रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तमाल यूनान के सौडा खाड़ी पहुंचा
21 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तमाल, नवीनतम लडाकू जहाज़ स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट, 19 अगस्त 2025 को रूस में कमीशन के बाद भारत लौटने के दौरान यूनान के सौडा खाड़ी में पहुंचा।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान व्यस्तताओं में भारत-यूनान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित पेशेवर और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जैसे कि हेलेनिक नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा, सौडा खाड़ी में नाटो समुद्री अवरोधन परिचालन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में संचालन और प्रक्रियाओं का परिचय और नाटो तथा हेलेनिक नौसेना केंद्रों का अवलोकन, प्रस्थान के समय एक मार्ग अभ्यास शामिल था।
जहाज का चालक दल ग्रीस के शहीद नागरिकों और भारतीय सैनिकों सहित वर्दीधारी कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि भी देगा, जो द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान ब्रिटिश भारतीय सेना के हिस्से के रूप में लड़े थे। इस दौरान क्रेते के समुद्री संग्रहालयों का अवलोकन करके और स्थानीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान भी किया जाएगा।
भारतीय और यूनानी नौसेनाएं प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों, मार्ग अभ्यास, युद्धपोतों के बंदरगाह कॉल और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की सैन्य यात्राओं सहित कई मोर्चों पर एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं। हाल ही में, हेलेनिक नौसैनिक जहाज़ सारा, एक एमईकेओ 200 वर्ग का लडाकू जहाज को 11 से 13 जुलाई 2025 तक मुंबई में बुलाया गया।
यह यात्रा इस बात का संकेत है कि भारत यूनान के साथ अपने संबंधों को कितना महत्व देता है और बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग और दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को मजबूत करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। यह दोनों नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
8O0Y.jpg)
31BC.jpg)
J4IY.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TAMAL ARRIVED AT SOUDA BAY, GREECE
21 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the latest stealth frigate, arrived at Souda Bay, Greece, on 19 Aug 2025 during her return passage to India post commissioning in Russia.
The engagements during the port call include a range of professional and cultural activities focused on fostering Indo-Greek bilateral relations, such as discussions with senior Hellenic Navy functionaries, familiarisation of operations and procedures at the NATO Maritime Interdiction Operational Training Centre in Souda Bay, and a walk around of NATO and Hellenic Navy facilities, culminating in a passage exercise on departure.
The ship’s crew will also pay homage to the fallen citizens of Greece and uniformed personnel including Indian soldiers who fought as part of the British Indian Army during World War II. They will also undertake cultural exchanges by way of visits to maritime museums of Crete and interaction with local diaspora to further people-to-people bonds.
The Indian and Hellenic Navies have engaged with each other on multiple fronts including training courses, passage exercises, port calls of warships and delegation-level military visits. Recently, Hellenic Navy Ship Psara, a MEKO 200 class frigate, called at Mumbai from 11 - 13 Jul 2025.
The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Greece and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation and friendly ties between the nations. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore new avenues of cooperation.
8O0Y.jpg)
31BC.jpg)
J4IY.jpg)