आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जयपूर स्थित राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एनआयए) ची दुसरी बैठक संपन्न
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयुष क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक प्रगती दिसून येत आहे - केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
20 AUG 2025 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
​नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जयपूर स्थित राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एनआयए) ची दुसरी बैठक पार पडली.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, "राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्था एक जागतिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करणे हे आमचे ध्येय असून प्रगत संशोधन, नवोन्मेष , दर्जेदार शिक्षण आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य नेतृत्वाचे ते प्रतीक राहील. या संस्थेने केवळ उत्कृष्टता साध्य न करता देश आणि जगभरातील इतर आयुर्वेदिक संस्थांना देखील प्रेरित करावे.
ही बैठक केवळ प्रशासकीय औपचारिकता नव्हती तर पारंपारिक औषध प्रणालींच्या जागतिक उदयाला अनुरूप संस्थेची भविष्यातील दिशा निश्चित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ होते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला .
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आयुष क्षेत्राने ऐतिहासिक प्रगती केली असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतात पारंपरिक औषधांसाठी WHO जागतिक केंद्राची स्थापना ही भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालींना मिळालेली जागतिक मान्यता आहे जी जगभरात आशा आणि आत्मविश्वासाने स्वीकारली जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेची कामगिरी:
भारतातील आयुष क्षेत्रातील पहिले अभिमत विद्यापीठ.
वर्षाला 4 लाखांहून अधिक ओपीडी रुग्ण आणि 25,000+ आयपीडी रुग्णांवर उपचार केले जातात.
एससी, एसपी आणि एसटीपी योजनांअंतर्गत 12 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोफत आरोग्यसेवा शिबिरे.
जीएमपी-प्रमाणित फार्मसी 100 हून अधिक आयुर्वेदिक औषधे तयार करते.
एनएएसी ' ए ' ग्रेड, एनएबीएच आणि एनएबीएल ची प्रशंसा मिळवली आहे.
15 देशांमधील विद्यार्थी एनआयएमध्ये शिक्षण घेत आहेत.
नुकतेच एनसीआयएसएमने भारतातील सर्वोत्तम आयुर्वेदिक संस्था म्हणून घोषित केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड कामगिरीमुळे त्याची जागतिक प्रतिष्ठा वाढली आहे.
सरकारच्या पाठिंब्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत त्यांनी सांगितले की, ही संस्था राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आयुर्वेदाचा अभिमान वृद्धिंगत करत रहावी यासाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व मदत करण्यास आयुष मंत्रालय पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav chairs 2nd Meeting of the Society of National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur
NIA Jaipur to be developed as a Global Centre of Excellence in Ayurveda: Union Minister Shri Jadhav
NIA caters to 4 lakh+ OPD patients and 25,000+ IPD patients annually
Ayush sector witnessing historic progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, says Shri Jadhav
20 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush today chaired the second meeting of the Society of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, in New Delhi. The Deputy Chief Minister and Ayush Minister of Rajasthan, Dr. Premchand Bairwa, along with the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, senior officials of the Ministry, and distinguished members of the Society, were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Minister stated, “Our vision is to develop the National Institute of Ayurveda as a Global Centre of Excellence that symbolizes advanced research, innovation, quality education, and public health leadership. This Institute must not only achieve excellence but also inspire other Ayurvedic institutions across the country and the world.”
He emphasized that the meeting was not merely an administrative formality but a platform to chart the Institute’s future direction, aligning with the global rise of traditional systems of medicine.
The Minister underlined that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ayush sector has made historic progress. The establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India marks global recognition of Indian knowledge systems, embraced with hope and confidence across the world.
Achievements of National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA):
First Deemed University in the Ayush sector in India.
Over 4 lakh OPD patients and 25,000+ IPD patients are treated annually.
Free healthcare camps in 12 districts under SC, SP, and STP schemes.
GMP-certified pharmacy produces more than 100 Ayurvedic medicines.
NAAC ‘A’ Grade, NABH, and NABL accolades achieved.
Students from 15 countries are pursuing education at NIA.
Recently declared India’s Best Ayurvedic Institution by NCISM.
International collaborations and Guinness World Record achievements, enhancing its global profile.
Commending NIA’s performance in education, research, and healthcare services, the Minister emphasized the need for globally benchmarked research, faculty development, modernized curricula, stronger infrastructure, and wider community reach.
Reaffirming the government’s support, he stated that the Ministry of Ayush stands fully committed to providing all necessary assistance to ensure the Institute continues to elevate the pride of Ayurveda at national and international levels.
RQGK.jpeg)