Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KADMATT COMPLETES PORT CALL AT SURABAYA
23 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship INS Kadmatt, an indigenous ASW corvette, successfully completed a three-day port call at Surabaya, Indonesia, strengthening the bond of friendship, trust, and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy (TNI AL).
During the visit, professional and cultural engagements were conducted to enhance maritime cooperation and mutual understanding. Key activities included professional interactions and cross-deck visits - fostering operational synergy between the two navies.
The crew also participated in combined yoga session onboard and a friendly volleyball match with TNI AL personnel, showcasing the shared spirit of camaraderie and collaboration.
As part of community outreach, the ship welcomed members of the Indian diaspora residing in Indonesia, providing them with an opportunity to visit the ship and engaged with the crew. Additionally, courtesy calls with senior naval leadership further emphasised the commitment of both nations to work together towards ensuring a secure and stable maritime domain in the region.
The visit of INS Kadmatt reaffirmed Indian Navy's role as the preferred security partner in the region and reinforced the long-standing maritime partnership between India and Indonesia under the shared vision of 'Partnership Across Sea'.
(1)Y7ZD.jpeg)
(1)6299.jpeg)
(1)QVS8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز کدمٹ نے سورابایا میں پورٹ کال مکمل کی
23 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز آئی این ایس کدمٹ نے انڈونیشیا کے شہر سورابایا میں تین روزہ پورٹ کال کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی، جس سے بھارتی بحریہ اور انڈونیشی بحریہ (ٹی این آئی اے ایل) کے درمیان دوستی، اعتماد اور باہمی تعاون کے رشتے کو تقویت ملی۔
کال کے دوران بحری تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی مصروفیات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اہم سرگرمیوں میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت اور کراس ڈیک دورے شامل تھے - دونوں بحری افواج کے مابین آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا۔
عملے نے جہاز پر مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور ٹی این آئی اے ایل کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ دوستانہ والی بال میچ میں بھی حصہ لیا ، جس میں بھائی چارے اور تعاون کے مشترکہ جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
کمیونٹی تک رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جہاز نے انڈونیشیا میں مقیم بھارتی تارکین وطن کے ممبروں کا خیرمقدم کیا ، انھیں جہاز کا دورہ کرنے اور عملے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ مزید برآں سینئر نیول قیادت سے ملاقاتوں میں دونوں ممالک کے خطے میں محفوظ اور مستحکم سمندری حدود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس کڈمٹ کے دورے نے خطے میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کے کردار کا اعادہ کیا اور ’سمندر پار ساجھیداری‘ کے مشترکہ وژن کے تحت بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان دیرینہ بحری ساجھیداری کو تقویت دی۔
(1)Y7ZD.jpeg)
(1)6299.jpeg)
(1)QVS8.jpeg)