विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
केरल के कुट्टनाड में मछली पालन को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए केंद्र पायलट परियोजना शुरू करेगा
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोच्चि: केरल के कुट्टनाड में मछुआरा समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए एक बड़े कदम के रूप में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी, तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालकों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक नई पायलट परियोजना की घोषणा की है। कोच्चि स्थित आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) में आयोजित एक बैठक में इसका निर्णय लिया गया।
इस नई पहल के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग, कुट्टनाड में अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए आधुनिक और पारंपरिक जलीय कृषि पद्धतियों को लागू करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाएगा। इनमें एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन, पिंजरे में मछली पालन, सतत् "एक मछली एक धान" पहल और बायोफ्लोक मत्स्य पालन शामिल हैं।
इस परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और कामकाज को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए मत्स्य कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफएफपीओ) का गठन किया जाएगा।
मंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के किसानों की आजीविका बढ़ाना इस पहल का प्रथम लक्ष्य है।
पायलट परियोजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को जलीय कृषि और इससे संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों में जरूरी कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे। यह परियोजना स्टार्टअप्स को इस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी जो फसल कटाई के बाद की गतिविधियों जैसे प्रसंस्करण, सफाई, पैकिंग और मछली व्यापार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे जिससे रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और उपज का मूल्यवर्धन होगा।
कुट्टनाड के विविध जलीय वातावरण को देखते हुए इस परियोजना को मीठे और खारे पानी की खेती की अलग-अलग पहलों में विभाजित किया जाएगा जो विशेष रूप से ऊपरी और निचले कुट्टनाड की विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई जाएगी। तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीएआर अनुसंधान संस्थानों, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) सहित प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि इस पहल के तुरंत और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तुरंत तैयार की जाएगी जिससे कुट्टनाड क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण और स्थायी आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, मत्स्य विकास आयुक्त डॉ. मोहम्मद कोया, सीएमएफआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. ग्रिंसन जॉर्ज और सीएमएफआरआई की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. इमेल्डा जोसेफ ने भी अपने विचार रखे जबकि विभिन्न शोध संस्थानों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और केवीके के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।

Special Service and Features
Centre to launch pilot project to revive diversified fish farming in Kuttanad, Kerala
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
KOCHI: In a major move to uplift the fishing community in the Kuttanad region in Kerala, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, has announced a new pilot project aimed at boosting livelihood opportunities for fish farmers. This was decided at a consultative meeting held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi.
Under the new initiative, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, will take proactive steps to implement a range of modern and traditional aquaculture practices to revive economy based in Kuttanad. These include integrated fish farming, cage fish farming, the sustainable "one fish one paddy" initiative, and biofloc fish farming.
As part of the project, Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs) will be formed to empower local communities and streamline operations.
“Enhancing livelihood for the region’s farmers is the primary goal of the initiative”, Minister George Kurian said.
Under the pilot project, extensive training programmes will be conducted to equip farmers with the necessary skills in aquaculture and other related practices. The project will also encourage startups to enter the sector, focusing on essential post-harvest activities such as processing, cleaning, packing, and fish trade, thereby creating new employment opportunities and adding value to the produce.
Given the diverse aquatic environments of Kuttanad, the project will be divided into separate fresh and brackish water farming initiatives, catering specifically to the distinct conditions of Upper and Lower Kuttanad. Expertise of premier research institutions, including ICAR research institutes, central agencies, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) will be explored to provide technical and scientific support.
The Union Minister of State pointed out that a detailed project report will be prepared immediately to ensure the swift and effective implementation of the initiative, which is expected to bring significant and sustainable economic benefits to the Kuttanad region.
Former Union Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Fisheries Development Commissioner Dr Mohammed Koya, CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, and CMFRI Principal Scientist Dr Imelda Joseph also spoke while representatives from various research institutes, government agencies and KVKs presented their views on the occasion.