Ministry of Tribal Affairs
"Tribe-specific Scholarship Scheme for Girl Students"
21 AUG 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Ganesh Singh the Union Minister of State For Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the following Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage basic and higher education amongst ST population in the country including the tribal girls and also the remote regions like Madhya Pradesh's Vindhya region:-
i) Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
ii) Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
iii) National Fellowship for Higher Education for ST students.
iv) National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students(Top Class)
v) National Overseas Scholarship for ST students.
Out of the schemes mentioned above, the scholarship schemes at Sr. No. (i) to (ii) are Centrally Sponsored Schemes and implemented through respective State/UT. Both Pre& Post Matric Scholarship Schemes are open ended Schemes wherein scholarships are given to all eligible students including girls for pursuing studies from class 9th to Post-Graduation courses whose parental income is not more than Rs. 2.5 lakh per annum.
The inviting of applications, verification, selection of beneficiaries and disbursement of scholarship amount is the responsibility of the respective State/UT. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, releases central share funds to States/UTs based on proposals submitted by them and after examining financial and physical progress. State Governments/Union Territory Administrations disburse the scholarship amount to all the eligible ST Student's bank account through DBT mode.
The scheme of National Fellowship at Sr. No. (iii) is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to grant fellowship to meritorious ST students for pursuing Ph.D in India after completion of Master degree. The total number of fresh fellowships for Ph.D every year is 750. ST students with a minimum of 55% marks in Master Degree up to the age of 36 years are eligible to apply for fellowship under the Scheme. The value of fellowship is at par with UGC rates. Under this Scheme 30% slots (i.e. 225 out of total 750) is reserved for Women.
The scheme of National Scholarship at Sr. No. (iv) is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Under this Scheme, Scholarship is provided for pursuing Graduate/Post Graduate courses in the selected top-class Government and Non-Government Institutes in professional fields such as Management, Medicine, Engineering, Information Technology, Law etc. All the ST students, with annual parental income is not exceeding Rs. 6 lakhs and studying in the 265 notified institutes by the Ministry, are eligible to receive scholarship. This is an open ended scheme where all eligible Girl ST students are covered.
The scheme of National Overseas Scholarship at Sr. No. (v) is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs under which scholarships are given to the meritorious Schedule Tribe (ST) students for pursuing higher education in top 1000 ranked (as per latest QS world ranking) Institutes/Universities abroad. The Scheme is implemented through the Indian Embassies/Missions abroad, Ministry of External Affairs. Twenty awards are given every year. ST students with annual family income not exceeding Rs. 6 lakhs are eligible to apply for the Scholarship under the Scheme. Under this scheme 30% slots (i.e. 6 out of total 20) is reserved for Women.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
‘‘لڑکیوں کے لیے مخصوص قبائلی اسکالرشپ سکیم’’
21 AUG 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب گنیش سنگھ کے ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی لڑکیوں اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسے دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل آبادی کے درمیان بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
1. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس IX اور X)
2. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس XI اور اس سے اوپر)
3. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ۔
4. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ (ٹاپ کلاس)
5. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں میں سے، نمبر (i) سے (ii) تک کی اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیمیں ہیں اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ دونوں پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں کھلی ختم شدہ اسکیمیں ہیں، جن میں تمام اہل طلباء بشمول لڑکیوں کو کلاس 9 ویں سے پوسٹ گریجویشن کورس تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے وظائف دیئے جاتے ہیں، جن کے والدین کی آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ سالانہ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔
درخواستیں طلب کرنا، تصدیق کرنا، مستفید ہونے والوں کا انتخاب اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم کی تقسیم متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اور مالی اور جسمانی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد مرکزی حصہ کا فنڈ جاری کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انتظامیہ ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے تمام اہل ایس ٹی طلباء کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں اسکالرشپ کی رقم تقسیم کرتی ہیں۔
نمبر (iii) پر قومی فیلوشپ کی اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جسے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ہونہارایس ٹی طلباء کو ماسٹر ڈگری کی تکمیل کے بعد ہندوستان میں پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے فیلوشپ فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ہر سال پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے تازہ فیلو شپس کی کل تعداد 750 ہے۔ 36 سال کی عمر تک ماسٹر ڈگری میں کم از کم 55فیصد نمبروں کے ساتھ ایس ٹی طلباء اس اسکیم کے تحت فیلوشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ فیلوشپ کی قدریو جی سی کی شرحوں کے برابر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 30 فیصد سیٹیں (یعنی کل 750 میں سے 225) خواتین کے لیے مختص ہیں۔
نمبر (iv) پر قومی اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جس کے لیے فنڈ مکمل طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، منتخب اعلیٰ درجے کے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں جیسے مینجمنٹ، میڈیسن، انجینئرنگ، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، قانون وغیرہ میں گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کرنے کے لیے اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تمام ایس ٹی طلباء، جن کی والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی6 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے وہ وزارت کے ذریعہ265 نوٹیفائیڈ اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے، اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ یہ ایک اوپن اینڈڈ اسکیم ہے، جس میں تمام اہل درج فہرست قبائل کی طالبات کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
نمبر (v) پر نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جسے مکمل طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے تحت ہونہار درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) طلباء کو اعلیٰ 1000 درجہ بندی (تازہ ترین کیو ایس عالمی درجہ بندی کے مطابق) بیرون ملک اداروں/ یونیورسٹیوں) میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو وزارت خارجہ، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں/مشنوں کے ذریعے نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ہر سال بیس ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔درج فہرست قبائل طلباء جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی6 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو، اس اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 30فیصد سیٹیں (یعنی کل 20 میں سے 6) خواتین کے لیے مختص ہیں۔