وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اُپیندر دویدی الجزائر کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اُپیندر دویدی (سی او اے ایس)، 25 سے 28 اگست 2025 تک الجزائر کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ حال ہی میں بھارت کے صدر اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے دوروں کے فوراً بعد ہو رہا ہے، جو بھارت اور الجزائر کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس دورے کا مقصد بھارت اور الجزائر کے درمیان دفاعی اور سلامتی کے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے، بالخصوص فوج سے فوج کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا، علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجز پر نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کرنا اور دفاعی صنعت میں اشتراک کے امکانات تلاش کرنا شامل ہے۔
دورے کے دوران جنرل دویدی الجزائر کی اعلیٰ قیادت سے ملاقات کریں گے جن میں جنرل سعید چنیگریہا (قومی دفاع کے وزیر کے نائب اور پیپلز نیشنل آرمی کے چیف آف اسٹاف)، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مصطفیٰ سمالی (برّی فوج کے کمانڈر)، اور ڈاکٹر سواتی کلکرنی (بھارت کی سفیر برائے الجزائر) شامل ہیں۔ وہ الجزائر کے نمایاں فوجی اداروں، جیسے ’’اسکول آف کمانڈ اینڈ میجر اسٹاف، تمنتفوسٹ‘‘ اور ’’چرچل ملٹری اکیڈمی‘‘ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور ’’شہداء کی یادگار‘‘ پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
دورے سے قبل بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں نے الجزائر کے دارالحکومت میں 30 جولائی سے 01 اگست 2025 تک منعقدہ ’’دفاعی سیمینار‘‘ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا، جس سے دفاعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف کا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے تاریخی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے، مشترکہ سلامتی کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے، علاقائی استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی تعاون کو نئی توانائی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI EMBARKS ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO ALGERIA
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), has embarked on an official visit to Algeria from 25 to 28 August 2025. The visit comes close on the heels of the recent visits by the President of India and the Chief of Defence Staff, underlining the importance accorded to strengthening India-Algeria relations.
The visit aims to reinforce defence and security engagement between India and Algeria, with a focus on bolstering Army-to-Army cooperation, sharing perspectives on regional and global security challenges, and exploring avenues for defence industrial collaboration.
During the visit, General Dwivedi will hold high-level meetings with senior Algerian leadership, including General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence & Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army; Lieutenant General Mostefa Smaali, Commander of Land Forces; and Dr Swati Kulkarni, Indian Ambassador to Algeria. He will also visit prominent military institutions such as the School of Command and Major Staff, Tamentfoust; Cherchell Military Academy and pay homage at the Martyrs Memorial.
As a precursor to the visit, Indian defence industries had showcased their capabilities at Defence Seminar in Algiers from 30 July to 01 August 2025, laying the foundation for defence industry and technology collaboration.
The visit of the COAS is expected to further deepen the historic ties between the two nations and provide impetus to advancing shared security interests, regional stability and defence cooperation.