Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXAMINATION CYCLE FOR STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION
21 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has introduced the following reform measures to, inter alia, shorten the recruitment cycle:
1. Complete transition from pen & paper-based examinations to computer-based examinations
2. Reduction in the number of tiers / stages of examinations
3. Removal of descriptive-type papers in all examinations (except Combined Hindi Translators Examination)
4. Document Verification of selected candidates to be done by Ministries / Departments
5. Discontinuation of interview
6. Conduct of skill tests on pan-India basis
7. Increase in the number of shifts in which examinations are conducted
8. Introduction of e-Dossiers and phasing-out of physical dossiers thereby speeding-up pre-appointment verification
9. Duration of exam notice shortened from around 45 days to around 21 days
Due to the cumulative effect of these measures, there has been a reduction in the recruitment cycles of various examinations conducted by SSC from 15-18 months to 6-10 months.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के लिए परीक्षा चक्र
21 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ भर्ती चक्र को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित सुधार उपाय शुरू किए हैं:
1. पेन और पेपर आधारित परीक्षाओं से कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाओं में पूर्ण परिवर्तन
2. परीक्षाओं के स्तरों/चरणों की संख्या में कमी
3. सभी परीक्षाओं (संयुक्त हिंदी अनुवादक परीक्षा को छोड़कर) से वर्णनात्मक प्रकार के प्रश्नपत्रों को हटाना
4. चयनित उम्मीदवारों का दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किया जाना
5. साक्षात्कार को रोकना
6. अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कौशल परीक्षणों का आयोजन
7. परीक्षा आयोजन पालियों की संख्या में वृद्धि
8. ई-डोजियर की शुरूआत और भौतिक डोजियर को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करना, जिससे नियुक्ति-पूर्व सत्यापन में तेजी आएगी
9. परीक्षा नोटिस की अवधि लगभग 45 दिनों से घटाकर लगभग 21 दिन कर दी गई
इन उपायों के संचयी प्रभाव के कारण, एसएससी द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न परीक्षाओं के भर्ती चक्र में 15-18 महीने से 6-10 महीने की कमी आई है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।