Ministry of Defence
Stage set for RAN SAMWAD-2025, a first-of-its-kind Tri-service seminar on war, warfare & warfighting, at Army War College in MP
Raksha Mantri to deliver the plenary address
Joint Doctrines and Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap to be released
25 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day sui generis Tri-service dialogue on war, warfare and warfighting ‘RAN SAMWAD-2025’ is set to commence at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 26, 2025. The event, which brings serving military professionals to the forefront of strategic dialogue, will witness Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivering the plenary address on the final day, while Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan will address the seminar on the opening day. A few Joint Doctrines and the Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap will also be released during the event.
The event is a first-of-its-kind initiative, wherein each thematic session will be led by serving officers sharing their first-hand operational insights and reflections from modern battlefields. It has been curated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies, in conjunction with the Army Training Command, under the guidance of CDS.
Designed as a dynamic platform for in-uniform narratives and practical perspectives, RAN SAMWAD-2025 aims to enhance interaction, communication and cooperation among military communities on issues critical to warfighting. Moving beyond academic discourse, the seminar offers a ground-up understanding of the evolving nature of warfare, rooted in live experience and professional expertise from combat soldiers.
The event is expected to feature the participation of top military leadership from all three Services, alongside renowned defence experts, leaders from the defence industry and international security professionals. Through meaningful dialogue, it will explore themes ranging from Information Warfare and Grey Zone Threats to Integrated Operations and Future Combat Technologies. This year’s edition, being hosted by the Indian Army, will lay the foundation for a rotational conduct of the seminar across Services, with the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force set to take the lead in subsequent years.
RAN SAMWAD-2025 aspires to evolve into a prominent forum for addressing global security challenges while reinforcing India’s security priorities. It reflects a growing recognition of the need for strategic autonomy, inter-service synergy and credible military discourse that speaks not only about Indian realities but also of the broader international security environment.

وزارت دفاع
ایم پی کے آرمی وار کالج میں جنگ ،طریقہ جنگ اور جنگی لڑائی پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا سہ فریقی سیمینار ، رن سمواد-2025 کے لیے اسٹیج تیار
وزیر دفاع تکمیلی خطاب کریں گے
مشترکہ نظریے اور ٹیکنالوجی کا نقطہ نظر اور صلاحیت کا روڈ میپ جاری کیا جائے گا
25 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
26 اگست 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر میں آرمی وار کالج میں جنگ ، طریقہ جنگ اور جنگی لڑائی پر دو روزہ منفرد تینوں افواج کا ڈائیلاگ ’رن سمواد-2025‘ شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں جو فوجی پیشہ ور افراد کو اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ میں سب سے آگے لاتا ہے ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ آخری دن تکمیلی خطاب کریں گے، جبکہ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان افتتاحی دن سیمینار سے خطاب کریں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران کچھ مشترکہ نظریات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا نقطہ نظر اور صلاحیت کا خاکہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ تقریب اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے ، جس میں ہر موضوعاتی سیشن کی قیادت حاضر سروس افسران کریں گے جو جدید میدان جنگ سے اپنی براہ راست بصیرت اور انعکا سات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ اسے سی ڈی ایس کی رہنمائی میں آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے ساتھ مل کر ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز نے تیار کیا ہے ۔
یکساں بیانیے اور عملی نقطہ نظر کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، ’رن سمواد-2025 ‘ کا مقصد جنگی لڑائی کے لیے اہم مسائل پر فوجی برادریوں کے درمیان بات چیت ، مواصلات اور تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اکادمی گفتگو سے آگے بڑھ کر ، سیمینار جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کی بنیادی تفہیم پیش کرتا ہے ، جس کی جڑیں جنگی فوجیوں کے براہ راست تجربے اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت میں راسخ ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب میں تینوں افواج کی اعلی فوجی قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ معروف دفاعی ماہرین ، دفاعی صنعت کے قائدین اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی شرکت ہوگی ۔ بامعنی مکالمے کے ذریعے ، یہ انفارمیشن وارفیئر اور گرے زون کے خطرات سے لے کر انٹیگریٹڈ آپریشنز اور مستقبل کی جنگی ٹیکنالوجیز تک کے موضوعات سے آگاہی پیش کرے گا۔ اس سال کا ایڈیشن ، جس کی میزبانی ہندوستانی فوج کر رہی ہے ، تمام سروسز میں سیمینار کے باری باری انعقاد کی بنیاد رکھے گا ، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ آنے والے سالوں میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
رن سمواد-2025 ہندوستان کی سلامتی کی ترجیحات کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نمایاں فورم کے طور پر تیار ہونے کی آرزو رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری ، بین فوجی ہم آہنگی اور قابل اعتماد فوجی گفتگو کی ضرورت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستانی حقائق کے بارے میں بلکہ وسیع تر بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے ماحول کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتا ہے ۔