Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Health knows no boundaries; collaboration is the key to resilient medical device ecosystem”: Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals
India laying the foundations to emerge as a global MedTech hub, says Shri Amit Agrawal
23 AUG 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals chaired the session yesterday on “Leveraging Inter-sectoral Networking for Med-Tech Innovations” as part of the two-day South East and South Asia regional meet on “Health Research and Innovations in Public Health: Exchange of Good Practices across RESEARCH Platform” organised by the Department of Health Research and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The session brought together senior health functionaries from the governments and public health agencies from India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Timor-Leste to deliberate on strengthening health research systems, facilitate exchange of good practices and promote cross-border collaboration in South and Southeast Asia. The meeting is part of the Regional Enabler for South and Southeast Asia Research for Health (RESEARCH) Platform, which aims to foster solidarity, knowledge-sharing and collaboration among participating countries.
Addressing the session, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals underscored that “health knows no boundaries”. He observed that the COVID-19 pandemic has shown the critical need for collaboration, across borders, between sectors and among government departments and public health agencies, in creating resilient and strong healthcare systems.
Shri Agrawal emphasised the need to strengthen the medical device sector ecosystem not only through technology and skilled manpower, but also by establishing internationally accredited laboratories, adopting globally harmonised standards and supporting clinical investigations for innovative devices to achieve economies of scale but aggregating demand beyond national borders. With the ongoing development of medical device parks in India and ICMR’s MedTech Mitra and Patent Mitra initiatives, clinical trial support schemes and strengthened research platforms, India is systematically laying the foundation to emerge as a significant MedTech innovation hub.
The Secretary also highlighted the contributions of the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) in developing skilled human capital. Specialised courses in medical devices are now being offered across seven NIPERs, and these have been opened to foreign nationals as well.
Shri Agrawal stated that medical technologies will increasingly move beyond hospitals into households through digitalisation, thereby making healthcare more accessible and affordable. He also highlighted the importance of the Academia to Industry: Discovery Marketplace platform developed by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, which aims to enable connect industry, startups, academic and research institutes and other stakeholders in the pharma-MedTech sector for partnerships, collaborations and tie-ups for innovative products and promote breakthroughs for both commercial and public good.
Shri Agrawal summed up the session by stressing the importance of RESEARCH PLATFORM in making the South East and South Asian region a global powerhouse for MedTech innovations.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
"स्वास्थ्य कोई सीमा नहीं जानता; सहयोग लचीला चिकित्सा उपकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की कुंजी है ": श्री अमित अग्रवाल, सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग
श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कहा, भारत वैश्विक मेडटेक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की नींव रख रहा है
23 AUG 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
श्री अमित अग्रवाल, सचिव, फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग ने कल “मेडिकल-टेक नवाचारों के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्किंग का लाभ उठाना” सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। यह दो दिवसीय दक्षिण पूर्व और दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय बैठक “सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और नवाचार: रिसर्च प्लेटफॉर्म पर अच्छे प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान” के हिस्से के रूप में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। सत्र में भारत, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, भूटान और तिमोर-लेस्ते की सरकारों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य पदाधिकारियों ने स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, अच्छे प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा और दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में सीमा पार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (रिसर्च) प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रवर्तक का हिस्सा है
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, औषधि विभाग के सचिव, श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि "स्वास्थ्य की कोई सीमा नहीं होती"। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने लचीली और मज़बूत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियाँ बनाने के लिए, सीमाओं के पार, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच, सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को दर्शाया है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने केवल तकनीक और कुशल जनशक्ति के माध्यम से, बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, वैश्विक रूप से सुसंगत मानकों को अपनाने और नवीन उपकरणों के लिए नैदानिक ​​​​जांच को समर्थन देकर, चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ हासिल की जा सकें और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे भी मांग को बढ़ाया जा सके। भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के निरंतर विकास और आईसीएमआर की मेडटेक मित्र और पेटेंट मित्र पहलों, नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण सहायता योजनाओं और मज़बूत अनुसंधान प्लेटफार्मों के साथ, भारत व्यवस्थित रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण मेडटेक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की नींव रख रहा है।
सचिव ने कुशल मानव पूंजी के विकास में राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर विशेष पाठ्यक्रम अब सात एनआईपीईआर में चलाए जा रहे हैं, और इन्हें विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए भी खोल दिया गया है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियाँ अस्पतालों से घरों तक पहुँचेंगी, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा अधिक सुलभ और सस्ती हो जाएगी। उन्होंने औषधि विभाग द्वारा विकसित "अकादमिक से उद्योग: डिस्कवरी मार्केटप्लेस" प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों को नवीन उत्पादों के लिए साझेदारी, सहयोग और गठजोड़ के लिए जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाना और वाणिज्यिक और सार्वजनिक हित दोनों के लिए सफलताओं को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने दक्षिण पूर्व और दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र को मेडटेक नवाचारों के लिए एक वैश्विक शक्ति केंद्र बनाने में अनुसंधान मंच के महत्व पर बल देते हुए सत्र का समापन किया।