ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்குமான சுகாதாரத்திற்கு அறிவுப் பகிர்வில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம்- மருந்துத் துறை செயலாளர் அமித் அகர்வால்
23 AUG 2025 8:40AM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை மற்றும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) ஏற்பாடு செய்த “பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி’’ என்ற இரண்டு நாள் தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் தெற்காசிய பிராந்திய கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, “மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்” என்ற தலைப்பில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற அமர்விற்கு மருந்துத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் அகர்வால் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் இந்தியா, நேபாளம், இலங்கை, பூட்டான், கிழக்கு தைமூர் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசுகள் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த சுகாதார அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, நல்ல நடைமுறைகளின் பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவது மற்றும் தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து அமர்வு ஆலோசித்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டம் தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கான பிராந்திய செயல்படுத்துபவர் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி தளத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இது பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளிடையே ஒற்றுமை, அறிவுப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய மருந்துத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் அகர்வால், "சுகாதாரத்திற்கு எல்லைகள் இல்லை" என்று கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி, துறைகளுக்கு இடையே, அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே, உறுதியான மற்றும் வலுவான சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத் தேவையைக் காட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறமையான மனிதவளம் மூலம் மட்டுமின்றி , சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஆய்வகங்களை நிறுவுதல், உலக அளவில் இணக்கமான தரநிலைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை திரு அகர்வால் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ சாதன பூங்காக்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர்-ன் முன்முயற்சி ஆகியவற்றை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Health knows no boundaries; collaboration is the key to resilient medical device ecosystem”: Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals
India laying the foundations to emerge as a global MedTech hub, says Shri Amit Agrawal
23 AUG 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals chaired the session yesterday on “Leveraging Inter-sectoral Networking for Med-Tech Innovations” as part of the two-day South East and South Asia regional meet on “Health Research and Innovations in Public Health: Exchange of Good Practices across RESEARCH Platform” organised by the Department of Health Research and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The session brought together senior health functionaries from the governments and public health agencies from India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Timor-Leste to deliberate on strengthening health research systems, facilitate exchange of good practices and promote cross-border collaboration in South and Southeast Asia. The meeting is part of the Regional Enabler for South and Southeast Asia Research for Health (RESEARCH) Platform, which aims to foster solidarity, knowledge-sharing and collaboration among participating countries.
Addressing the session, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals underscored that “health knows no boundaries”. He observed that the COVID-19 pandemic has shown the critical need for collaboration, across borders, between sectors and among government departments and public health agencies, in creating resilient and strong healthcare systems.
Shri Agrawal emphasised the need to strengthen the medical device sector ecosystem not only through technology and skilled manpower, but also by establishing internationally accredited laboratories, adopting globally harmonised standards and supporting clinical investigations for innovative devices to achieve economies of scale but aggregating demand beyond national borders. With the ongoing development of medical device parks in India and ICMR’s MedTech Mitra and Patent Mitra initiatives, clinical trial support schemes and strengthened research platforms, India is systematically laying the foundation to emerge as a significant MedTech innovation hub.
The Secretary also highlighted the contributions of the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) in developing skilled human capital. Specialised courses in medical devices are now being offered across seven NIPERs, and these have been opened to foreign nationals as well.
Shri Agrawal stated that medical technologies will increasingly move beyond hospitals into households through digitalisation, thereby making healthcare more accessible and affordable. He also highlighted the importance of the Academia to Industry: Discovery Marketplace platform developed by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, which aims to enable connect industry, startups, academic and research institutes and other stakeholders in the pharma-MedTech sector for partnerships, collaborations and tie-ups for innovative products and promote breakthroughs for both commercial and public good.
Shri Agrawal summed up the session by stressing the importance of RESEARCH PLATFORM in making the South East and South Asian region a global powerhouse for MedTech innovations.