قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانوں کا تحفظ
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
آج محترمہ کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کریتی دیوی دیبرمن، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور شری درگاداس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم 'قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو سپورٹ' کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکزی خطہ کے قبائلی علاقوں سمیت 29 ٹی آرٓائی کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، تحقیق اور دستاویزی سرگرمیوں اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، قبائلی تہواروں کا انعقاد، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے یاترا اور قبائلیوں کے تبادلے کے دوروں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی طریقوں، زبانوں اور رسومات کو محفوظ اور پھیلایا جاسکے۔ ٹی آر آئی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ادارے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت مقامی قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے شروع کیے گئے منصوبے/ سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
قبائلی زبانوں میں دو لسانی لغات اور سہ لسانی مہارت کے ماڈیولز کی تیاری۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی لائن میں کثیر لسانی تعلیم مداخلت کے تحت قبائلی زبانوں میں کلاس I، II اور III کے طلباء کے لیے پرائمر تیار کرنا۔ قبائلی زبانوں میں ورناملا، مقامی نظمیں اور کہانیاں شائع کرنا۔
قبائلی ادب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف قبائلی زبانوں پر کتابیں، جرائد شائع کرنا
قبائلی لوک روایت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف قبائل کی لوک داستانوں اور لوک داستانوں کی دستاویزی شکل۔ زبانی لٹریچر جمع کرنا (گیت، پہیلیاں، گیت وغیرہ)
سکیل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں میں مقامی قبائلی بولیوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا سے متعلق آگاہی ماڈیول I اور تشخیص اور علاج کے ماڈیول II کے بارے میں تربیتی ماڈیول کا ترجمہ اور اشاعت۔
کانفرنسز، سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور شاعرانہ سمپوزیم کا انعقاد۔
مزید، جیسا کہ مطلع کیا گیا، ٹرائبل ریسرچ اینڈ کلچرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت تریپورہ نے تریپورہ کی مقامی قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ’تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانیں سیکھنا‘ اور لغت وغیرہ پر کتابیں شائع کرنا۔
2. ہر سال تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانوں میں 1 (ایک) ادبی جریدہ ’’سائما‘‘ شائع کرنا۔
3. 1(ایک) ریسرچ جرنل یعنی 'ٹی یو آئی ' کو دو بار شائع کرنا۔
4. تریپورہ یونیورسٹی (ایک سنٹرل یونیورسٹی) کے تعاون سے ’میسی قبائلی زبانیں اور تریپورہ کی بولیاں‘ پر سیمینار/ورکشاپ کا انعقاد۔ کاغذات دستاویزی اور شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔
5. تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانوں میں قبائلی ورثے، زندگی وغیرہ پر آڈیو-ویڈیو دستاویزات تیار کرنا۔
6. تریپورہ کے قبائلی لوک گانوں کا نوٹیشن تیار کرنا
7. تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانوں میں پرائمر پہلے ہی تریپورہ کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں متعارف کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔ تمام کتابیں/پرائمر/دستاویزات ٹی آر اینڈ سی آئی ، تریپورہ کی سوشل سائنس لائبریری میں محفوظ ہیں اور ویب سائٹ لنک: https://trci.tripura.gov.in/e-book-publication، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذخیرے کے پورٹل اور یوٹیوب چینل میں بھی اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
https://www.youtube.com/@tribalresearchandculturali7184۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تریپورہ میں مقامی قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے جو مالی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
(لاکھ روپے میں)
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
0.00
5.00
0.00
0.00
8.00
تریپورہ کے نامور قبائلی ادیب، شاعر، تریپورہ کے مصنف سے تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبان پر مضمون اکٹھا کرنے، کتابوں کی طباعت اور اشاعت، سیمینار کے انعقاد اور انعقاد، تریپورہ یونیورسٹی (اے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی) کے تعاون سے تریپورہ کی مقامی قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں پر ورکشاپ کے انعقاد میں مختص فنڈز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز میسور کے تحت 2013 میں "خطرناک زبانوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کور کمیٹی کی مدد سے 117 زبانوں کی نشاندہی کی جن میں دارلونگ، رنگلونگ اور اوچائی زبانیں شامل ہیں۔ ایس پی پی ای ایل کا مقصد ہندوستان کی مادری زبانوں/زبانوں کی زبان اور ثقافت کو دستاویز کرنا ہے جو 10,000 سے کم بولنے والوں کے ذریعہ بولی جاتی ہے پرائمر، دو/ سہ زبانی لغات (الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ فارمیٹس)، گرائمیکل خاکے، تصویری لغت اور کمیونٹی کی نسلی لسانی پروفائل تیار کرکے۔ تفصیلات https://sanchika.سی آئی آئی ایل .org پر دستیاب ہیں۔ مقامی کمیونٹی کے لوگ ایس پی پی ای ایل زبان کی دستاویزات کے عمل کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ کمیونٹی کے لوگ فیلڈ ورک کے دوران زبان کے مشیر کے طور پر شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ کمیونٹی کے لوگ بھی زبان کی دستاویزات سے متعلق ورکشاپ، سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں میں شامل اور مدعو ہوتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بھاشا سانچیکا، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز کا ڈیجیٹل لینگویج ریپوزٹری، جہاں زبان کا تحفظ، پھیلاؤ، اور تکنیکی ترقی ایک اہم پہل میں یکجا ہے۔ آرکائیو پورٹل کے بنیادی مقاصد ہندوستانی لسانی وسائل کو متنوع فارمیٹس میں فراہم کرنا ہیں - متن، تصویر، آڈیو، اور ویڈیو؛ زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے وسائل، زبان کی تدریسی مواد، اور زبان سے متعلق دیگر مصنوعات اور خدمات بنانے میں مدد کرنا۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک میں دستیاب ہیں:
https://sanchika.سی آئی آئی ایل .org/home
سی آئی آئی ایل نے این سی ای آر ٹی ، نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے 117 زبانوں (شیڈولڈ، نان شیڈیولڈ اور قبائلی) پر پرائمر بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: https://سی آئی آئی ایل .org/primers_book۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی آئی آئی ایل بھارتوانی پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جو کہ 22 شیڈولڈ اور 99 غیر شیڈول زبانوں سمیت تقریباً 121 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں علمی وسائل کو دستیاب کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ وسائل اس کے متحرک اور صارف دوست ویب پورٹل (www.bharatavani.in) اور موبائل ایپ (http://bit.ly/1XYqodI) کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہیں۔ کوک بوروک، حلم، موگھ اور چکما غیر شیڈول/قبائلی زبانیں ہیں، جو تریپورہ میں بولی جاتی ہیں، ایک بھرپور ادبی روایت کے ساتھ، بھارتوانی پورٹل میں ایک نمایاں مقام رکھتی ہے۔ بھارتوانی ان زبانوں کے علم کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ دستیاب وسائل کو مختلف علمی ڈومینز میں درج ذیل درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے:
Sl. No.
DOMAINS
KOKBOROK
HALAM
MOGH
CHAKMA
1
BHASHAKOSHA | LANGUAGE LEARNING MATERIALS
02
00
00
00
2
PATHYAPUSTAKAKOSHA | TEXTBOOKS
16
03
03
05
3
JNANAKOSHA | ENCYCLOPEDIC CONTENTS
04
00
00
00
TOTAL
22
03
03
05
PDF DICTIONARIES
02
لسانی ڈیٹا کنسورشیم فار انڈین لینگویجز تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں بشمول مختلف مادری زبانوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے لسانی وسائل تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ایل ڈی سی آئی ایل نے ایک مادری زبان متوازی متن کارپس آف انڈیا والیوم I جاری کیا ہے اور اس میں انگریزی اور ہندوستان کی 147 مادری زبانیں شامل ہیں۔ ہر زبان 5,332 جملوں پر مشتمل ہے، جو کہ 152 گرامر کے زمروں کی بنیاد پر منظم طریقے سے ترتیب دی گئی ہے، جو ملک کے بھرپور لسانی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تریپورہ کی قبائلی زبانیں متوازی کارپس اور الفاظ کی گنتی میں:
کوک بوروک (تریپوری) – 27,063 الفاظ۔
ریانگ - 36,123 الفاظ۔
پائی اور کوکی منی پوری میں نمایاں ہیں لیکن یہ تریپورہ میں بھی موجود ہے۔ پائیٹ - 32,627 الفاظ، کوکی - 32,695 الفاظ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Preservation of Tribal Languages of Tripura
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Smt. Kriti Devi Debbarman the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including Tribal Research and Cultural Institute Tripura. Under the scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration. Under the scheme, the projects/activities undertaken for the preservation and promotion of indigenous tribal languages and dialects are as below:
1. Preparing Bilingual Dictionaries and Trilingual Proficiency Modules in tribal languages.
2. Preparing Primers for students of Class I, II and III in tribal languages under Multi-Lingual Education (MLE) Intervention in the line of New Education Policy 2020. Publishing Varnamala, local rhymes, and stories in tribal languages.
3. Publishing books, journals on different tribal languages to promote tribal literature
4. Documenting folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition. Collecting oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.)
5. Translation and publication of Training module about Sickle cell Anaemia disease awareness Module I and Diagnosis & Treatment Module II in local Tribal Dialects in the States covered under the Mission for Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia.
6. Conducting conferences, seminars, workshops, and poetic symposiums.
Further, as informed, the Tribal Research and Cultural Institute (TR&CI), Government of Tripura has taken following initiatives for the preservation and protection of indigenous tribal languages and dialects of Tripura:
1. Publishing Books on ‘Learning of Tribal languages of Tripura’ and Dictionaries etc.
2. Publishing 1(one) Literary Journal namely ‘SAIMA’ in Tribal Languages of Tripura every year.
3. Publishing 1(one) Research Journal namely ‘TUI’ biannually.
4. Conducting Seminar/Workshop on ‘Indigenous Tribal languages and dialects of Tripura’ in collaboration with Tripura University (A Central University). Papers are documented and published.
5. Producing Audio-Video Documentation on Tribal heritage, life etc. in Tribal Languages of Tripura.
6. Preparing Notation of Tribal Folkssongs of Tripura
7. Primers in Tribal Languages of Tripura has already been introduced in Government run Schools of Tripura. All the books/Primers/Documentation have been preserved in Social Science Library of TR&CI, Tripura and uploaded in the Website Link: https://trci.tripura.gov.in/e-book-publication , Ministry of Tribal Affairs repository portal and also in Youtube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/@tribalresearchandculturali7184.
The financial allocation made for the preservation, promotion and development of indigenous tribal languages in Tripura during the last five years are as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
0.00
5.00
0.00
0.00
8.00
The allocated funds are being utilised in collecting Article on Tribal Language of Tripura from eminent Tribal Writer, Poet, author of Tripura, printing and publication of books, organizing and conducting Seminar, Workshop on indigenous tribal languages and dialects of Tripura in collaboration with Tripura University (A Central University).
In addition, Ministry of Education, Government of India initiated the “Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)” under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru in 2013. The Institute with the help of Core Committee identified 117 languages including Darlong, Ranglong, and Uchai languages of Tripura in its first phase to work upon in step wise manner. SPPEL aims to document the language & culture of the mother tongues/languages of India spoken by less than 10,000 speakers by developing primers, bi/trilingual dictionaries (electronic and print formats), grammatical sketches, pictorial glossaries and ethno-linguistic profile of the community. The details are available on https://sanchika.ciil.org. Local community people are integral part of SPPEL language documentation process. Community people are involved as language consultant during the fieldwork. Even community people are involved and invited in workshop, seminar & conferences related to language documentation.
Moreover, Bhasha Sanchika, the digital language repository of the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), where language preservation, dissemination, and technological advancement converge in a pioneering initiative. The primary objectives of the archive portal are to provide Indian linguistic resources in diverse formats - text, image, audio, and video; Aiding in creating language technology resources, language pedagogy materials, and other language-related products and services. The details available in the following link:
https://sanchika.ciil.org/home
CIIL has also developed Primers on 117 languages (scheduled, non-scheduled & tribal) in collaboration with NCERT, New Delhi. The details available in the following link: https://ciil.org/primers_book.
Furthermore, as part of the Government of India's Digital India initiative, CIIL is implementing Bharatavani Project dedicated to making knowledge resources available in and about 121 Indian languages, including 22 Scheduled and 99 Non-Scheduled languages. These resources are accessible through its dynamic and user-friendly web portal (www.bharatavani.in) and mobile app (http://bit.ly/1XYqodI). Kokborok, Halam, Mogh and Chakma are Non-Scheduled/Tribal Languages, which are spoken in Tripura, with a rich literary tradition, holds a prominent place in the Bharatavani portal. Bharatavani is committed to digitally preserving and disseminating the knowledge of these languages. The available resources are categorized in various knowledge domains as follows:
Sl. No.
DOMAINS
KOKBOROK
HALAM
MOGH
CHAKMA
1
BHASHAKOSHA | LANGUAGE LEARNING MATERIALS
02
00
00
00
2
PATHYAPUSTAKAKOSHA | TEXTBOOKS
16
03
03
05
3
JNANAKOSHA | ENCYCLOPEDIC CONTENTS
04
00
00
00
TOTAL
22
03
03
05
PDF DICTIONARIES
02
The Linguistic Data Consortium for Indian Languages (LDC-IL) is developing high-quality linguistic resources across all Indian languages, including various mother tongues. LDC-IL has released a Mother Tongue Parallel Text Corpus of India Vol.I and it includes English and 147 mother tongues of India. Each language consists of 5,332 sentences, systematically structured based on 152 grammatical categories, reflecting the rich linguistic diversity of the country.
Tribal Languages of Tripura in the parallel Corpus and Word Counts:
• Kokborok (Tripuri) – 27,063 words
• Reang – 36,123 words
• Paite and Kuki are prominent in Manipuri but it is present in Tripura also. Paite – 32,627 words, Kuki – 32,695 words