Ministry of Tourism
Impacts on Tourist Employment and Livelihoods
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism launched its ‘Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS)’ in 2014-15 with the idea to develop tourism infrastructure under identified thematic tourism circuits in the country and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore. The scheme was revamped as ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’ with the aim to develop sustainable tourism destinations and 52 projects have been sanctioned under SD2.0 scheme for Rs.2108.87 Crore. The Ministry under its ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ scheme has also sanctioned 54 projects in the country for Rs.1726.74 Crore. The Ministry has further sanctioned 36 projects for Rs.648.10 Crore under ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan. In addition, the Government of India under ‘Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ scheme has sanctioned 40 projects for Rs.3295.76 Crore in the country. The projects under the above-mentioned schemes are sanctioned; on pan-India basis including aspirational and heritage related sites/ destinations for development of tourism infrastructure; and on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/UT Administration and subject to its alignment with the schemes’ guidelines & other instructions issued from time to time, availability of budget etc.
The scheme guidelines of Swadesh Darshan encourage the States/UTs to create job opportunities including self-employment for local communities at destinations. In addition, it also boosts adoption of principles of sustainable tourism with adequate focus on capacity building among local communities including youth and women and advises the State Governments/UT Administrations to establish synergy with other Central and State schemes while planning the development of destinations. Similarly, SASCI scheme also envisages the local economy growth and create employment opportunities through sustainable tourism projects.
The assets created through central funding under the above-mentioned schemes are owned by the concerned State Government/UT Administration and its operation and management which also includes long-term livelihood benefits are undertaken at their level.
A third-party impact assessment of central sector scheme of Swadesh Darshan undertaken in 2019 through National Productivity Council states that the scheme has been able to provide livelihood opportunities and create employment for local communities in the construction phase. The Ministry has not conducted any study in the recent past to capture data related to employment generated through Swadesh Darshan and SASCI schemes. However, the employment scenario in tourism sector in India is as under: -
Financial Year
Total number of Jobs (in Crore)
2021-22
7.0
2022-23
7.6
2023-24
8.4
In addition, the Ministry of Tourism conducts hospitality and tourism related short-term training courses under its “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” scheme through Government and empanelled private institutes. These programmes include Hunar Se Rozgar Tak, Entrepreneurship Programme, Skill Testing & Certification, Tourism Awareness Programme, etc. As per the information available, a total of 5.54 lakh individuals including women, youth have been trained in the country. The outcome of these trainings includes placements, self-employment, entrepreneurship etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटकों के रोजगार और आजीविका पर प्रभाव
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में चिन्हित विषयगत पर्यटन सर्किटों के अंतर्गत पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से 2014-15 में अपनी 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (एसडीएस)' शुरू की और 5290.33 करोड़ रुपये की 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। स्थायी पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)' के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया और एसडी2.0 योजना के अंतर्गत 2108.87 करोड़ रुपये की 52 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। मंत्रालय ने अपनी 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' योजना के अंतर्गत देश में 1726.74 करोड़ रुपये की 54 परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है। मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' के अंतर्गत 648.10 करोड़ रुपये की 36 परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने 'पूंजी निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई)' योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु आकांक्षी और विरासत संबंधी स्थलों/गंतव्यों सहित स्वीकृत किया जाता है; और संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर और समय-समय पर जारी योजनाओं के दिशानिर्देशों एवं अन्य निर्देशों, बजट की उपलब्धता आदि के अनुरूप होने पर स्वीकृत किया जाता है।
. स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के दिशानिर्देश राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए स्व-रोज़गार सहित रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह युवाओं और महिलाओं सहित स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण पर पर्याप्त ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्‍थायी पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने को भी बढ़ावा देता है और राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास की योजना बनाते समय अन्य केन्‍द्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने की सलाह देता है। इसी प्रकार, एसएएससीआई योजना भी सतत पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास और रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित करने की परिकल्पना करती है।
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से सृजित परिसंपत्तियों का स्वामित्व संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के पास होता है तथा इसका संचालन और प्रबंधन, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक आजीविका लाभ भी शामिल हैं, उनके स्तर पर किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद के माध्यम से 2019 में स्वदेश दर्शन की केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के एक तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि यह योजना निर्माण चरण में स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने और रोजगार सृजन करने में सक्षम रही है। मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के माध्यम से सृजित रोजगार से संबंधित आंकड़ों को एकत्रित करने के लिए हाल के दिनों में कोई अध्ययन नहीं किया है। हालाँकि, भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगार परिदृश्य इस प्रकार है:
वित्‍त वर्ष
नौकरियों की कुल संख्या (करोड़ में)
2021-22
7.0
2022-23
7.6
2023-24
8.4
इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी "सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी)" योजना के अंतर्गत सरकारी और सूचीबद्ध निजी संस्थानों के माध्यम से आतिथ्य और पर्यटन से संबंधित अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करता है। इन कार्यक्रमों में हुनर ​​से रोज़गार तक, उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम, कौशल परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन, पर्यटन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में महिलाओं और युवाओं सहित कुल 5.54 लाख व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इन प्रशिक्षणों के परिणामस्वरूप प्लेसमेंट, स्व-रोज़गार, उद्यमिता आदि में वृद्धि हुई है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।