Ministry of Tourism
Impacts on Tourist Employment and Livelihoods
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism launched its ‘Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS)’ in 2014-15 with the idea to develop tourism infrastructure under identified thematic tourism circuits in the country and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore. The scheme was revamped as ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’ with the aim to develop sustainable tourism destinations and 52 projects have been sanctioned under SD2.0 scheme for Rs.2108.87 Crore. The Ministry under its ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ scheme has also sanctioned 54 projects in the country for Rs.1726.74 Crore. The Ministry has further sanctioned 36 projects for Rs.648.10 Crore under ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan. In addition, the Government of India under ‘Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ scheme has sanctioned 40 projects for Rs.3295.76 Crore in the country. The projects under the above-mentioned schemes are sanctioned; on pan-India basis including aspirational and heritage related sites/ destinations for development of tourism infrastructure; and on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/UT Administration and subject to its alignment with the schemes’ guidelines & other instructions issued from time to time, availability of budget etc.
The scheme guidelines of Swadesh Darshan encourage the States/UTs to create job opportunities including self-employment for local communities at destinations. In addition, it also boosts adoption of principles of sustainable tourism with adequate focus on capacity building among local communities including youth and women and advises the State Governments/UT Administrations to establish synergy with other Central and State schemes while planning the development of destinations. Similarly, SASCI scheme also envisages the local economy growth and create employment opportunities through sustainable tourism projects.
The assets created through central funding under the above-mentioned schemes are owned by the concerned State Government/UT Administration and its operation and management which also includes long-term livelihood benefits are undertaken at their level.
A third-party impact assessment of central sector scheme of Swadesh Darshan undertaken in 2019 through National Productivity Council states that the scheme has been able to provide livelihood opportunities and create employment for local communities in the construction phase. The Ministry has not conducted any study in the recent past to capture data related to employment generated through Swadesh Darshan and SASCI schemes. However, the employment scenario in tourism sector in India is as under: -
Financial Year
Total number of Jobs (in Crore)
2021-22
7.0
2022-23
7.6
2023-24
8.4
In addition, the Ministry of Tourism conducts hospitality and tourism related short-term training courses under its “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” scheme through Government and empanelled private institutes. These programmes include Hunar Se Rozgar Tak, Entrepreneurship Programme, Skill Testing & Certification, Tourism Awareness Programme, etc. As per the information available, a total of 5.54 lakh individuals including women, youth have been trained in the country. The outcome of these trainings includes placements, self-employment, entrepreneurship etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحتی روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش پر مرتب ہونے والے اس کے اثرات
21 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے 15 – 2014 میں ملک میں نشان زد موضوعاتی سیاحتی مقامات کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے تصور کے ساتھ اپنی 'سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس)' کا آغاز کیا اور اس کے لیے 5290.33 کروڑ روپے کے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ۔ پائیدار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے اس اسکیم کو 'سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0)' کے طور پر نئی شکل دی گئی تھی اور ایس ڈی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت 2108.87 کروڑ روپے کے 52 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ وزارت نے اپنی 'زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی)' اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 54 پروجیکٹوں پر اخراجات کے لیے 1726.74 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ وزارت نے سودیش درشن کی ذیلی اسکیم چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) کے تحت 648.10 کروڑ روپے کے 36 پروجیکٹوں کو مزید منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جاتی ہے ؛ پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر جس میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے امنگوں اور ورثے سے متعلق مقامات / منازل شامل ہیں ؛ اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر اور وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ اسکیموں کے رہنما خطوط اور دیگر ہدایات ، بجٹ کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے ساتھ اس کے حدود کے تابع ہیں ۔
سودیش درشن کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ سیاحتی مقامات پر مقامی برادریوں کے لیے خود روزگار سمیت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین سمیت مقامی برادریوں میں صلاحیت سازی پر مناسب توجہ کے ساتھ پائیدار سیاحت کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مقامات کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم میں مقامی معیشت کی ترقی اور پائیدار سیاحتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے بنائے گئے اثاثے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ملکیت ہیں اور اس کے آپریشن اور انتظام میں طویل مدتی روزی روٹی کے فوائد بھی شامل ہیں جو ان کی سطح پر کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل کے ذریعے 2019 میں سودیش درشن کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ اسکیم تعمیراتی مرحلے میں مقامی برادریوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ وزارت نے سودیش درشن اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے روزگار سے متعلق اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماضی حال میں کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کا منظر نامہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے: -
مالی سال
ملازمتوں کی کل تعداد (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
7.0
2022-23
7.6
2023-24
8.4
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت سیاحت سرکاری اور پینل میں شامل نجی اداروں کے ذریعے اپنی ‘‘کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ فار سروس پرووائیڈرز (سی بی ایس پی)’’ اسکیم کے تحت مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت سے متعلق قلیل مدتی تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں میں ہنر سے روزگار تک ، صنعت کاری پروگرام ، اسکل ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن ، سیاحت سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ملک میں خواتین ، نوجوانوں سمیت کل 5.54 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ان تربیتوں کے نتائج میں پلیسمنٹ ، سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ، انٹرپرینیورشپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔