Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Fortified Rice Scheme Extended to 2028 with ₹17,082 Crore Government Backing
PM POSHAN Scheme Delivers Nutrient-Rich Meals to Students Using Fortified Staples
NDDB’s Gift Milk Program Reaches 41,700 Children Across 11 States with Fortified Nutrition Support
21 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The subject matter of the question administratively pertains to Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under Ministry Health and Family Welfare, Department of School Education and Literacy under Ministry of Education, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Women and Child Development.
As per Department of Food and Public Distribution, the Anemia Mukt Bharat [AMB] initiative was launched in 2018 by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare emphasizing fortified foods. A pilot program for rice fortification began in 2019, targeting the significant portion of the population that consumes rice. The scaling up of the initiative was approved by the Government in 2022, and by March 2024, distribution of all custom-milled rice under food safety net programs was replaced with fortified rice. The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the universal supply of fortified rice under all government schemes until December 2028, with 100% funding (Rs 17,082 Cr) by the Government of India.
Department of Health and Family Welfare has informed that the question does not pertain to them.
As per Department of School Education and Literacy, fortified rice is used to prepare meals under the PM POSHAN Scheme to improve the micronutrient deficiencies of the school children by all States and UTs. The Department of Food and Public Distribution supplies fortified rice containing Iron, Folic Acid, and Vitamin B12 to address anaemia. The cost of fortification is borne by Govt. of India. The Guidelines envisages that Double Fortified Salt (DFS) and fortified edible oil (with Vitamins A & D) are to be used in preparation of meals under the Scheme. Fortified edible oil helps in preventing Vitamin A and D deficiencies. Double Fortified Salt helps in combating iron deficiency anaemia and goitre. The use of fortified rice and wheat flour contributes to reducing anaemia and supports mental, emotional, and neurological health among children.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has affirmed their nil information for the question. It has, however been stated by them that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Foundation for Nutrition (NFN), a registered society and a Trust registered in October 2015, at Anand, Gujarat, aims to provide nutrition support to children by offering nutritious products to help eradicate malnutrition and promote the consumption of milk and fortified milk products. The efforts are focused on raising awareness about malnutrition and encouraging a healthy diet by seeking funding through donations, grants, and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributions. Under its Gift milk programme, NFN distributed 7.10 lakh litres of milk – equivalent to 35.4 lakh child milk days, covering about 41,700 children in 257 schools covering 11 states.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has also affirmed their nil information for the question. It has, however been stated by them that in pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address on 75th Independence Day, Fortified Rice has been provided under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) and Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) since 2021-22 in lieu of normal rice. This helps in fighting malnutrition and anaemia in women and children arising due to deficiency of micronutrients like iron, Folic Acid, and Vitamin B-12.
In so far as Ministry of Food Processing Industries is concerned, it is informed that for the purpose of overall development of food processing sector in the country, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing three major Schemes comprising 2 Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and 1 Centrally Sponsored Scheme viz. Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. These schemes are primarily aimed at creation of modern food processing infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet, and to help in providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods. All the three schemes implemented across the country are demand driven. These Schemes also intend to support the food processing entrepreneurs, food processors, and manufacturers to avail financial assistance to create modern food processing infrastructure/technologies for their processing industries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार की 17,082 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता से फोर्टिफाइड चावल योजना 2028 तक बढ़ाई गई
प्रधानमंत्री पोषण योजना के तहत छात्रों को पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फोर्टिफाइड अनाजों से बने भोजन दिए जाते हैं
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड का दूध उपहार कार्यक्रम फोर्टिफाइड पोषण सहायता से 11 राज्यों के 41,700 बच्चों तक पहुंचा
21 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
संसद प्रश्न
इस प्रश्न का विषय प्रशासनिक रूप से उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय से संबंधित है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अनुसार, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 2018 में एनीमिया मुक्त भारत [एएमबी] पहल शुरू की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य फोर्टिफाइड खाद्य पदार्थों( पोषण तत्व से भरपूर खाद्य पदार्थों) पर ज़ोर देना था। चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन के लिए एक पायलट(प्रायोगिक) कार्यक्रम 2019 में आरंभ किया गया, जिसका लक्ष्य चावल खाने वाली आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा था। सरकार ने 2022 में इस पहल के विस्तार को मंज़ूरी दी और मार्च 2024 तक, खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के तहत सभी कस्टम-मिल्ड(धान को मिल में ले जाकर चावल बनाने की प्रक्रिया) चावल के वितरण को फोर्टिफाइड चावल से बदल दिया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिसंबर 2028 तक सभी सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत फोर्टिफाइड चावल की सार्वभौमिक आपूर्ति जारी रखने को मंज़ूरी दी, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार शत प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण (17,082 करोड़ रुपये) करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने बताया है कि यह प्रश्न उनसे संबंधित नहीं है।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री पोषण योजना के तहत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्कूली बच्चों में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी दूर करने के लिए भोजन तैयार करने में फोर्टिफाइड चावल का उपयोग किया जाता है। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग एनीमिया से निपटने के लिए आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी12 युक्त फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करता है। फोर्टिफिकेशन(पोषणयुक्त संवर्धित चावल) का खर्च भारत सरकार वहन करती है। दिशानिर्देशों में प्रावधान किया गया है कि इस योजना के तहत भोजन तैयार करने में डबल फोर्टिफाइड नमक (आयोडीन और लौह की अल्प मात्रा युक्त) और फोर्टिफाइड खाद्य तेल (विटामिन ए और डी युक्त) का उपयोग किया जाए। फोर्टिफाइड खाद्य तेल विटामिन ए और डी की कमी दूर करने में मदद करता है। डबल फोर्टिफाइड नमक आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया और घेंघा रोग से निपटने में सहायक है। फोर्टिफाइड चावल और गेहूं के आटे का उपयोग एनीमिया कम करने में होता है और यह बच्चों के मानसिक, भावनात्मक और तंत्रिका संबंधी स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाता है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने इस प्रश्न से संबंधित कोई जानकारी न होने की पुष्टि की है। हालांकि, उसने कहा है कि राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) फाउंडेशन फॉर न्यूट्रिशन (एनएफएन), एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी है और अक्टूबर 2015 में गुजरात के आणंद में पंजीकृत ट्रस्ट का उद्देश्य कुपोषण समाप्त करने और दूध और फोर्टिफाइड दूध उत्पादों के सेवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पौष्टिक उत्पाद पेश कर बच्चों को पोषण सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह प्रयास कुपोषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और दान, अनुदान और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) योगदान के माध्यम से धन प्राप्त कर स्वस्थ आहार को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित हैं। अपने गिफ्ट मिल्क कार्यक्रम के तहत, एनएफएन ने 7.10 लाख लीटर दूध वितरित किया - जो 35.4 लाख बाल दूध दिवसों के बराबर है, और 11 राज्यों के 257 स्कूलों में लगभग 41,700 बच्चों को यह प्रदान किया गया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने भी इस प्रश्न के संबंध में अपनी कोई जानकारी न होने की पुष्टि की है। हालांकि, उसने बताया है कि 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के अनुरूप 2021-22 से गेहूं आधारित पोषण कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यू बी एन पी) और किशोरियों के लिए योजना (स्कीम फॉर एडोलशेंट गर्ल्स) के अंतर्गत सामान्य चावल के स्थान पर फोर्टिफाइड चावल उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। यह महिलाओं और बच्चों में आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी-12 जैसे सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी के कारण होने वाले कुपोषण और एनीमिया से लड़ने में मदद करता है।
जहां तक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय का संबंध है, वह देश में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के उद्देश्य से, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की तीन प्रमुख योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिनमें दो केंद्रीय योजनाएं -प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना और एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना शामिल है। इन योजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य खेत से लेकर खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ ही आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना निर्मित करना, किसानों को बेहतर लाभ प्रदान करना, रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना, अपव्यय में कमी लाना, प्रसंस्करण स्तर का उन्नयन और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। देश भर में क्रियान्वित ये तीनों योजनाएं मांग-आधारित हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और विनिर्माताओं को अपने प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आधारभूत ढ़ांचे/प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।