Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPENDITURE UNDER NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
21 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers in the country are polluted mainly due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/towns and industrial effluents in their respective catchments. Non-point sources of pollution like agricultural runoff, open defecation, runoff from solid waste dump sites, etc. also contribute to pollution of rivers. Rapid urbanization and industrialization have compounded the problems.
As per the latest Report on ‘Polluted River Stretches for Restoration of Water Quality’ published by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in 2022, 603 rivers were monitored and 311 river stretches on 279 rivers were found polluted in 30 States/Union Territories (UTs). Details of the same are available at
:https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5OF8xNjcyOTg4MDQ1X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xMjk5NS5wZGY=
As per the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act 1974, all industrial units and other establishments generating industrial effluents, are required to comply with the stipulated standards before discharging into rivers and water bodies. CPCB, State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) monitor industries to ensure compliance of the provisions of the said Acts and take necessary action accordingly.
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) issues orders related to polluted river stretches from time to time. In Original Application No. 673/2018, the NGT directed that all States/UTs should prepare action plans for the rejuvenation of polluted river stretches in the country identified in 2018 by CPCB. As per the direction, the implementation of said action plans are reviewed at all States/UTs and the central level.
In compliance of these orders, the States/UTs have prepared their action plan and got approved from the competent authority. For monitoring of the action plans prepared by the States/UTs, a Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) has been constituted at Central level under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India. So far, 20 CMC meetings have been held.
As per CPCB, there are total of 4,538 industries under Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs). Out of which, 3672 number of industries were operational and 866 industries had closed down on their own. Amongst the operational industries, 3064 industries were reported to be complying with the environmental standards, while show-cause notices issued to 571 industries and closure directions issued to 36 non-complying industries. In addition, penalty have been imposed on 01 industry.
The details of year-wise funds released/disbursed during last five years by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under Namami Gange Programme are as given below:
Financial Year
Funds released/disbursed by NMCG
(Rs. in crore)
2020-21
1,339.97
2021-22
1,892.70
2022-23
2,258.98
2023-24
2,396.10
2024-25
2,589.11
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ক্লিন গঙ্গা খাতে খরচ
21 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
দেশে নদীগুলি দূষিত হওয়ায় কারণ অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে শহরের অপরিশোধিত বা আংশিক পরিশোধিত জল অথবা কল কারখানার বর্জ্য নদীতে মেশা। উন্মুক্ত শৌচালয়, কঠিন বর্জ্য, কৃষি জমির অব্যবহৃত ফসল নদীর জলে মিশে দূষণ ঘটায়। দ্রুত নগরায়ন এবং শিল্পায়ন এই সমস্যাকে আরও তরান্বিত করেছে।
দূষিত নদী খাত এবং জলের গুনগত মান রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের ২০২২-এর প্রতিবেদনে দেখা যাচ্ছে, ৩০ টি রাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২৭৯ টি নদীর ৩১১টি অংশ দূষণ ভারাক্রান্ত।
ন্যাশনাল গ্রিণ ট্রাইব্যুনাল নদী খাতগুলিকে দূষণমুক্ত করতে নানা সময়ে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এই সমস্ত নির্দেশ পালনের স্বার্থে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কর্ম পরিকল্পনা স্থির করেছে। তাদের এই কর্ম পরিকল্পনার নজরদারিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রক, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন দফতরের সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি সেন্ট্রাল মনিটারিং কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত তাদের ২০টি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
সিপিসিবি-র তথ্য অনুযায়ী মোট ৪,৫৩৮টি শিল্প সর্বাপেক্ষা বেশি দূষণ সৃষ্টিকারী শিল্পের মধ্যে পড়ে। এগুলির মধ্যে ৩,৬৭২টি শিল্প কারখানা চালু আছে। ৮৬৬টি নিজেদের কারণেই বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে। যে সমস্ত কারখানাগুলি চালু রয়েছে, তাদের মধ্যে ৩০৬৪টি পরিবেশবান্ধব নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলছে বলে দেখা গেছে। ৫৭১ টি শিল্পকে দূষণের দায়ে কারণ দর্শানোর নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিবেশবান্ধব কোনোরকম শর্তাবলী মেনে না চলায় ৩৬ টি কারখানা বন্ধের নোটিশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে একটি কারখানার ওপর জরিমনাও আরোপ করা হয়েছে। নমামি গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ক্লিন গঙ্গার আওতায় গত ৫ বছর ধরে বছর ভিত্তিক তহবিল বরাদ্দের বিস্তারিত নীচে দেওয়া হল
আর্থিক বছর তহবিল প্রদান/এনএমসিজি মারফৎ বন্টন (কোটি টাকার অঙ্কে)
২০২০-২১ ১৩৩৯.৯৭
২০২১-২২ ১৮৯২.৭০
২০২২-২৩ ২২৫৮.৯৮
২০২৩-২৪ ২৩৬৯.১০
২০২৪-২৫ ২৫৮৯.১১
জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজভূষণ চৌধুরী লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।