قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کرناٹک میں قبائلی عجائب گھروں کا قیام
20 AUG 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری درگا داس یوکی نے آج ڈاکٹر دھرمستھلا ویرندر ہیگاڈے کے ایک ضمیمہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ فی الحال وزارت قبائلی امور میں کرناٹک کے دکشن کنڑ، اتر کنڑ یا کوڈاگو اضلاع میں کسی مرکزی کفالت شدہ اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی عجائب گھر یا ثقافتی مراکز قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت قبائلی امور، حکومت ہند مرکزی کفالت شدہ اسکیم 'قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں کی حمایت' (قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی معاونت)کے تحت 29 قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں کرناٹک کا قبائلی تحقیقاتی ادارہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، تحقیق و دستاویزات کی سرگرمیاں، تربیت و صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، قبائلی تہواروں کا انعقاد، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے یاترا اور قبائلیوں کے تبادلہ دوروں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی طریقوں، زبانوں اور رسومات کو محفوظ اور فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ٹی آر آئیز بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ادارے ہیں۔
کرناٹک کی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت قبائلی امور (ایم او ٹی اے)مرکزی کفالت شدہ اسکیم 'قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں کی حمایت' کے تحت قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کے عجائب گھر قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ قبائلی لوگوں کے بہادرانہ اور وطن پرستانہ کارناموں کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے جنہوں نے نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف جدوجہد کی اور اپنی زندگی قوم کے لیے وقف کی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت ریاستوں کو گرانٹس فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاست کو زمین کا انتظام کرنا، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنا اور تعمیراتی و کیوریٹری ایجنسی کے ذریعے منصوبہ نافذ کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اب تک، وزارت نے 10 ریاستوں میں قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کے عجائب گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 11 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ عجائب گھروں کی تفصیلات، عجائب گھر کا مقام اور منظور شدہ فنڈز مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
(₹. In Crore)
S. No.
State
Location
Project Cost
(Rs. in crore)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (Approved) grants
(Rs. in crore)
1
Jharkhand
Ranchi
34.22
25.00
2
Gujarat
Rajpipla
257.94
50.00
3
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
45.00
25.00
4
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
53.13
42.47
5
Kerala
Wayanad
16.66
15.00
6
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
40.69
25.69
7
Jabalpur
14.39
14.39
8
Telangana
Hyderabad
34.00
25.00
9
Manipur
Tamenglong
51.38
15.00
10
Mizoram
Kelsih
25.59
25.59
11
Goa
Ponda
27.55
15.00
رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں بھگوان برسا منڈا قبائلی مجاہدِ آزادی میوزیم کا افتتاح 15 نومبر 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا اور بادل بھوئی ریاستی قبائلی مجاہدِ آزادی میوزیم، چھندواڑہ اور راجہ شنکر شاہ اور کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ قبائلی مجاہدِ آزادی میوزیم، جبل پور کا افتتاح 1224 نومبر کو کیا گیا تھا
فی الحال، قبائلیوں کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی کے کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے کرناٹک میں قبائلی مجاہد آزادی کے عجائب گھر کے قیام کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
Annexure-I
Annexurereferred to in reply to part (b) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3179 for answer on 20.08.2025
Details of Tribal Freedom Fighters in Karnataka
Sl. No.
Name of the Freedom Fighters
Name of the village in which born
Name of the village/ place in which died
Important contribution of the freedom fighters
1
Pallaiah S/o Channappa
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB : Not available)
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD :12.07.2016)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
2
Hallappa S/o Rangappa
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :23.02.1932)
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD :26.09.2003)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
3
Melugiriyappa
Basapura, Nulenuru Post, HlalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :01.01.1929)
Basapura, Nulenuru Post, HlalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD : 07.05.1975_
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
4
Siddappa S/o Sannahanumappa
Dogganal, Dummi Post, HolalkereTq, ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :01.01.1929)
Dogganal, Dummi Post, HolalkereTq, ChitradurgaDist`
(DoD : 04.08.1998)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF TRIBAL MUSEUMS IN KARNATAKA
20 AUG 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today answering an un-starred question of Dr. Dharmasthala Veerendra Heggade informed Rajya Sabha that at present, there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to establish tribal museums or cultural centres in Dakshina Kannada, Uttara Kannada or Kodagu districts of Karnataka under any centrally sponsored scheme. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs), including Tribal Research Institute, Karnataka. Under the scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
As informed by the Government of Karnataka, the details of Tribal Freedom Fighters from Karnataka are at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) provides financial assistance under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme 'Support to Tribal Research Institutes' to States/UTs for setting up Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum to acknowledge the heroic and patriotic deeds of tribal people who struggled against the colonial rule and dedicated their life to the nation. Under the scheme, the Ministry provides grants to the state. The state is required to arrange land, prepare detailed project report and implement the project through a construction and curation agency. As of now, the Ministry has approved 11 projects for the construction of museums for tribal freedom fighters in 10 States. The particulars of the museums sanctioned, the location of the museum, and the fund approved are as follows.
(₹. In Crore)
S. No.
State
Location
Project Cost
(Rs. in crore)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (Approved) grants
(Rs. in crore)
1
Jharkhand
Ranchi
34.22
25.00
2
Gujarat
Rajpipla
257.94
50.00
3
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
45.00
25.00
4
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
53.13
42.47
5
Kerala
Wayanad
16.66
15.00
6
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
40.69
25.69
7
Jabalpur
14.39
14.39
8
Telangana
Hyderabad
34.00
25.00
9
Manipur
Tamenglong
51.38
15.00
10
Mizoram
Kelsih
25.59
25.59
11
Goa
Ponda
27.55
15.00
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi, Jharkhand was inaugurated on November 15, 2021 and Badal Bhoi State Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum, Chhindwara and Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum, Jabalpur were inaugurated on 15th November, 2024.
(d): At present, there is no proposal under consideration for setting up of Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums in Karnataka to acknowledge the heroic and patriotic deeds of tribals.
Annexure-I
Annexurereferred to in reply to part (b) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3179 for answer on 20.08.2025
Details of Tribal Freedom Fighters in Karnataka
Sl. No.
Name of the Freedom Fighters
Name of the village in which born
Name of the village/ place in which died
Important contribution of the freedom fighters
1
Pallaiah S/o Channappa
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB : Not available)
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD :12.07.2016)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
2
Hallappa S/o Rangappa
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :23.02.1932)
Mallenahalli, Arehalli post, HolalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD :26.09.2003)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
3
Melugiriyappa
Basapura, Nulenuru Post, HlalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :01.01.1929)
Basapura, Nulenuru Post, HlalkereTq., ChitradurgaDist
(DoD : 07.05.1975_
Participated in the Freedom Struggle
4
Siddappa S/o Sannahanumappa
Dogganal, Dummi Post, HolalkereTq, ChitradurgaDist
(DoB :01.01.1929)
Dogganal, Dummi Post, HolalkereTq, ChitradurgaDist`
(DoD : 04.08.1998)
Participated in the Freedom Struggle