Special Service and Features
Centre to launch pilot project to revive diversified fish farming in Kuttanad, Kerala
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
KOCHI: In a major move to uplift the fishing community in the Kuttanad region in Kerala, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, has announced a new pilot project aimed at boosting livelihood opportunities for fish farmers. This was decided at a consultative meeting held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi.
Under the new initiative, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, will take proactive steps to implement a range of modern and traditional aquaculture practices to revive economy based in Kuttanad. These include integrated fish farming, cage fish farming, the sustainable "one fish one paddy" initiative, and biofloc fish farming.
As part of the project, Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs) will be formed to empower local communities and streamline operations.
“Enhancing livelihood for the region’s farmers is the primary goal of the initiative”, Minister George Kurian said.
Under the pilot project, extensive training programmes will be conducted to equip farmers with the necessary skills in aquaculture and other related practices. The project will also encourage startups to enter the sector, focusing on essential post-harvest activities such as processing, cleaning, packing, and fish trade, thereby creating new employment opportunities and adding value to the produce.
Given the diverse aquatic environments of Kuttanad, the project will be divided into separate fresh and brackish water farming initiatives, catering specifically to the distinct conditions of Upper and Lower Kuttanad. Expertise of premier research institutions, including ICAR research institutes, central agencies, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) will be explored to provide technical and scientific support.
The Union Minister of State pointed out that a detailed project report will be prepared immediately to ensure the swift and effective implementation of the initiative, which is expected to bring significant and sustainable economic benefits to the Kuttanad region.
Former Union Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Fisheries Development Commissioner Dr Mohammed Koya, CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, and CMFRI Principal Scientist Dr Imelda Joseph also spoke while representatives from various research institutes, government agencies and KVKs presented their views on the occasion.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
مرکز کیرالہ کے کٹّناڈ میں متنوع ماہی پروری کی بحالی کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرے گا
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوچی: کیرالہ کے کٹناڈ علاقے میں ماہی گیری برادری کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور اقلیتی امور جناب جارج کورین نے ایک نئے پائلٹ منصوبے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ کوچی میں آئی سی اے آر۔ مرکزی ادارہ برائے تحقیقِ سمندری ماہی پروری (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) میں منعقدہ مشاورتی اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا۔
نئی پہل کے تحت، حکومتِ ہند کے ماہی پروری محکمہ کیرالہ کے کٹناڈ کی معیشت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے جدید اور روایتی آبی زراعت کے طریقے نافذ کرے گا۔ ان میں مربوط مچھلی فارمنگ، قید مچھلی فارمنگ، پائیدار "ایک مچھلی ایک کھیت" منصوبہ، اور حیاتیاتی فلوک مچھلی فارمنگ شامل ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مقامی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے اور کاموں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماہی پرور کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیمیں (ایف ایف پی اوز ) قائم کی جائیں گی۔
وزیر مملکت جارج کورین نے کہا کہ "خطے کے کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھانا اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔"
اس پائلٹ منصوبے کے تحت کسانوں کو آبی زراعت اور متعلقہ طریقوں کی تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ جدید مہارتوں سے آراستہ ہو سکیں۔ یہ منصوبہ نئے کاروباریوں کو اس شعبے میں داخل ہونے کی ترغیب دے گا، جو فصل کی پیداوار کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں جیسے صفائی، پروسیسنگ، پیکنگ اور مچھلی کی تجارت پر توجہ دیں گے، جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کٹناڈ کے متنوع آبی ماحول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، منصوبے کو تازہ پانی اور کھارے پانی کی کاشتکاری کے اقدامات میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا تاکہ بالائی اور زیریں کٹناڈ کے مختلف حالات کا خاص خیال رکھا جا سکے۔ تکنیکی اور سائنسی مدد کے لیے تحقیقی اداروں، مرکزی ایجنسیوں، اور زرعی سائنس مراکز کی مہارت سے استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ اس پہل کی تیز اور مؤثر عمل آوری کے لیے جلد ہی تفصیلی منصوبہ رپورٹ تیار کی جائے گی، جس سے کٹناڈ علاقے کو اہم اور پائیدار اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
سابق مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر، ماہی پروری ترقی کمشنر ڈاکٹر محمد کویا، سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گرنسن جارج، اور سی ایم ایف آر آئی کی سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر امیلڈا جوزف نے بھی خطاب کیا جبکہ مختلف تحقیقی اداروں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور زرعی سائنس مراکز کے نمائندوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔