Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Classical Dance
21 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture provides grants to its autonomous bodies such as Kalakshetra Foundation and Sangeet Natak Akademi for supporting training, performances, preservation and propagation of performing arts, namely music, dance and drama. In addition, the Sangeet Natak Akademi extends financial assistance to classical dance institutions under the scheme “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions”.
Moreover, financial assistance is provided under Cultural Function and Production Grant (CFPG), the scheme for financial assistance to cultural organisations with National Presence and the umbrella scheme Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), which has 8 components covering various aspects of promotion of performing arts including classical dance across the country.
Under the Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant), financial support is provided to one Guru and up to 18 Shishyas in the field of theatre, music and dance. During the last three years, an amount of Rs. 248.02 crore has been released to 4,136 organizations under this scheme.
Ministry of Culture implements the Scheme of Scholarship to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields, under this scheme financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years.
Details of Scholarship to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields (SYA) during 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till date)
S. No.
Financial Year
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Released (Rs. In lakhs)
1.
2022-23
396
118.80
2.
2023-24
1507
452.40
3.
2024-25
1077
325.50
4.
2025-26(as on 18.08.2025)
699
213.00
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) plays a pivotal role in safeguarding, promoting, and disseminating India’s intangible cultural heritage. Its Kala Kosa and Janapada Sampada divisions actively document and publish research on dance traditions. The Centre organizes festivals, workshops, and lecture series with eminent gurus, apart from digitizing rare manuscripts, notations, and archival recordings of classical dance.
Other cultural bodies such as the Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra Foundation, Zonal Cultural Centres, also organize training programmes, festivals, workshops, and seminars to promote classical dance and cultural education.
Ministry of Culture implements the “Global Engagement Scheme” to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage to the world. The Scheme aims to promote Indian art and culture internationally and to enhance India’s image in the global arena in a coordinated manner.
A key component of the Scheme is the organisation of Festivals of India (FoIs) abroad, which provide Indian artists practicing diverse art forms—including folk music, folk dance, folk theatre and puppetry, classical and traditional dance, experimental/contemporary dance, classical/semi-classical music, and theatre—an opportunity to perform on international platforms.
The Ministry has empanelled 627 artists/groups across various art forms for participation in the Festival of India. However, no Festival of India is scheduled during FY 2025-26.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रोत्साहन
21 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन और संगीत नाटक अकादमी जैसी अपनी स्वायत्त संस्थाओं को संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक जैसी प्रदर्शन कलाओं के प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन, संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार हेतु अनुदान प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संगीत नाटक अकादमी "सांस्कृतिक संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता" योजना के अंतर्गत शास्त्रीय नृत्य संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, सांस्कृतिक समारोह और उत्पादन अनुदान (सीएफपीजी) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो राष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति वाले सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना है और छत्र योजना कला संस्कृति विकास योजना (केएसवीवाई) है, जिसमें देश भर में शास्त्रीय नृत्य सहित प्रदर्शन कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाले 8 घटक हैं।
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) के अंतर्गत रंगमंच, संगीत और नृत्य के क्षेत्र में एक गुरु और अधिकतम 18 शिष्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 4,136 संगठनों को 248.02 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना का क्रियान्वयन करता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 18-25 वर्ष की आयु के प्रतिभाशाली युवा कलाकारों को भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत, भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य, रंगमंच, मूकाभिनय, दृश्य कला, लोक, पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी कला तथा सुगम शास्त्रीय संगीत आदि के क्षेत्र में भारत में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण के लिए 5,000/- रुपये प्रति माह की दर से 2 वर्षों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
2022-23 से 2025-26 (आज तक) के दौरान विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति का विवरण
क्र. सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
जारी की गई राशि (लाख रुपये में)
1.
2022-23
396
118.80
2.
2023-24
1507
452.40
3.
2024-25
1077
325.50
4.
2025-26 (18.08.2025 तक)
699
213.00
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके कला कोष और जनपद संपदा प्रभाग नृत्य परंपराओं पर शोध का सक्रिय रूप से दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रकाशन करते हैं। केंद्र शास्त्रीय नृत्य की दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों, संकेतन और अभिलेखीय रिकॉर्डिंग का डिजिटलीकरण करने के अलावा, प्रख्यात गुरुओं के साथ उत्सव, कार्यशालाएँ और व्याख्यान श्रृंखलाएँ आयोजित करता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र जैसे अन्य सांस्कृतिक निकाय भी शास्त्रीय नृत्य और सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, उत्सव, कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार आयोजित करते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए "वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना" का क्रियान्वयन करता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना और समन्वित तरीके से वैश्विक पटल पर भारत की छवि को निखारना है।
इस योजना का एक प्रमुख घटक विदेशों में भारत महोत्सवों (एफओआई) का आयोजन है, जो लोक संगीत, लोक नृत्य, लोक रंगमंच और कठपुतली, शास्त्रीय और पारंपरिक नृत्य, प्रयोगात्मक/समकालीन नृत्य, शास्त्रीय/अर्ध-शास्त्रीय संगीत और रंगमंच सहित विविध कला रूपों का अभ्यास करने वाले भारतीय कलाकारों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने भारत महोत्सव में भागीदारी के लिए विभिन्न कला रूपों के 627 कलाकारों/समूहों को सूचीबद्ध किया है। हालाँकि, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कोई भारत महोत्सव आयोजित नहीं किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।