பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி உபேந்திர திவிவேதி அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக அல்ஜீரியாவிற்குச் செல்கிறார்
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதி, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 25 முதல் 28 வரை அல்ஜீரியாவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் விஜயம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர், முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஆகியோரின் சமீபத்திய அல்ஜீரியப் பயணத்திற்குப் பிறகு ராணுவ தளபதியின் இந்தப் பயணம் நடைபெறுகிறது. இது இந்தியா-அல்ஜீரியா உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு அளிக்கப்படும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியாவிற்கும் அல்ஜீரியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பிராந்திய, உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் குறித்த கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வழிகளை ஆராய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தப் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​ஜெனரல் திவிவேதி அல்ஜீரிய மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உயர்மட்ட சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துவார். முக்கிய அல்ஜீரிய ராணுவ நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அவர் சென்று அங்கு தியாகிகள் நினைவிடத்தில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவார்.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI EMBARKS ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO ALGERIA
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), has embarked on an official visit to Algeria from 25 to 28 August 2025. The visit comes close on the heels of the recent visits by the President of India and the Chief of Defence Staff, underlining the importance accorded to strengthening India-Algeria relations.
The visit aims to reinforce defence and security engagement between India and Algeria, with a focus on bolstering Army-to-Army cooperation, sharing perspectives on regional and global security challenges, and exploring avenues for defence industrial collaboration.
During the visit, General Dwivedi will hold high-level meetings with senior Algerian leadership, including General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence & Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army; Lieutenant General Mostefa Smaali, Commander of Land Forces; and Dr Swati Kulkarni, Indian Ambassador to Algeria. He will also visit prominent military institutions such as the School of Command and Major Staff, Tamentfoust; Cherchell Military Academy and pay homage at the Martyrs Memorial.
As a precursor to the visit, Indian defence industries had showcased their capabilities at Defence Seminar in Algiers from 30 July to 01 August 2025, laying the foundation for defence industry and technology collaboration.
The visit of the COAS is expected to further deepen the historic ties between the two nations and provide impetus to advancing shared security interests, regional stability and defence cooperation.