Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INNOVATION IN SCIENCE PURSUIT FOR INSPIRED RESEARCH
21 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Scheme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) aims to attract meritorious youth to study basic and natural sciences at the college and university levels, and to pursue research careers in basic and applied science areas, including engineering, agriculture, veterinary sciences and medicine. The ultimate goal is to expand the research and development base of the country.
The Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) component of INSPIRE aims to enhance the participation of talented youth in higher education programs that are science-intensive by providing scholarships and mentorship support. The scheme offers 12,000 scholarships, each of five years’ duration, at the rate of ₹80,000 per year, to pursue Bachelor’s and Master’s level education in basic and natural sciences. These scholarships are awarded to the top 1% of talented youth, as identified from central and state education board data, in the age group of 17–22 years.
INSPIRE Fellowship component of INSPIRE aims to provide fellowship to M.Sc. 1st Rank holders, in the age group of 22-27 years, in Basic & Applied Sciences including engineering, agriculture, veterinary sciences and medicine at the university/ academic institute of national importance i.e. IITs, NITs, IISERs level examination as well as Inspire Scholars having secured 70% marks in aggregate at the M.Sc. level who are eligible for admission to the Ph.D. program in any recognized university/ academic institutions in the country.The fellowships are tenable for a maximum of five years, two years as a Junior Research Fellowship (₹37,000 per month + HRA + contingency grant of ₹20,000 per annum) and three years as a Senior Research Fellowship (₹42,000 per month + HRA + contingency grant of ₹20,000 per annum) or until completion of the Ph.D., whichever is earlier, to enable the pursuit of a full-time Ph.D. program. A maximum of 1000 INSPIRE Fellowships per year are tenable.
The INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship component aims to provide opportunities to post-doctoral researchers in the age group of 27–32 years (the upper age limit is 37 years for SC/ST/ Women candidates and 42 years for persons with benchmark disabilities) for a period of five years, in both basic and applied sciences, including engineering, agriculture, veterinary sciences, and medicine. Applicants holding a Ph.D. degree with a strong academic and research track record are considered on a competitive basis. The fellowship provides a consolidated emolument of ₹1,25,000 per month, with an annual increment of ₹2,000 and a research grant of ₹7 lakh per annum, for a duration of five years. A maximum of 150 INSPIRE Faculty Fellowships per year are tenable.
Currently, the number of INSPIRE scholars, INSPIRE fellows and INSPIRE faculty fellows being supported is 49582, 3263 and 427 respectively.
The increase in Faculty Fellowships from 100 in 2020 to 150 in 2024 has significantly encouraged young researchers, as reflected in the rise in applications from 2,007 in 2020 to 2,753 in 2024. The expansion of postdoctoral fellowships is also enabling more young researchers to pursue research career in science and technology, thereby strengthening the country’s research ecosystem.
This year, 54 national winners of the INSPIRE–MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) scheme participated in the SAKURA Science High School Program and visited Japan from 15th to 21st June 2025.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: متاثر کن تحقیق کے لیے سائنس کی تلاش میں اختراع
21 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی) کی جانب سے ’’متاثرکن تحقیق کے لیے سائنس میں جدت کی کوشش‘‘ (آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای) اسکیم کا مقصد اہل اور ہونہار نوجوانوں کو کالج اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر بنیادی اور قدرتی سائنسز پڑھنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے اور انہیں بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس کے شعبوں میں تحقیقی کیریئر اختیار کرنے کی راہ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں انجینئرنگ، زراعت، ویٹرنری سائنسز اور طب شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا حتمی مقصد ملک کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسیع کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکیم کے ’’اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے وظیفہ‘‘ (ایس ایچ ای) جزو کا مقصد باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی سائنس پر مبنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی پروگراموں میں شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے، جس کے لیے وظیفے اور رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 12,000 وظیفے دیے جاتے ہیں، جن کی مدت پانچ سال ہوتی ہے اور ہر سال کی رقم 80,000 روپے ہے، تاکہ بنیادی اور قدرتی سائنسز میں بیچلر اور ماسٹر کی سطح کی تعلیم حاصل کی جا سکے۔ یہ وظیفے 17سے22 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈ کے ڈیٹا کے مطابق منتخب کردہ با صلاحیت سر فہرست 1فیصد نوجوانوں کو دیے جاتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکیم کے آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیلوشپ جزو کا مقصد یونیورسٹی/ قومی اہمیت کے تعلیمی اداروں یعنی آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ایس ای آرز کی سطح کے امتحان میں انجینئرنگ، زراعت، ویٹرنری سائنسز اور طب سمیت بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس میں ایم ایس سی میں پہلی رینک حاصل کرنے والے 22سے27 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو فیلوشپ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکالر شپ میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے ایم ایس سی کی سطح پر مجموعی طور پر 70فیصد نمبر حاصل کیے ہوں اور جو ملک کی کسی تسلیم شدہ یونیورسٹی یا علمی ادارے میں پی۔ایچ۔ڈی پروگرام میں داخلے کے اہل ہوں۔یہ فیلوشپ زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ سال ، دو سال جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (37,000 روپے ماہانہ + ایچ آر اے + سالانہ 20,000 روپے ہنگامی گرانٹ) اور تین سال سینئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (42,000 روپے ماہانہ + ایچ آر اے + سالانہ 20,000 روپے ہنگامی گرانٹ) یا پی۔ایچ۔ڈی کی تکمیل تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو،کے لیے دی جاتی ہے تاکہ کل وقتی پی۔ایچ۔ڈی پروگرام جاری رکھا جا سکے۔ سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 1000 آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیلوشپ دی جا سکتی ہیں۔
آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکیم کے ’’ آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیکلٹی فیلوشپ‘‘ جزو کا مقصد 27سے 32 سال کی عمر کے پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل ریسرچرز کو انجینئرنگ، زراعت، ویٹرنری سائنسز اور طب سمیت بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنسزمیں پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے (ایس سی/ ایس ٹی/خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر 37 سال اور معذور افراد کے لیے 42 سال ہے)۔ درخواست دہندگان جو مضبوط تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ریکارڈ کے حامل پی۔ایچ۔ڈی ڈگری یافتہ ہوں، مقابلتی بنیادوں پر منتخب کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس فیلوشپ کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے ماہانہ 1,25,000 روپے ایک مشت وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے، سالانہ 2,000 روپے کا اضافہ اور سالانہ 7 لاکھ روپے تحقیقی گرانٹ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 150 آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیکلٹی فیلوشپ دی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اس وقت آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکالرز، آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیلوز اور آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای فیکلٹی فیلوز کی تعداد بالترتیب 49,582، 3,263 اور 427 ہے۔
فیکلٹی فیلوشپس کی تعداد 2020 میں 100 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 150 ہونے سے نوجوان محققین کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جیسا کہ درخواستوں میں 2020 کے 2,007 سے 2024 میں 2,753 تک اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل فیلوشپس میں یہ توسیع بھی زیادہ نوجوان محققین کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیقی کیریئر اختیار کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہے، جس سے ملک کے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سال، اِن اسپائر–مانک (قومی امنگ اور علم کو بڑھانے والے لاکھوں اذہان) اسکیم کے 54 قومی فاتحین نے ساکورا سائنس ہائی اسکول پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور 15 سے 21 جون 2025 تک جاپان کا دورہ کیا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔