Ministry of Culture
Ujjain to Host “रूहmantic” – PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave on 27 August 2025
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh & Union Tourism Minister to Inaugurate PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave in Ujjain
23 AUG 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The holy city of Mahakal, Ujjain, will host “रूहmantic” – PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave on 27 August 2025. The event is being organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, and the Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board.
The conclave will be inaugurated by Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh as Chief Guest, and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, as Guest of Honour. Gauranga Das Prabhu, Spiritual Leader, will deliver the keynote address, setting the spiritual tone of the conclave.
Senior officials including Mr. Suman Billa (IAS), Additional Secretary & Director General, Ministry of Tourism, and Mr. Sheo Shekhar Shukla (IAS), Principal Secretary – Tourism, Government of Madhya Pradesh, will also address the gathering. A highlight will be the release of the PHDCCI–KPMG Report on Spiritual Tourism titled “Faith & Flow: Navigating Crowds in India’s Sacred Spaces.”
A Government–Industry Roundtable, chaired by the Chief Minister, will provide a platform for dialogue on strengthening infrastructure, responsible hospitality, and cultural promotion in spiritual tourism.
The day-long deliberations will include thematic sessions on:
• Temple Economies: Where Faith Meets Livelihood – examining how temple circuits sustain local economies.
• Mahakal’s Mandala: Ujjain’s Spiritual Power & Urban Future – exploring heritage and modernisation.
• Mind, Body & Soul: Wellness as the New Spiritual Frontier – integration of yoga, Ayurveda, and wellness.
• Divine in the Digital – Spirituality 2.0 – impact of AI, VR, and apps on spiritual access.
• Guardians of the Sacred Axis – The Jyotirlinga Circuit – tracing the cultural significance of the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Delegates will also visit Shri Mahakaleshwar and Kal Bhairav Temples, experiencing Ujjain’s spiritual heritage.
The conclave is supported by E-Factor Experiences, Sri Mandir App, IRCTC, Mann Fleet Partners, KPMG, Indore Talk, Hotel Anjushree, ADTOI, FHRAI, IATO, and TAAI.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ઉજ્જૈન 27 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ PHDCCIના બીજા વૈશ્વિક આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસન સંમેલન "રુહmantic"નું આયોજન કરશે
મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન મંત્રી ઉજ્જૈનમાં PHDCCIના બીજા વૈશ્વિક આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસન સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
23 AUG 2025 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકાલના પવિત્ર શહેર ઉજ્જૈનમાં 27 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ PHDCCIના બીજા વૈશ્વિક આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસન સંમેલન "રુહmantic"નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ PHDCCI દ્વારા પર્યટન મંત્રાલય અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ પર્યટન બોર્ડના સહયોગથી આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
આ સંમેલનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે અને કેન્દ્રીય પર્યટન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કરશે. આધ્યાત્મિક ગુરુ ગૌરાંગ દાસ પ્રભુ મુખ્ય સંબોધન કરશે અને પરિષદનું આધ્યાત્મિક વાતાવરણ બનાવશે.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ અને મહાનિદેશક શ્રી સુમન બિલ્લા (IAS) અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ (પર્યટન) શ્રી શિવ શેખર શુક્લા (IAS) સહિતના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસન પર PHDCCI-KPMG રિપોર્ટ "ફેથ એન્ડ ફ્લો: મેનેજિંગ ક્રાઉડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયાઝ સેક્રેડ સાઇટ્સ" પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
મુખ્યમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સરકાર-ઉદ્યોગ ગોળમેજી પરિષદ, આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસનમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા, જવાબદાર આતિથ્ય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રમોશન પર સંવાદ માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે.
દિવસભર ચાલતી ચર્ચામાં નીચેના વિષયો પર સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થશે:
• મંદિર અર્થતંત્ર: જ્યાં શ્રદ્ધા અને આજીવિકા મળે છે - મંદિર પરિભ્રમણ સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રોને કેવી રીતે ટકાવી રાખે છે તેનું પરીક્ષણ.
• મહાકાલનું મંડલ: ઉજ્જૈનની આધ્યાત્મિક શક્તિ અને શહેરી ભવિષ્ય - વારસો અને આધુનિકીકરણનું અન્વેષણ.
• મન, શરીર અને આત્મા: નવી આધ્યાત્મિક સીમા તરીકે સુખાકારી - યોગ, આયુર્વેદ અને સુખાકારીનું સંકલન.
• ડિજિટલમાં દિવ્ય - આધ્યાત્મિકતા 2.0 - આધ્યાત્મિક ઍક્સેસ પર AI, VR અને એપ્લિકેશન્સનો પ્રભાવ.
• પવિત્ર ધરીના વાલીઓ - જ્યોતિર્લિંગ સર્કિટ - 12 જ્યોતિર્લિંગોના સાંસ્કૃતિક મહત્વનું અન્વેષણ.
પ્રતિનિધિઓ શ્રી મહાકાલેશ્વર અને કાલ ભૈરવ મંદિરોની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે અને ઉજ્જૈનના આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાનો અનુભવ કરશે.
આ પરિષદને ઈ ફેક્ટર એક્સપીરિયન્સ, શ્રી મંદિર એપ, આઈઆરસીટીસી, માન ફ્લીટ પાર્ટનર્સ, કેપીએમજી, ઈન્દોર ટૉક, હોટલ અંજુશ્રી, એડીટીઓઓઈ, આઈએટીઓ અને ટીએએઆઈ દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.