Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXAMINATION CYCLE FOR STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION
21 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has introduced the following reform measures to, inter alia, shorten the recruitment cycle:
1. Complete transition from pen & paper-based examinations to computer-based examinations
2. Reduction in the number of tiers / stages of examinations
3. Removal of descriptive-type papers in all examinations (except Combined Hindi Translators Examination)
4. Document Verification of selected candidates to be done by Ministries / Departments
5. Discontinuation of interview
6. Conduct of skill tests on pan-India basis
7. Increase in the number of shifts in which examinations are conducted
8. Introduction of e-Dossiers and phasing-out of physical dossiers thereby speeding-up pre-appointment verification
9. Duration of exam notice shortened from around 45 days to around 21 days
Due to the cumulative effect of these measures, there has been a reduction in the recruitment cycles of various examinations conducted by SSC from 15-18 months to 6-10 months.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کے لیے امتحان کے ادوار
21 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) نے بھرتی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اصلاحی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں:
1. قلم و کاغذ پر مبنی امتحانات سے مکمل طور پر کمپیوٹر پر مبنی امتحانات کی طرف منتقلی
2. امتحانات کے درجوں / مراحل کی تعداد میں کمی
3. تمام امتحانات میں تفصیلی نوعیت کے پرچوں کا خاتمہ (سوائے کمبائنڈ ہندی ٹرانسلیٹرز امتحان کے)
4. منتخب امیدواروں کی دستاویزات کی جانچ متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی
5. انٹرویو کا خاتمہ
6. ہنر کے ٹیسٹ پورے بھارت کی سطح پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے
7. امتحانات کے انعقاد کے لیے شفٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
8. ای-ڈوزیر متعارف کروائے گئے اور فزیکل ڈوزیر کو مرحلہ وار ختم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اپائنٹمنٹ سے پہلے کی تصدیق میں تیزی لائی جا سکے
9. امتحان کے نوٹس کا دورانیہ تقریباً 45 دن سے کم کر کے تقریباً 21 دن کر دیا گیا ہے
ان اقدامات کے مجموعی اثر کی وجہ سے ایس ایس سی کے مختلف امتحانات کے بھرتی کے عمل میں کمی آئی ہے، جو پہلے 15 تا 18 ماہ ہوتا تھا، اب کم ہو کر 6 تا 10 ماہ رہ گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔