Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO TECHNOLOGY STARTUPS BY TDB
21 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB) has issued a special call for proposal under the title “Empowering Technology Startups” on 20th February, 2025. The call was open till 10th April, 2025. Under this call, a total of 74 applications have been received and are under review.
To catalyse technology innovation & development across diverse sectors, TDB has actively participated in numerous outreach activities. The TDB has organised interactive meetings with potential entrepreneurs, industry associations R&D organisations, etc. to communicate its mandate and support mechanism. It has also participated in various exhibitions to connect with stakeholders. Over the past three years, outreach activities have been held at various cities, such as, Jodhpur, Faridabad, Chennai, Guwahati, Patna, Varanasi, Bhopal, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Mumbai, Coimbatore, Kanpur, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, etc.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप को समर्थन
21 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने 20 फरवरी, 2025 को "प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाना" शीर्षक के अंतर्गत एक विशेष प्रस्ताव आमंत्रण जारी किया है। यह आमंत्रण 10 अप्रैल, 2025 तक खुला था। इस आमंत्रण के अंतर्गत प्राप्त हुए कुल 74 आवेदनों की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और विकास को गति देने के लिए, टीडीबी ने कई आउटरीच गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। टीडीबी ने अपने अधिदेश और समर्थन तंत्र के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए संभावित उद्यमियों, उद्योग संघों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों आदि के साथ संवाद बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। इसने हितधारकों से जुड़ने के लिए विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों में भी भाग लिया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में जोधपुर, फरीदाबाद, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी, पटना, वाराणसी, भोपाल, नागपुर, भुवनेश्वर, मुंबई, कोयंबटूर, कानपुर, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु आदि विभिन्न शहरों में आउटरीच गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।