Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KADMATT COMPLETES PORT CALL AT SURABAYA
23 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship INS Kadmatt, an indigenous ASW corvette, successfully completed a three-day port call at Surabaya, Indonesia, strengthening the bond of friendship, trust, and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy (TNI AL).
During the visit, professional and cultural engagements were conducted to enhance maritime cooperation and mutual understanding. Key activities included professional interactions and cross-deck visits - fostering operational synergy between the two navies.
The crew also participated in combined yoga session onboard and a friendly volleyball match with TNI AL personnel, showcasing the shared spirit of camaraderie and collaboration.
As part of community outreach, the ship welcomed members of the Indian diaspora residing in Indonesia, providing them with an opportunity to visit the ship and engaged with the crew. Additionally, courtesy calls with senior naval leadership further emphasised the commitment of both nations to work together towards ensuring a secure and stable maritime domain in the region.
The visit of INS Kadmatt reaffirmed Indian Navy's role as the preferred security partner in the region and reinforced the long-standing maritime partnership between India and Indonesia under the shared vision of 'Partnership Across Sea'.
(1)Y7ZD.jpeg)
(1)6299.jpeg)
(1)QVS8.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल जहाज ‘कदमत्त’ चा सुराबाया बंदरातील दौरा पूर्ण
23 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वदेशी बनावटीची पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्धनौका (ASW corvette) आयएनएस कदमत्तने इंडोनेशियातील सुराबाया बंदराचा तीन दिवसांचा दौरा यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केला. या दौऱ्यामुळे भारतीय नौदल आणि इंडोनेशियन नौदल यांच्यातील मैत्री, विश्वास आणि परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेचे संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले.
या भेटीदरम्यान, समुद्री सहकार्य आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढवण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये व्यावसायिक संवाद आणि क्रॉस-डेक भेटींचा समावेश होता, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही नौदलांच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा परस्परांशी ताळमेळ (operational synergy) वाढण्यास मदत झाली.
जहाजावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी जहाजावर एकत्रित योग सत्रात आणि टीएनआय एएल (TNI AL) कर्मचाऱ्यांसोबत मैत्रीपूर्ण व्हॉलीबॉल सामन्यात भाग घेतला, ज्यामुळे बंधुता आणि सहकार्याची भावना दिसून आली.
समुदाय संपर्काचा एक भाग म्हणून, जहाजाने इंडोनेशियात राहणाऱ्या भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांना जहाजाला भेट देण्याची आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी दिली. याव्यतिरिक्त, वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांसोबतच्या सौजन्य भेटींनी या प्रदेशात सुरक्षित आणि स्थिर सागरी क्षेत्राची खात्री देण्यासाठी दोन्ही राष्ट्रांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांवर भर दिला.
आयएनएस कदमत्तच्या भेटीने या प्रदेशातील भारताची भूमिका एक पसंतीचा संरक्षक भागीदार म्हणून पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध झाली आणि 'पार्टनरशिप अक्रॉस सी' (Partnership Across Sea) या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाखाली भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील दीर्घकाळची सागरी भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत झाली.
(1)Y7ZD.jpeg)
(1)6299.jpeg)
(1)QVS8.jpeg)