Special Service and Features
Centre to launch pilot project to revive diversified fish farming in Kuttanad, Kerala
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
KOCHI: In a major move to uplift the fishing community in the Kuttanad region in Kerala, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, has announced a new pilot project aimed at boosting livelihood opportunities for fish farmers. This was decided at a consultative meeting held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi.
Under the new initiative, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, will take proactive steps to implement a range of modern and traditional aquaculture practices to revive economy based in Kuttanad. These include integrated fish farming, cage fish farming, the sustainable "one fish one paddy" initiative, and biofloc fish farming.
As part of the project, Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs) will be formed to empower local communities and streamline operations.
“Enhancing livelihood for the region’s farmers is the primary goal of the initiative”, Minister George Kurian said.
Under the pilot project, extensive training programmes will be conducted to equip farmers with the necessary skills in aquaculture and other related practices. The project will also encourage startups to enter the sector, focusing on essential post-harvest activities such as processing, cleaning, packing, and fish trade, thereby creating new employment opportunities and adding value to the produce.
Given the diverse aquatic environments of Kuttanad, the project will be divided into separate fresh and brackish water farming initiatives, catering specifically to the distinct conditions of Upper and Lower Kuttanad. Expertise of premier research institutions, including ICAR research institutes, central agencies, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) will be explored to provide technical and scientific support.
The Union Minister of State pointed out that a detailed project report will be prepared immediately to ensure the swift and effective implementation of the initiative, which is expected to bring significant and sustainable economic benefits to the Kuttanad region.
Former Union Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Fisheries Development Commissioner Dr Mohammed Koya, CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, and CMFRI Principal Scientist Dr Imelda Joseph also spoke while representatives from various research institutes, government agencies and KVKs presented their views on the occasion.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കുട്ടനാട്ടിലെ മത്സ്യകൃഷി വികസനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതി വരുന്നു
23 AUG 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: കുട്ടനാട്ടിൽ മത്സ്യകൃഷി വികസനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പൈലറ്റ് പ്രൊജക്ടുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ. മത്സ്യകർഷകരുടെ ഉപജീവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായകരമാകുന്ന രീതിയിൽ കുട്ടനാട് മേഖലക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ വിവിധ മത്സ്യകൃഷിരീതികൾ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ജോർജ് കുര്യന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ചേർന്ന യോഗത്തിലാണ് തീരുമാനം.
ആധുനികവും പരമ്പരാഗതവുമായ മത്സ്യകൃഷി രീതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കി കർഷകർക്കിടയിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കും. നെൽകൃഷിയുമായി ചേർന്നുള്ള സംയോജിത മത്സ്യകൃഷി, കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷി, ഒരു മത്സ്യം ഒരു നെല്ല്, ബയോഫ്ളോക് മത്സ്യകൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയ രീതികളടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് പൈലറ്റ് പ്രൊജക്ട്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, മത്സ്യകർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി മത്സ്യ കർഷക ഉൽ‌പാദക സംഘടനകൾ (എഫ്‌എഫ്‌പി‌ഒകൾ) രൂപീകരിക്കും.
കുട്ടനാട്ടിലെ കർഷകരുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
പൈലറ്റ് പ്രോജക്ടിന് കീഴിൽ, മത്സ്യകൃഷിയിലും മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ രീതികളിലും കർഷകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം നൽകുന്നതിന് പരിശീലനം നൽകും. കൃഷിക്ക് പുറമെ, മത്സ്യസംസ്കരണം, പാക്കിങ്, വിപണനം എന്നിവയിൽ സംരംഭകരാകാൻ സഹായിക്കും. പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും.
അപ്പർ, ലോവർ കുട്ടനാടിന്റെ വ്യത്യസ്ത സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി, ശുദ്ധജലത്തിലും ഓരുജലാശയത്തിലും പ്രത്യേകമായി പദ്ധതികൾ വരും. ഐസിഎആർ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ, കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (കെവികെ) എന്നിവയുടെ സാങ്കേതികവും ശാസ്ത്രീയവുമായ പിന്തുണയോടെയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക. വിദഗ്ധരുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ കർഷകരെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കിയാണ് കൃഷിരീതികൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുക. പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിശദമായ ഒരു പ്രോജക്ട് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഉടൻ തയ്യാറാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
മുൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ, കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് കോയ, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ്, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ. ഇമെൽഡ ജോസഫ്, ഐസിഎആറിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ ഫിഷറീസ് ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ, കെവികെകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കുട്ടനാട് മത്സ്യകൃഷി വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ജോർജ് കുര്യന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന യോഗം.