Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD, Nipman Foundation & YLAC sign MoU to Launch the Breaking Barriers Fellowship
21 AUG 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nipman Foundation and Young Leaders for Active Citizenship (YLAC) to launch the Breaking Barriers Fellowship, a program designed to place young professionals across DEPwD offices to strengthen policy support and advance the implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. The MoU was signed by Shri Ashish Thakare, Director, DEPwD; Shri Nipun Malhotra, Founder, Nipman Foundation; and Shri Rohit Kumar, Co-Founder, YLAC; in the presence of Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, DEPwD.
Objective of Fellowship:
• Enhance capacity within DEPwD through professional support
• Provide fellows with mentorship and government experience
• Bring fresh perspectives to strengthen disability inclusion in policymaking
The collaboration will remain in force for one year, with provision for extension by mutual agreement. It emphasizes transparency, merit-based fellow selection, quarterly reporting, and confidentiality under the Official Secrets Act, 1923.
Through this Fellowship, DEPwD and its partners reaffirm their shared commitment to nurturing young leaders and advancing disability empowerment and inclusive governance in India.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग , निपमैन फाउंडेशन एवं वाईएलएसी ने
"ब्रेकिंग बैरियर्स फ़ेलोशिप" शुरू करने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 AUG 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने निपमैन फाउंडेशन और यंग लीडर्स फॉर एक्टिव सिटिजनशिप (वाईएलएसी ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत “ब्रेकिंग बैरियर्स फ़ेलोशिप” की शुरुआत की गई है, जिसके माध्यम से योग्य युवा पेशेवरों को दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के कार्यालयों में नियुक्त किया जाएगा ताकि नीतिगत सहयोग, कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके तथा दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रभावी अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर श्री आशीष ठाकरे, निदेशक, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग; श्री निपुण मल्होत्रा, संस्थापक, निपमैन फाउंडेशन; एवं श्री रोहित कुमार, सह-संस्थापक, वाईएलएसी ने हस्ताक्षर किए । इस अवसर पर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल एवं अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा भी उपस्थित रहे।
फ़ेलोशिप के प्रमुख उद्देश्य:
· दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की कार्यक्षमता को विशेषज्ञ पेशेवर सहयोग से बढ़ाना
· फ़ेलोज़ को मार्गदर्शन, सरकारी अनुभव और नेतृत्व क्षमता प्रदान करना
· नीतिनिर्माण प्रक्रिया में नई दृष्टि और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
यह साझेदारी एक वर्ष के लिए मान्य रहेगी, जिसे आपसी सहमति से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसमें पारदर्शिता, मेरिट-आधारित चयन, तिमाही रिपोर्टिंग और आधिकारिक गोपनीयता अधिनियम, 1923 के प्रावधानों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
इस फ़ेलोशिप के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग एवं इसके साझेदार संगठन युवाओं को नेतृत्व के अवसर प्रदान करने और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण एवं समावेशी शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने संकल्प को पुनः पुष्ट करते हैं।