Ministry of Defence
Stage set for RAN SAMWAD-2025, a first-of-its-kind Tri-service seminar on war, warfare & warfighting, at Army War College in MP
Raksha Mantri to deliver the plenary address
Joint Doctrines and Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap to be released
25 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day sui generis Tri-service dialogue on war, warfare and warfighting ‘RAN SAMWAD-2025’ is set to commence at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 26, 2025. The event, which brings serving military professionals to the forefront of strategic dialogue, will witness Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivering the plenary address on the final day, while Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan will address the seminar on the opening day. A few Joint Doctrines and the Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap will also be released during the event.
The event is a first-of-its-kind initiative, wherein each thematic session will be led by serving officers sharing their first-hand operational insights and reflections from modern battlefields. It has been curated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies, in conjunction with the Army Training Command, under the guidance of CDS.
Designed as a dynamic platform for in-uniform narratives and practical perspectives, RAN SAMWAD-2025 aims to enhance interaction, communication and cooperation among military communities on issues critical to warfighting. Moving beyond academic discourse, the seminar offers a ground-up understanding of the evolving nature of warfare, rooted in live experience and professional expertise from combat soldiers.
The event is expected to feature the participation of top military leadership from all three Services, alongside renowned defence experts, leaders from the defence industry and international security professionals. Through meaningful dialogue, it will explore themes ranging from Information Warfare and Grey Zone Threats to Integrated Operations and Future Combat Technologies. This year’s edition, being hosted by the Indian Army, will lay the foundation for a rotational conduct of the seminar across Services, with the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force set to take the lead in subsequent years.
RAN SAMWAD-2025 aspires to evolve into a prominent forum for addressing global security challenges while reinforcing India’s security priorities. It reflects a growing recognition of the need for strategic autonomy, inter-service synergy and credible military discourse that speaks not only about Indian realities but also of the broader international security environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में युद्ध, युद्धकला और युद्ध-संचालन पर अपनी तरह का पहला त्रि-सेवा सेमिनार ‘रण संवाद-2025’ के लिए मंच तैयार
रक्षा मंत्री पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
संयुक्त सिद्धांत और प्रौद्योगिकी परिप्रेक्ष्य एवं क्षमता रोडमैप जारी किया जाएगा
25 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
युद्ध, युद्धकला और युद्ध संचालन पर दो दिवसीय विशिष्ट त्रि-सेवा सेमिनार, 'रण संवाद-2025' 26 अगस्त, 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के डॉ. अंबेडकर नगर स्थित आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में शुरू होने जा रहा है। यह आयोजन, रणनीतिक संवाद हेतु सेवारत सैन्य पेशेवरों को एक मंच पर लाएगा। कार्यक्रम के अंतिम दिन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह इसे संबोधित करेंगे। प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। इस आयोजन के दौरान कुछ संयुक्त सिद्धांत और प्रौद्योगिकी परिप्रेक्ष्य एवं क्षमता रोडमैप भी जारी किए जाएंगे।
यह आयोजन अपनी तरह की एक अनूठी पहल है जिसमें प्रत्येक विषयगत सत्र का नेतृत्व सेवारत अधिकारी करेंगे और आधुनिक युद्धक्षेत्रों में अपने प्रत्यक्ष संचालन अनुभव और विचार साझा करेंगे। इसका आयोजन, सीडीएस के मार्गदर्शन में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय और संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र द्वारा सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान के साथ मिलकर किया गया है।
रण संवाद-2025 का उद्देश्य, युद्ध से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सैन्य समुदायों के बीच बातचीत, संपर्क और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। अकादमिक चर्चा से आगे बढ़कर, यह सेमिनार युद्ध के विकासशील स्वरूप की एक बुनियादी समझ प्रदान करता है, जो सैनिकों के जीवंत अनुभव और पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित है।
इस कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं के शीर्ष सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ प्रसिद्ध रक्षा विशेषज्ञों, रक्षा उद्योग के प्रमुखों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पेशेवरों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। सार्थक संवाद के माध्यम से, इसमें सूचना युद्ध और ग्रे ज़ोन खतरों से लेकर एकीकृत संचालन और भविष्य की युद्ध तकनीकों के विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस वर्ष का आयोजन, भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और यह सभी सेनाओं में इस सेमिनार के क्रमिक आयोजन की नींव रखेगा जिसमें आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगी।
‘रण संवाद-2025’ के भारत की सुरक्षा प्राथमिकताओं को सुदृढ़ करते हुए वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में विकसित होने की उम्मीद है। यह रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता, अंतर-सेवा तालमेल और विश्वसनीय सैन्य संवाद की आवश्यकता की बढ़ती मान्यता को दर्शाता है जो न केवल भारतीय वास्तविकताओं बल्कि व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिवेश पर भी आधारित है।