Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya declares Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 open
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Nikhil Khadse graces opening ceremony as hosts Jammu & Kashmir strike gold on Day 1
21 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, declared the Khelo India Water Sports Festival (KIWSF) open through a video message on Thursday. The inaugural edition of the KIWSF got off to a sparkling start with a local shikarawalla Mohsin Ali, winning the first gold medal of the Games.
The three-day event, ending on August 23, will see more than 500 athletes from 28 states and Union Territories taking part in five events. While rowing, canoeing and kayaking will have 24 medals up for grabs, shikara sprints, dragon boat race and water skiing will be the demonstration events.
The opening ceremony of the KIWSF was graced by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse. The Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha, was the Chief Guest while Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah was the Guest of Honour. J&K’s Sports Minister, Shri Satish Sharma, was also present.
The opening ceremony, beside the Dal Lake, was an attractive affair. Folk dancers and local artists added the local flavour as athletes, coaches and volunteers lined up at Sheri Kashmir International Convocation Centre to mark the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025. In the expanding Khelo India calendar, the KIWSF is the second addition after the Khelo India Beach Games in Diu in May.
“Today, when athletes step into Kashmir’s Dal Lake with zeal and enthusiasm to create history, the sight will not only thrill all sports lovers, but will also present to the world a powerful picture of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India),” said Dr Mandaviya, adding: “I extend my best wishes to all the young athletes participating in this Khelo India Water Sports Festival. My wish is that you continue to uphold the pride of our nation with the same sporting spirit. With these words, I declare the Khelo India Water Sports Festival open.”
Dr. Mandaviya said: “Since 2014, when the successful government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came to power, we have been clear in our vision to make India a global sporting powerhouse. Under the Khelo India Games, we started organizing different sporting events across the country. We are proud to introduce the Khelo India Water Games in Jammu and Kashmir.”
“Through the Khelo Bharat Niti (National Sports Policy), we want to make sports the culture of the nation. With the goal of Har Ghar Khel, Ghar-Ghar Khel (Sports in every home), our government has been consistently working in this direction for the last 11 years,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya further added: “Just last week, the National Sports Governance Bill 2025 was passed in Parliament. Through this, we have now moved towards historic reforms not only in sports but also in sports governance.”
“Water sports is very attractive and when it happens in the backdrop of natural beauty, it becomes even more thrilling. These Games are a great advertisement to youth to engage with a sports activity. In India, we have so many water bodies and natural terrain to take part in adventure sports. It is PM Modi’s dream to lift the sporting culture of the nation and I think these Games and the Winter Games provide wonderful opportunities,” Smt Khadse said.
For hosts Jammu and Kashmir, it was a wonderful start to the Games. Mohsin Ali, a 17-year-old who also works as a shikarawalla in the Dal Lake, won the first gold medal of KIWSF 2025 in the men’s singles kayaking race. Ali clocked 4:12.41 seconds in the 1000m race to win his first national-level gold ahead of Odisha’s Naoram James Singh (4:14.68) and Mayank of Madhya Pradesh (4:23.28).
Two more golds were decided in the canoeing and kayaking competition. Vishal Kumar of Uttar Pradesh won the gold in the canoe singles. For the 1000 metres race, Vishal clocked 4:30.59 seconds. Krishna Jat of Madhya Pradesh (4:31.36) got silver while Mohammed Hussain of Jammu & Kashmir got the bronze with a timing of 4:32.83 seconds.
“There is a lot of difference between participating in a water sports event in Uttar Pradesh and in Jammu and Kashmir due to the difference in altitude from sea level and it causes breathing issues for those from the plains. But I was able to negotiate that and win gold,” said Vishal.
In the day’s only final for women, Odisha’s Rasmita Sahoo won the gold in 200 metre canoe singles event, clocking 53.53 seconds. Kerala’s Nakshathra Santosh (53.83) and MP’s Masuma Yadav (54.26) won silver and bronze.
Further details on KIWSF 2025 are available on www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
For Medal tally: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WATER SPORTS FESTIVAL:
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is an addition to the Khelo India calendar. Being organized between August 21-23 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the KIWSF will feature six sports like rowing, canoeing, kayaking, water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat race. Thirty-six states and Union Territories will take part in the first-ever Games which is an open-age category meet. This water sports carnival will be the second Khelo India event in J&K after the Khelo India Winter Games held in Gulmarg. Launched in 2017-18, Khelo India is a mission to promote sports culture at the grassroots level and also aimed at organized talent identification, structured sporting competitions and infrastructure development.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی، میزبان جموں و کشمیر نے پہلے دن سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا
21 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور،کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جمعرات کو ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول(کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف) کا افتتاح کیا۔ کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا آغاز شاندار انداز میں ہوا، جب مقامی شکارا والا محسن علی نے پہلا سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
اس تین روزہ تقریب میں، جو 23 اگست کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا، 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 500 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی پانچ مقابلوں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جبکہ روئنگ، کینوئنگ اور کائیکنگ میں 24 تمغے دیے جائیں گے، شکارا اسپرنٹس، ڈریگن بوٹ ریس اور واٹر اسکیئنگ نمائشی تقریبات منعقد ہوں گی۔
کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف کی افتتاحی تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے شرکت کی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جناب منوج سنہا مہمانِ خصوصی تھے جبکہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب عمر عبداللہ اعزازی مہمان کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر کھیل جناب ستیش شرما بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈل جھیل کے کنارے ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب ایک دلکش منظر پیش کر رہی تھی۔ لوک فنکاروں اور مقامی فنکاروں نے مقامی رنگ بھرے، جبکہ کھلاڑی، کوچ اور رضا کار شیر کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنووکیشن سینٹر میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کے آغاز کے موقع پر صف بستہ تھے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں اضافے کے طور پر، کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف مئی میں دیو میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز کے بعد دوسرا اضافہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا،’’آج، جب کھلاڑی جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ کشمیر کی ڈل جھیل میں قدم رکھیں گے تاکہ تاریخ رقم کریں، تو یہ منظر نہ صرف تمام کھیلوں کے شائقین کو مسرور کرے گا، بلکہ دنیا کے سامنے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی ایک طاقتور تصویر بھی پیش کرے گا۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول میں حصہ لینے والے تمام نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ کھیلوں کےاسی جذبےکے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی شان کو بلند کرتے رہیں۔ ان الفاظ کے ساتھ، میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کےآغاز کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا، ’’2014 سے، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کامیاب حکومت برسر اقتدار آئی،تو ہم نے بھارت کو ایک عالمی اسپورٹس پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے تحت، ہم نے ملک بھر میں مختلف کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد کرنے شروع کیے۔ ہمیں جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر گیمز متعارف کرانے پر فخر ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا،’’کھیلو بھارت نیتی (کھیلوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی) کے ذریعے، ہم کھیلوں کو ملک کی ثقافت بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ ہر گھر کھیل، گھر گھر کھیل کے ہدف کے ساتھ، ہماری حکومت گزشتہ 11 برسوں سے مسلسل اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا،’’گزشتہ ہفتے کی ہی بات ہے، قومی اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2025 کوپارلیمنٹ میں منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے ذریعے، ہم نے نہ صرف کھیلوں بلکہ کھیلوں کے نظم و نسق میں بھی تاریخی اصلاحات کی سمت قدم بڑھایا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا،’’واٹر اسپورٹس بہت پرکشش ہیں اور جب یہ قدرتی خوبصورتی کے تناظر میں ہوتے ہیں، تو یہ اور بھی زیادہ خوش کن بن جاتے ہیں۔ یہ کھیل نوجوانوں کو کسی اسپورٹس سرگرمی سے جڑنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ہمارے پاس بے شمار آبی وسائل اور قدرتی علاقے ہیں جہاں ایڈونچر اسپورٹس منعقد کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا خواب ہے کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور میں سمجھتی ہوں کہ یہ گیمز اور ونٹر گیمز اس خواب کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے شاندار مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
میزبان جموں و کشمیر کے لیے، یہ کھیلوں کا شاندار آغاز تھا۔ محسن علی، جو 17 سال کے ہیں اور ڈل جھیل میں شکارا چلاتے ہیں، نے کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف 2025 میں مردوں کی سنگل کائیکنگ ریس میں پہلا سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ علی نے 1000 میٹر کی ریس 4:12.41 سیکنڈ میں مکمل کی اور قومی سطح پر اپنا پہلا طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔ اڈیشہ کے ناؤرام جیمز سنگھ (4:14.68) نے چاندی کا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مینک (4:23.28) نے کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
کینوئنگ اور کائیکنگ کے مقابلے میں مزید دو سونے کے تمغوں کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اتر پردیش کے وِشال کمار نے کینو سنگلز میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ 1000 میٹر کی دوڑ کے لیے، وِشال نے 4:30.59 سیکنڈ کا وقت لیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے کرشنا جٹ (4:31.36) نے چاندی کا، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر کے محمد حسین نے 4:32.83 سیکنڈ کے ساتھ کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
وِشال نے کہا،’’اتر پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر میں واٹر اسپورٹس ایونٹس میں حصہ لینے کے درمیان کافی فرق ہے کیونکہ سطح سمندر سے اونچائی مختلف ہےاور میدانی علاقوں سے آنے والوں کو سانس لینے میں دقت ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن میں اس پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب رہا اور سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔‘‘
خواتین کے دن کے واحد فائنل میں، اڈیشہ کی رسمیتا ساہو نے 200 میٹر کینو سنگلز ایونٹ میں 53.53 سیکنڈ کے وقت کے ساتھ سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ کیرالہ کی نکشترا سنتوش (53.83) اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ماسوما یادو (54.26) نے بالترتیب چاندی اور کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف 2025 کی مزید تفصیلات www.water.kheloindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
تمغوں کی فہرست کے لیےدیکھیں: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کے بارے میں:
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں ایک نیا اضافہ ہے۔ 21 سے 23 اگست کے درمیان سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر کی مشہور ڈل جھیل میں منعقد ہونے والا، کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف چھ کھیلوں جیسے روئنگ، کینوئنگ، کائیکنگ، واٹر اسکیئنگ، شکارا ریس اور ڈریگن بوٹ ریس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ 36 ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پہلی بار منعقد ہونے والے ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے، جو اوپن ایج کیٹیگری کا ایونٹ ہے۔ یہ واٹر اسپورٹس کارنیول جموں و کشمیر میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے بعد دوسرا کھیلو انڈیا ایونٹ ہوگا۔ 2017-18 میں شروع کیا گیا کھیلو انڈیا ایونٹ ایک مشن ہے جس کا مقصد کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو زمینی سطح پر فروغ دینا، منظم مہارت کی شناخت، منظم کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہے۔