পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
বিকশিত ভারতের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গ্লোবাল ব্র্যান্ডিং-এর জন্য পর্যটন কূটনীতি
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, বিপণন ও প্রচার এবং দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যে অর্থনৈতিক এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নের চালক হিসেবে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রচার করে। পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০, পিলগ্রিমেজ রিজুভেনেশন অ্যান্ড স্পিরিচুয়াল, হেরিটেজ অগমেনটেশন ড্রাইভ (পিআরএএসএইচএডি), মূলধন লগ্নির জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিশেষ সহায়তা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন পর্যটন স্থল, পণ্য এবং অভিজ্ঞতা দেশী-বিদেশী বাজারে প্রচার করা হয় নানা অনুষ্ঠান, মেলা, প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে প্রশিক্ষিত পর্যটক সহায়কদের পরিষেবার মান বাড়াতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এইসঙ্গে পর্যটন স্থলের স্থানীয় মানুষকে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে মন্ত্রকের তরফে।
বিশ্ব পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উপস্থিতিকে জোরদার করতে মন্ত্রক ঢেলে সাজিয়েছে ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মটিকে। পর্যটক এবং পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব পক্ষের সুবিধা অনুযায়ী এটিকে সাজানো হয়েছে। এআই-এর সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে পর্যটকদের আবহাওয়া, পর্যটনস্থলের খুঁটিনাটি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে জানাতে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Diplomacy for Global Branding as a Part of Viksit Bharat
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India’s cultural heritage as a driver of economic and social development in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through infrastructure development, marketing and promotion, and skill & capacity development initiatives. Infrastructure development is supported under schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (including Challenge Based Destination Development), Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Special Assistance to States/UTs for Capital Investment (SASCI), and Assistance to Central Agencies, with emphasis on sustainable and responsible destinations.
In addition to the infrastructure development, promotion of various tourism destinations, products and experiences of India is undertaken in domestic and international markets through events, participation in travel fairs and exhibitions, support to States/UTs for fairs and festivals, websites and social media platforms.
Skill development is undertaken through capacity building programmes to enhance service standards for creating a pool of trained tourist facilitators. The Ministry is also promoting responsible tourism by empowering and involving local communities at tourist destinations.
To strengthen India’s global tourism presence, Ministry has launched a revamped version of the Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP), designed as a comprehensive and user-friendly resource for travellers and tourism stakeholders. The platform features an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration options, and essential travel services. It also integrates with online travel agents (OTAs) to enable seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and entry tickets to ASI monuments, making travel planning more convenient and efficient.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.