Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Fortified Rice Scheme Extended to 2028 with ₹17,082 Crore Government Backing
PM POSHAN Scheme Delivers Nutrient-Rich Meals to Students Using Fortified Staples
NDDB’s Gift Milk Program Reaches 41,700 Children Across 11 States with Fortified Nutrition Support
21 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The subject matter of the question administratively pertains to Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under Ministry Health and Family Welfare, Department of School Education and Literacy under Ministry of Education, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Women and Child Development.
As per Department of Food and Public Distribution, the Anemia Mukt Bharat [AMB] initiative was launched in 2018 by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare emphasizing fortified foods. A pilot program for rice fortification began in 2019, targeting the significant portion of the population that consumes rice. The scaling up of the initiative was approved by the Government in 2022, and by March 2024, distribution of all custom-milled rice under food safety net programs was replaced with fortified rice. The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the universal supply of fortified rice under all government schemes until December 2028, with 100% funding (Rs 17,082 Cr) by the Government of India.
Department of Health and Family Welfare has informed that the question does not pertain to them.
As per Department of School Education and Literacy, fortified rice is used to prepare meals under the PM POSHAN Scheme to improve the micronutrient deficiencies of the school children by all States and UTs. The Department of Food and Public Distribution supplies fortified rice containing Iron, Folic Acid, and Vitamin B12 to address anaemia. The cost of fortification is borne by Govt. of India. The Guidelines envisages that Double Fortified Salt (DFS) and fortified edible oil (with Vitamins A & D) are to be used in preparation of meals under the Scheme. Fortified edible oil helps in preventing Vitamin A and D deficiencies. Double Fortified Salt helps in combating iron deficiency anaemia and goitre. The use of fortified rice and wheat flour contributes to reducing anaemia and supports mental, emotional, and neurological health among children.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has affirmed their nil information for the question. It has, however been stated by them that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Foundation for Nutrition (NFN), a registered society and a Trust registered in October 2015, at Anand, Gujarat, aims to provide nutrition support to children by offering nutritious products to help eradicate malnutrition and promote the consumption of milk and fortified milk products. The efforts are focused on raising awareness about malnutrition and encouraging a healthy diet by seeking funding through donations, grants, and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributions. Under its Gift milk programme, NFN distributed 7.10 lakh litres of milk – equivalent to 35.4 lakh child milk days, covering about 41,700 children in 257 schools covering 11 states.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has also affirmed their nil information for the question. It has, however been stated by them that in pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address on 75th Independence Day, Fortified Rice has been provided under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) and Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) since 2021-22 in lieu of normal rice. This helps in fighting malnutrition and anaemia in women and children arising due to deficiency of micronutrients like iron, Folic Acid, and Vitamin B-12.
In so far as Ministry of Food Processing Industries is concerned, it is informed that for the purpose of overall development of food processing sector in the country, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing three major Schemes comprising 2 Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and 1 Centrally Sponsored Scheme viz. Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. These schemes are primarily aimed at creation of modern food processing infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet, and to help in providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods. All the three schemes implemented across the country are demand driven. These Schemes also intend to support the food processing entrepreneurs, food processors, and manufacturers to avail financial assistance to create modern food processing infrastructure/technologies for their processing industries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فورٹیفائیڈ رائس اسکیم کو 17,082 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری معاونت کے ساتھ 2028 تک توسیع دے دی گئی
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت فورٹیفائیڈ اسٹیپلز کے استعمال سے طلبہ کو غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے
این ڈی ڈی بی کا "گفٹ دودھ پروگرام" 11 ریاستوں میں 41,700 بچوں تک فورٹیفائیڈ غذائیت کی فراہمی کے ساتھ پہنچ گیا
21 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
یہ سوال انتظامی طور پر صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)، وزارت تعلیم کے تحت محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری، اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت سے متعلق ہے۔
محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کے مطابق، انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) پہل سال 2018 میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے قلعہ بند خوراک پر زور دیتے ہوئے شروع کی تھی۔ چاول کی قلعہ بندی کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروگرام سال 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد چاول استعمال کرنے والی آبادی کے اہم حصے کو فائدہ پہنچانا تھا۔ اس پہل کو وسعت دینے کی منظوری حکومت نے سال 2022 میں دی، اور مارچ 2024 تک فوڈ سیفٹی نیٹ پروگراموں کے تحت تمام کسٹم ملڈ چاول کی تقسیم کو قلعہ بند چاول سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے دسمبر 2028 تک تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت قلعہ بند چاول کی عالمگیر فراہمی جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 100 فیصد فنڈنگ (17,082 کروڑ روپے) فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ یہ سوال ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں نہیں آتا۔
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے مطابق، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت اسکول کے بچوں میں مائکرونیوٹریئنٹس کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے کھانے کی تیاری میں قلعہ بند چاول کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم آئرن، فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی 12 پر مشتمل قلعہ بند چاول فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ خون کی کمی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ قلعہ بندی کا تمام خرچ حکومت ہند برداشت کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں یہ بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ کھانے کی تیاری میں ڈبل فورٹیفائیڈ سالٹ (ڈی ایف ایس) اور قلعہ بند خوردنی تیل (وٹامن اے اور ڈی کے ساتھ) کا استعمال کیا جائے۔ قلعہ بند خوردنی تیل وٹامن اے اور ڈی کی کمی کو روکنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، جب کہ ڈبل فورٹیفائیڈ نمک آئرن کی کمی والی خون کی کمی اور گائٹر کے خلاف مؤثر ہے۔ قلعہ بند چاول اور گندم کے آٹے کا استعمال نہ صرف خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے بلکہ بچوں کی ذہنی، جذباتی اور اعصابی صحت کی بھی معاونت کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری نے اس سوال کے سلسلے میں اپنی صفر معلومات کی تصدیق کی ہے، تاہم ان کی جانب سے یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) فاؤنڈیشن فار نیوٹریشن (این ایف این)، جو کہ ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے، اکتوبر 2015 میں آنند، گجرات میں ایک ٹرسٹ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد غذائیت کی کمی کو ختم کرنا اور دودھ و مضبوط دودھ کی مصنوعات کی کھپت کو فروغ دے کر بچوں کو غذائیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این ایف این کی یہ کوششیں غذائی قلت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور عطیات، گرانٹس اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے ذریعے مالی اعانت حاصل کر کے صحت مند غذا کی حوصلہ افزائی پر مرکوز ہیں۔ اپنے "تحفے کے دودھ" پروگرام کے تحت، این ایف این نے 7.10 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ تقسیم کیا، جو کہ 35.4 لاکھ بچوں کے دودھ کے دنوں کے برابر ہے، اور اس میں 11 ریاستوں کے 257 اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم تقریباً 41,700 بچوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بھی اس سوال کے لیے اپنی صفر معلومات کی تصدیق کی ہے، تاہم ان کی جانب سے یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ 75ویں یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کے مطابق، گندم پر مبنی غذائیت پروگرام (ڈبلیو بی این پی) اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کی اسکیم (ایس اے جی) کے تحت سال 2021-22 سے عام چاول کے بجائے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں میں آئرن، فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی-12 جیسے مائکرونیوٹریئنٹس کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والی غذائی قلت اور خون کی کمی سے نمٹنا ہے۔
جہاں تک وزارت خوراک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کا تعلق ہے، یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے مقصد سے وزارت خوراک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مرکزی شعبے کی دو اسکیموں پر مشتمل تین بڑی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)، اور ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم، پرائم منسٹر فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) شامل ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کا بنیادی مقصد فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک مؤثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید فوڈ پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، کسانوں کو بہتر منافع کی فراہمی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، بربادی کو کم کرنا، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانا اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تینوں اسکیمیں پورے ملک میں مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور ان کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ کاروباریوں، فوڈ پروسیسرز اور مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی صنعتوں کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر و ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر فراہم کیں۔