Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TAMAL ARRIVED AT SOUDA BAY, GREECE
21 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the latest stealth frigate, arrived at Souda Bay, Greece, on 19 Aug 2025 during her return passage to India post commissioning in Russia.
The engagements during the port call include a range of professional and cultural activities focused on fostering Indo-Greek bilateral relations, such as discussions with senior Hellenic Navy functionaries, familiarisation of operations and procedures at the NATO Maritime Interdiction Operational Training Centre in Souda Bay, and a walk around of NATO and Hellenic Navy facilities, culminating in a passage exercise on departure.
The ship’s crew will also pay homage to the fallen citizens of Greece and uniformed personnel including Indian soldiers who fought as part of the British Indian Army during World War II. They will also undertake cultural exchanges by way of visits to maritime museums of Crete and interaction with local diaspora to further people-to-people bonds.
The Indian and Hellenic Navies have engaged with each other on multiple fronts including training courses, passage exercises, port calls of warships and delegation-level military visits. Recently, Hellenic Navy Ship Psara, a MEKO 200 class frigate, called at Mumbai from 11 - 13 Jul 2025.
The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Greece and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation and friendly ties between the nations. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore new avenues of cooperation.
8O0Y.jpg)
31BC.jpg)
J4IY.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز تمال یونان کی خلیج سودا پہنچ گیا
21 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تمال ، تازہ ترین سٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، روس میں کمیشننگ کے بعد بھارت واپسی کے راستے کے دوران 19 اگست 2025 کو یونان کی خلیج سودا پہنچ گیا ہے۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران ہونے والی مصروفیات میں متعدد پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جن میں ہند-یونان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جیسے یونانی نیوی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال، سوڈا بے میں نیٹو میری ٹائم انٹرڈکشن آپریشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر میں آپریشنز اور طریقہ کار سے واقفیت، اور نیٹو اور یونانی نیوی کی تنصیبات کے دورے، روانگی کے بعد ایک پیسیج ایکسرسائز کا انعقاد ہوا۔
جہاز کا عملہ یونان کے شہید شہریوں اور وردی میں ملبوس اہلکاروں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرے گا جن میں بھارتی فوجی بھی شامل ہیں جنھوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران برٹش انڈین آرمی کے حصے کے طور پر لڑا تھا۔ وہ کریٹ کے سمندری عجائب گھروں کے دورے اور مقامی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے ذریعے ثقافتی تبادلے بھی کریں گے تاکہ لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
بھارتی اور یونانی بحری افواج متعدد محاذوں پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہیں جن میں تربیتی کورس، پیسیج مشقیں، جنگی جہازوں کی پورٹ کال اور وفود کی سطح کے فوجی دورے شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں یونانی نیوی کے جہاز پسارا، ایک میکو 200 کلاس فریگیٹ، نے 11 سے 13 جولائی 2025 کے دوران ممبئی میں پورٹ کال کیا تھا۔
یہ دورہ اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے کہ بھارت یونان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو کتنی اہمیت دیتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں بحری افواج کو بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
8O0Y.jpg)
31BC.jpg)
J4IY.jpg)