Ministry of Culture
Ujjain to Host “रूहmantic” – PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave on 27 August 2025
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh & Union Tourism Minister to Inaugurate PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave in Ujjain
23 AUG 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The holy city of Mahakal, Ujjain, will host “रूहmantic” – PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave on 27 August 2025. The event is being organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, and the Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board.
The conclave will be inaugurated by Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh as Chief Guest, and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, as Guest of Honour. Gauranga Das Prabhu, Spiritual Leader, will deliver the keynote address, setting the spiritual tone of the conclave.
Senior officials including Mr. Suman Billa (IAS), Additional Secretary & Director General, Ministry of Tourism, and Mr. Sheo Shekhar Shukla (IAS), Principal Secretary – Tourism, Government of Madhya Pradesh, will also address the gathering. A highlight will be the release of the PHDCCI–KPMG Report on Spiritual Tourism titled “Faith & Flow: Navigating Crowds in India’s Sacred Spaces.”
A Government–Industry Roundtable, chaired by the Chief Minister, will provide a platform for dialogue on strengthening infrastructure, responsible hospitality, and cultural promotion in spiritual tourism.
The day-long deliberations will include thematic sessions on:
• Temple Economies: Where Faith Meets Livelihood – examining how temple circuits sustain local economies.
• Mahakal’s Mandala: Ujjain’s Spiritual Power & Urban Future – exploring heritage and modernisation.
• Mind, Body & Soul: Wellness as the New Spiritual Frontier – integration of yoga, Ayurveda, and wellness.
• Divine in the Digital – Spirituality 2.0 – impact of AI, VR, and apps on spiritual access.
• Guardians of the Sacred Axis – The Jyotirlinga Circuit – tracing the cultural significance of the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Delegates will also visit Shri Mahakaleshwar and Kal Bhairav Temples, experiencing Ujjain’s spiritual heritage.
The conclave is supported by E-Factor Experiences, Sri Mandir App, IRCTC, Mann Fleet Partners, KPMG, Indore Talk, Hotel Anjushree, ADTOI, FHRAI, IATO, and TAAI.

وزارات ثقافت
اُجین27 اگست2025 کو’’رُوح مینٹک‘‘– پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے دوسرے عالمی روحانی سیاحت اجلاس کی میزبانی کرےگا
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اُجین میں پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے دوسرے عالمی روحانی سیاحت اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 AUG 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
مہاکال کا مقدس شہراُجین،27 اگست 2025 کو’’رُوح مینٹک‘‘ پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے دوسرے عالمی روحانی سیاحت اجلاس کا میزبان ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام، وزارتِ سیاحت اور مدھیہ پردیش ٹورازم بورڈ کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اجلاس کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو (مہمان خصوصی) اور مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت (مہمان دی وقار) کریں گے۔ روحانی رہنما گورنگ داس پربھو کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے جو اجلاس کو ایک روحانی سمت عطا کرے گا۔
سینئر حکام میں جناب سمن بلّا (آئی اے ایس)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارتِ سیاحت، اور جناب شیوشیکھر شکلا (آئی اے ایس)، پرنسپل سکریٹری – سیاحت، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش، بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ایک اہم موقع پر پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی – کے پی ایم جی رپورٹ برائے روحانی سیاحت بعنوان ’’عقیدہ اور روانی: بھارت کی مقدس مقامات پر ہجوم کو سمت دکھانا‘‘ جاری کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعلیٰ کی صدارت میں ایک سرکار–صنعت گول میز بھی منعقد ہوگا جس میں روحانی سیاحت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے، ذمہ دار مہمان نوازی کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی تشہیر کے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس دن بھر جاری رہنے والی بحث و تمحیص میں موضوعاتی اجلاس شامل ہوں گے جن میں درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جائے گا:
- مندر معیشتیں: جہاں عقیدہ روزگار سے ملتا ہے – اس بات کا جائزہ کہ کس طرح مندر سرکٹ مقامی معیشتوں کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔
- مہاکال کا منڈل: اُجین کی روحانی قوت اور شہری مستقبل – ورثے اور جدیدیت کے امتزاج پر گفتگو۔
- ذہن، جسم اور روح: فلاح و بہبود بطور نیا روحانی افق – یوگا، آیوروید اور ویلنیس کے انضمام پر توجہ۔
- دی ڈیوائن اِن دی ڈیجیٹل – روحانیت2.0 – روحانیت تک رسائی پر مصنوعی ذہانت، ورچوئل حقیقت اور ایپس کے اثرات۔
- محورِ مقدس کے محافظ – جیوترلنگا سرکٹ – بارہ جیوترلنگاؤں کی ثقافتی اہمیت کا سراغ۔
وفود کے ارکان شری مہاکالیشور اور کال بھیرَو مندروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے تاکہ اُجین کے روحانی ورثے کا عملی تجربہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
یہ کانکلیو ای-فیکٹر تجربات، سری مندر ایپ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی، مین فلیٹ پارٹنرز، کے پی ایم جی، اندور ٹاک، ہوٹل انجوشری، اے ڈی ٹی او آئی، ایف ایچ آر اے آئی، آئی اے ٹی او، اور ٹی اے اے آئی کی معاونت سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔