Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPENDITURE UNDER NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
21 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers in the country are polluted mainly due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/towns and industrial effluents in their respective catchments. Non-point sources of pollution like agricultural runoff, open defecation, runoff from solid waste dump sites, etc. also contribute to pollution of rivers. Rapid urbanization and industrialization have compounded the problems.
As per the latest Report on ‘Polluted River Stretches for Restoration of Water Quality’ published by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in 2022, 603 rivers were monitored and 311 river stretches on 279 rivers were found polluted in 30 States/Union Territories (UTs). Details of the same are available at
:https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5OF8xNjcyOTg4MDQ1X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xMjk5NS5wZGY=
As per the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act 1974, all industrial units and other establishments generating industrial effluents, are required to comply with the stipulated standards before discharging into rivers and water bodies. CPCB, State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) monitor industries to ensure compliance of the provisions of the said Acts and take necessary action accordingly.
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) issues orders related to polluted river stretches from time to time. In Original Application No. 673/2018, the NGT directed that all States/UTs should prepare action plans for the rejuvenation of polluted river stretches in the country identified in 2018 by CPCB. As per the direction, the implementation of said action plans are reviewed at all States/UTs and the central level.
In compliance of these orders, the States/UTs have prepared their action plan and got approved from the competent authority. For monitoring of the action plans prepared by the States/UTs, a Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) has been constituted at Central level under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India. So far, 20 CMC meetings have been held.
As per CPCB, there are total of 4,538 industries under Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs). Out of which, 3672 number of industries were operational and 866 industries had closed down on their own. Amongst the operational industries, 3064 industries were reported to be complying with the environmental standards, while show-cause notices issued to 571 industries and closure directions issued to 36 non-complying industries. In addition, penalty have been imposed on 01 industry.
The details of year-wise funds released/disbursed during last five years by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under Namami Gange Programme are as given below:
Financial Year
Funds released/disbursed by NMCG
(Rs. in crore)
2020-21
1,339.97
2021-22
1,892.70
2022-23
2,258.98
2023-24
2,396.10
2024-25
2,589.11
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
صفائی گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن کے تحت اخراجات
21 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں دریا بنیادی طور پر شہروں /قصبوں سے گندے اور جزوی طور پر صاف کیے گئے نالوں سے پانی نکلنے اور ان کے متعلقہ آبی حصوں میں صنعتی فضلہ کی وجہ سے آلودہ ہوتے ہیں ۔ آلودگی کے دیگر ذرائع میں زرعی زمینوں سے پانی کے بہاؤ، کھلے مقامات پر رفع حاجت، کچرے کے ڈمپنگ مقامات سے بہاؤ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جو دریاؤں کو مزید آلودہ کرتے ہیں۔ تیز رفتار شہری آبادی میں اضافہ اور صنعتی ترقی نے ان مسائل کو مزید پیچیدہ بنا دیا ہے۔
2022 میں سنٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی طرف سے شائع کردہ 'آلودہ دریا کے حصوں سے پانی کے معیار کی بحالی' پر تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں 603 دریاؤں کی نگرانی کی گئی اور 279 دریاؤں پر 311 دریا کے حصے آلودہ پائے گئے ۔ اسی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک میں دستیاب ہیں:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdfile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5OF8xNjcyOTg4MDQ1X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xMjk5NS5wZGY =
ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 اور پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 1974 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، تمام صنعتی یونٹوں اور صنعتی فضلہ پیدا کرنے والے دیگر اداروں کو دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر میں آلودہ پانی چھوڑنے سے پہلے مقررہ معیارات کی تعمیل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ سی پی سی بی ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) / آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیاں (پی سی سی) صنعتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں تاکہ مذکورہ قوانین کی دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اس کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔
نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی) وقتا فوقتا آلودہ دریا کے حصوں سے متعلق احکامات جاری کرتا ہے ۔ اصل درخواست نمبر. 673/2018، میں این جی ٹی نے ہدایت کی کہ تمام ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ملک میں آلودہ دریاؤں کے حصوں کی بحالی کے لئے ایکشن پلان تیار کریں جن کی شناخت سی پی سی بی نے 2018 میں کی تھی ۔ ہدایت کے مطابق ، تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی سطح پر مذکورہ ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
ان احکامات کی تعمیل میں ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے اور مجاز اتھارٹی سے منظوری حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایکشن پلان کی نگرانی کے لیے ، حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں مرکزی سطح پر ایک مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ اب تک سی ایم سی کی 20 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں ۔
سی پی سی بی کے مطابق مجموعی طور پر آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں (جی پی آئی) کے تحت کل 4,538 صنعتیں ہیں ۔ جن میں سے 3672 صنعتیں کام کر رہی تھیں اور 866 صنعتیں اپنے طور پر بند ہو چکی تھیں ۔ آپریشنل صنعتوں میں 3064 صنعتیں ماحولیاتی معیارات کی تعمیل کر رہی ہیں ، جبکہ 571 صنعتوں کو شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور 36 غیر تعمیل کرنے والی صنعتوں کو بند کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک صنعت پر جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے ۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ذریعے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران جاری/تقسیم کیے گئے سال وار فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے جاری / تقسیم کردہ فنڈز ( کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
1,339.97
2021-22
1,892.70
2022-23
2,258.98
2023-24
2,396.10
2024-25
2,589.11