, Friendship, Respect and Paralympic values of Courage, Determination, Inspiration, and Equality.
This year, NSD 2025 will be celebrated as a Jan Andolan in the truest sense, with schools, colleges & universities bringing together over 35 crore students, Youth Clubs, volunteers from MY Bharat and National Service Scheme, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Panchayats, urban local bodies (ULBs), corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), National Sports Federations (NSFs), Sports Authority of India (SAI), and lakhs of community groups joining hands to make it a nationwide festival of sports and fitness.
Eminent athletes and public representatives are also set to take part in the celebrations and engage with sports activities in all corners of the nation. Renowned sportspersons will be stepping onto the playgrounds at State capitals as well as across all districts on 29th August, inspiring citizens as they come together to translate the spirit of ‘Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Main’ into action. With the motto ‘Har Gali, Har Maidan, Khele Saara Hindustan’, Members of Parliament and other public representatives will also join local programmes across Bharat to motivate people at large.
Pranav Soorma (Paris Paralympic Silver Medalist), Sumit Antil (Double Paralympic Medalist), Shreyasi Singh (Commonwealth Medalist Shooter), Bhavani Devi (Olympian Fencer) and Vishnu Saravanan (Olympian & Asian Games Medalist Sailor) are among the many leading athletes who will be joining the 29th August National Sports Day programmes from their hometowns or training bases.
Several States and UTs — including Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands — have kicked off sports activities and awareness programmes in the run-up to National Sports Day. Chief Ministers across Bharat are personally monitoring the preparations and most of them will join the National Sports Day event on 29th August from their respective State capitals, adding further momentum to the Jan Andolan.
Aligned with India’s vision of hosting the Olympic Games in 2036, the celebrations aim to foster a culture of mass participation in sports and fitness activities across Bharat. The vision is to unite the entire nation to celebrate inclusively, embracing both modern sports and traditional indigenous games. The framework for the three-day festival is as follows:
• Day One (Aug 29): Tributes to Major Dhyan Chand and the Fit India Pledge followed by one hour of playing sports.
• Day Two (Aug 30): Sports debates, fitness talks and competitions in indigenous and other sports like kho-kho, kabaddi, volleyball, sack race, tug of war etc. across Bharat.
• Day Three (Aug 31): The celebrations will culminate with Fit India Sundays on Cycle – a nationwide drive to promote cycling as an integral part of life.
The celebrations are designed to be inclusive of all age groups – from children playing indigenous games, to youth sports competitions, to yoga sessions and cycling rallies, to stretching exercises and fitness walks for senior citizens. Institutions are being encouraged to use the Fit India Mobile App for participation tracking and citizen engagement.
Adding to the momentum, a National Conclave on Sports Manufacturing will be held under the theme of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Fit India App will also introduce a Carbon Savings Incentivisation feature to promote eco-friendly habits and inspire citizens towards healthier and sustainable living.
Central/State Government organisations, NSFs, PSUs, and community bodies have already started appealing to citizens to join the celebrations, with a visible buzz building on social media. In addition, eminent athletes such as Abhinav Bindra, Sunil Chhetri, Murali Sreeshankar, PV Sindhu, Manika Batra, Mirabai Chanu and others have urged people of all ages and communities to participate.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کھیلوں کے قومی دن 2025 کو کھیلوں اور تندرستی کے تین روزہ جن آندولن کے طور پر منائے گا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ 29-31 اگست تک فٹ انڈیا کی پین انڈیا اسپورٹس موومنٹ کی قیادت کریں گے ، ہاکی کے لیجنڈ میجر دھیان چند کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
نامور کھلاڑی اور عوامی نمائندے شہریوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے ، ملک کے تمام کونوں میں کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے
تحریک میں جدید کھیلوں اور روایتی مقامی کھیلوں دونوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے جشن منانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
25 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی طرف سے گزشتہ ہفتے اس سال کے قومی یوم کھیل 2025 کو ایک حقیقی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کی اپیل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) نے اس بڑے پین انڈیا جشن کے لیے اپنی تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں ۔ راجستھان ، پنجاب ، ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، تلنگانہ ، مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری ، چندی گڑھ اور دہلی نے پہلے ہی اپنے متعلقہ محکموں کو تیاری شروع کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کر دی ہیں ۔
قومی یوم کھیل ہر سال 29 اگست کو ہاکی کے لیجنڈ میجر دھیان چند کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔یہ پہلی بار 1995 میں منایا گیاتھا اور 2012 سے قومی سطح پر منایا جارہا ہے ، اس دن 2019 میں فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا آغاز بھی ہوا ، جو اس کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر فٹنس انقلاب بن گیا ہے ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈے (این ایس ڈی) 2025 کی تقریبات کی قیادت فٹ انڈیا مشن کرے گا اور 29 سے 31 اگست تک تین روزہ ، ملک گیر کھیلوں اور فٹنس تحریک کے طور پر متاثر کن تھیم ‘ایک گھنٹا ، کھیل کے میدان میں’ کے تحت منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ اس تحریک کا مقصد طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے روزانہ کم از کم 60 منٹ جسمانی سرگرمی کے لیے وقف کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے ۔ این ایس ڈی 2025 کا جذبہ مہارت ، دوستی ، احترام کے اولمپک اقدار اور بہادری ، عزم ، تحریک اور مساوات کی پیرالمپک اقدار کو بھی خصوصی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے ۔
اس سال این ایس ڈی 2025 کو حقیقی معنوں میں ایک جن آندولن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا ، جس میں اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے 35 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء ، یوتھ کلبوں ، ایم وائی بھارت اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے رضاکاروں ، رہائشی بہبود ایسوسی ایشنوں (آر ڈبلیو اے) پنچایتوں ، شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کارپوریٹس ، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) اور لاکھوں کمیونٹی گروپوں نے اسے کھیلوں اور فٹنس کا ملک گیر تہوار بنانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے ۔
نامور کھلاڑی اور عوامی نمائندے بھی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ معروف کھلاڑی 29 اگست کو ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام اضلاع کے کھیل کے میدانوں میں قدم رکھیں گے ، جس سے شہریوں کو تحریک ملے گی کہ وہ ‘ایک گھنٹا ، کھیل کے میدان میں’ کے جذبے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں ۔ ‘ہر گلی ، ہر میدان ، کھیلے سارا ہندوستان’ کے مقصد کے ساتھ ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پورے بھارت میں مقامی پروگراموں میں شامل ہوں گے ۔
پرانو سورما (پیرس پیرالمپک سلور میڈلسٹ) ،سمیت انتل (ڈبل پیرالمپک میڈلسٹ) ،شریاسی سنگھ (کامن ویلتھ میڈلسٹ شوٹر)، بھوانی دیوی (اولمپین فینسر) اور وشنو سروانن (اولمپین اور ایشین گیمز میڈلسٹ سیلر) ان کئی سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں میں شامل ہیں جو اپنے آبائی شہروں یا تربیتی اڈوں سے 29 اگست کے قومی یوم کھیل کے پروگراموں میں شامل ہوں گے ۔
آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سمیت کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ بھارت بھر کے وزرائے اعلی ذاتی طور پر تیاریوں کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر 29 اگست کو کھیلوں کے قومی دن کی تقریب میں اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی دارالحکومتوں سے شرکت کریں گے ، جس سے جن آندولن کو مزید رفتار ملے گی ۔
2036 میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ، ان تقریبات کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں اور تندرستی کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس کا وژن جدید کھیلوں اور روایتی مقامی کھیلوں دونوں کو اپناتے ہوئے جامع طور پر جشن منانے کے لیے پوری قوم کو متحد کرنا ہے ۔ تین روزہ فیسٹیول کا فریم ورک مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
پہلا دن (29 اگست) میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت اور فٹ انڈیا عہد کے بعد ایک گھنٹے تک کھیلنا ۔
دوسرا دن (30 اگست) کھیلوں کے مباحثے ، فٹنس پر گفتگو اور مقامی اور دیگر کھیلوں جیسے کھو کھو ، کبڈی ، والی بال ، بیگ ریس ، ٹگ آف وار وغیرہ کےملک بھر میں مقابلے ۔
تیسرا دن (31 اگست) تقریبات کا اختتام فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کے ساتھ ہوگا-سائیکلنگ کو زندگی کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم ۔
یہ تقریبات ہر عمر کے گروپوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں-مقامی کھیل کھیلنے والے بچوں سے لے کر نوجوانوں کے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں تک ، یوگا سیشنز اور سائیکلنگ ریلیوں تک ، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ورزش اور فٹنس واک تک ۔ اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ شرکت پر نظر رکھنے اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کے لیے فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کریں ۔
اس رفتار میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، آتم نربھر بھارت کے موضوع کے تحت اسپورٹس مینوفیکچرنگ پر ایک قومی کانکلیو منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ فٹ انڈیا ایپ ماحول دوست عادات کو فروغ دینے اور شہریوں کو صحت مند اور پائیدار زندگی کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے کاربن سیونگ انسینٹیوائزیشن فیچر بھی متعارف کرائے گی ۔
مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی تنظیموں ، این ایس ایف ، پی ایس یوز ، اور کمیونٹی اداروں نے پہلے ہی شہریوں سے تقریبات میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرنا شروع کر دی ہے ، جس کی سوشل میڈیا پر واضح بحث چل رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ابھینو بندرا ، سنیل چھیتری ، مرلی سری شنکر ، پی وی سندھو ، منیکا بترا ، میرا بائی چانو اور دیگر نامور کھلاڑیوں نے ہر عمر اور برادری کے لوگوں سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔