وزارات ثقافت
کلاسیکی رقص کو فروغ
21 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت اپنے خود مختار اداروں جیسے کہ کالکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کو فنون موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامہ کی تربیت، پرفارمنس، تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے گرانٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی "ثقافتی اداروں کو مالی مدد" اسکیم کے تحت کلاسیکی رقص کے اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، کلچرل فنکشن اینڈ پروڈکشن گرانٹ (سی ایف پی جی) کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی امداد کی اسکیم اور چھتری اسکیم کالا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی)، جس کے 8 اجزاء ہیں جو ملک بھر میں کلاسیکی رقص سمیت پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے فروغ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
گرو-ششیہ پرمپارہ (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے فروغ کے لیے مالی اعانت کے تحت، تھیٹر، موسیقی اور رقص کے میدان میں ایک گرو اور 18 شیشیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت 4,136 تنظیموں کو 248.02 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے، اس اسکیم کے تحت 18-25 سال کی عمر کے نمایاں نوجوان فنکاروں کو ہندوستان کے اندر ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی، ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص، تھیٹر، مائیم، بصری آرٹ اور کلاسیکی موسیقی وغیرہ کے میدان میں جدید تربیت کے لیے 2 سال کےلیے سالانہ 5000 روپے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
2022-23 سے 2025-26 (اب تک) کے دوران مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں (ایس وائی اے) میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو اسکالرشپ کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مالی برس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری شدہ رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
1.
2022-23
396
118.80
2.
2023-24
1507
452.40
3.
2024-25
1077
325.50
4.
2025-26 (18.08.2025 تک)
699
213.00
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت، فروغ اور پھیلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے کالا کوسہ اور جنپدا سمپدا ڈویژنز رقص کی روایات پر تحقیق کو فعال طور پر دستاویز اور شائع کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز کلاسیکی رقص کے نایاب مخطوطات، نوٹیشنز اور آرکائیو ریکارڈنگ کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے علاوہ نامور گرووں کے ساتھ تہوار، ورکشاپس اور لیکچر سیریز کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
دیگر ثقافتی ادارے جیسے کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، کلاکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن، زونل کلچرل سینٹرز، کلاسیکی رقص اور ثقافتی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں، تہواروں، ورکشاپوں اور سیمیناروں کا بھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے "عالمی رابطہ کاری اسکیم" نافذ کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دینا اور مربوط انداز میں عالمی میدان میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اسکیم کا ایک اہم جزو بیرون ملک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (ایف او آئی) کی تنظیم ہے، جو ہندوستانی فنکاروں کو مختلف فن کی مشقیں فراہم کرتی ہے- جس میں لوک موسیقی، لوک رقص، لوک تھیٹر اور کٹھ پتلی، کلاسیکی اور روایتی رقص، تجرباتی/ عصری رقص، کلاسیکی/ نیم کلاسیکی موسیقی، اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر تھیٹر پر پرفارم کرنے کا موقع بھی شامل ہے۔
وزارت نے فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں شرکت کے لیے مختلف فن پاروں کے 627 فنکاروں/گروپوں کو فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے۔ تاہم، مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ہندوستان کا کوئی تہوار شیڈول نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Classical Dance
21 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture provides grants to its autonomous bodies such as Kalakshetra Foundation and Sangeet Natak Akademi for supporting training, performances, preservation and propagation of performing arts, namely music, dance and drama. In addition, the Sangeet Natak Akademi extends financial assistance to classical dance institutions under the scheme “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions”.
Moreover, financial assistance is provided under Cultural Function and Production Grant (CFPG), the scheme for financial assistance to cultural organisations with National Presence and the umbrella scheme Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), which has 8 components covering various aspects of promotion of performing arts including classical dance across the country.
Under the Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant), financial support is provided to one Guru and up to 18 Shishyas in the field of theatre, music and dance. During the last three years, an amount of Rs. 248.02 crore has been released to 4,136 organizations under this scheme.
Ministry of Culture implements the Scheme of Scholarship to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields, under this scheme financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years.
Details of Scholarship to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields (SYA) during 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till date)
S. No.
Financial Year
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Released (Rs. In lakhs)
1.
2022-23
396
118.80
2.
2023-24
1507
452.40
3.
2024-25
1077
325.50
4.
2025-26(as on 18.08.2025)
699
213.00
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) plays a pivotal role in safeguarding, promoting, and disseminating India’s intangible cultural heritage. Its Kala Kosa and Janapada Sampada divisions actively document and publish research on dance traditions. The Centre organizes festivals, workshops, and lecture series with eminent gurus, apart from digitizing rare manuscripts, notations, and archival recordings of classical dance.
Other cultural bodies such as the Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra Foundation, Zonal Cultural Centres, also organize training programmes, festivals, workshops, and seminars to promote classical dance and cultural education.
Ministry of Culture implements the “Global Engagement Scheme” to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage to the world. The Scheme aims to promote Indian art and culture internationally and to enhance India’s image in the global arena in a coordinated manner.
A key component of the Scheme is the organisation of Festivals of India (FoIs) abroad, which provide Indian artists practicing diverse art forms—including folk music, folk dance, folk theatre and puppetry, classical and traditional dance, experimental/contemporary dance, classical/semi-classical music, and theatre—an opportunity to perform on international platforms.
The Ministry has empanelled 627 artists/groups across various art forms for participation in the Festival of India. However, no Festival of India is scheduled during FY 2025-26.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.