Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: E-DOSSIER SYSTEM FOR RECRUITMENT BY THE STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION
21 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has developed an online centralized e-Dossier system for secure, tamper-proof, and transparent handling of candidate dossiers of recruitment examinations. Key features of the system are as follows:
i. Controlled, role-based access to e-Dossier system provided through authorized logins to users in SSC and Ministries / Departments
ii. e-Dossier bundles generated on the e-Dossier system with unique tracking number assigned to each e-dossier
iii. Dossiers transmitted only through the e-Dossier system; no offline/manual sharing permitted
iv. Final download and verification of dossiers allowed only to authorized users of Ministries/ Departments on e-Dossier system; no unauthorized user can access or alter records
v. Tracking mechanism at every stage with unique tracking number to ensure authenticity and data integrity
vi. Provision for secure audit trail / logs to capture and monitor every action performed by users.
The e-Dossier system has been successfully implemented in several major examinations of SSC, which include:
i. Combined Graduate Level Examination, 2024
ii. Combined Higher Secondary Level Examination, 2024
iii.Junior Engineer Examination (JE), 2024
iv. Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff and Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) Examination,2024
v. Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Examination, 2024
Implementation of e-Dossier system for the pre-appointment process has resulted in several benefits:
i. Faster validation and forwarding of dossiers with digital tracking
ii. Efficient coordination between SSC and Ministries / Departments
iii.Transparency and accountability ensured through digital audit trails
iv. Reduction in use of physical dossiers, thereby speeding up pre-appointment verification and recommendation of candidates to Ministries / Departments.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा भर्ती के लिए ई-डोजियर प्रणाली
21 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने भर्ती परीक्षाओं के अभ्यर्थियों के डोजियर के सुरक्षित, छेड़छाड़-रहित और पारदर्शी संचालन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन केंद्रीकृत ई-डोजियर प्रणाली विकसित की है। इस प्रणाली की प्रमुख विशेषताएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
i. एसएससी तथा मंत्रालयों/विभागों में उपयोगकर्ताओं को अधिकृत लॉगिन के माध्यम से ई-डोजियर प्रणाली तक नियंत्रित, भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच प्रदान की गई है।
ii. ई-डोजियर प्रणाली पर तैयार किए गए ई-डोजियर बंडल, जिनमें प्रत्येक ई-डोजियर को विशिष्ट ट्रैकिंग नंबर दिया गया है।
iii. डोजियर केवल ई-डोजियर प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्रेषित किए जाएंगे; ऑफलाइन/मैन्युअल साझाकरण की अनुमति नहीं है।
iv. ई-डोजियर प्रणाली पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को ही डोजियर के अंतिम डाउनलोड और सत्यापन की अनुमति है; कोई भी अप्राधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच या उसमें बदलाव नहीं कर सकता है।
v. प्रामाणिकता और डेटा अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अद्वितीय ट्रैकिंग नंबर के साथ हर चरण पर ट्रैकिंग तंत्र।
vi. उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा की गई प्रत्येक गतिविधि को पकड़ने और निगरानी करने के लिए सुरक्षित ऑडिट ट्रेल/लॉग का प्रावधान।
ई-डोजियर प्रणाली को एसएससी की कई प्रमुख परीक्षाओं में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
i. संयुक्त स्नातक स्तरीय परीक्षा, 2024
ii. संयुक्त उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तरीय परीक्षा, 2024
iii. कनिष्ठ इंजीनियर परीक्षा (जेई), 2024
iv. मल्टी-टास्किंग (गैर-तकनीकी) स्टाफ और हवलदार (सीबीआईसी और सीबीएन) परीक्षा, 2024
v. स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड 'सी' और 'डी' परीक्षा, 2024
पूर्व-नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया के लिए ई-डोजियर प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन से कई लाभ हुए हैं:
i. डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग के साथ फाइलों का तेजी से सत्यापन और अग्रेषण
ii. एसएससी और मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच कुशल समन्वय
iii. डिजिटल ऑडिट ट्रेल्स के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की गई है।
iv. भौतिक डोजियर के उपयोग में कमी, जिससे नियुक्ति-पूर्व सत्यापन और मंत्रालयों/विभागों को उम्मीदवारों की संस्तुति में तेजी आएगी।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।