Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Preparatory Meeting for Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency held
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to launch the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 in September 2025
Nationwide Cleanliness Drive enters its fifth year with renewed focus on Swachhata, Pendency Disposal and Record Management
Building on the legacy of earlier Campaigns, Special Campaign 5.0 aims to cover all Government offices on a saturation approach
20 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) today organized the first preparatory meeting for Special Campaign 5.0. The meeting was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and attended by more than 200 senior officials from 84 Ministries/Departments including the Ministries of Posts, Coal, Education, Culture, etc.
Special Campaign 5.0 will be conducted from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025 with the objective of institutionalising Swachhata in all Government offices with a saturation approach, strengthening record management and minimizing pendency across Ministries, Departments, PSUs and field offices. During the meeting, DARPG presented the the Guidelines for Special Campaign 5.0. The Campaign will be implemented in two phases – the Preparatory Phase from 16th to 30th September, 2025 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 would be launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in September 2025.
Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on Swachhata in Ministries/ Departments, Attached/ Subordinate/ Autonomous offices, overseas Missions and Posts, Public Sector Banks, Defence Establishments, Public Spaces of Railways/ Posts etc with a saturation approach,reducing pendency in Parliamentary Assurances, VIP References, State Government References, Inter-Ministerial References, PMO References and Public Grievances, as well as adherence to record management under CSMOP 2022. The progress of the Campaign will be monitored through the Special Campaign Digital Monitoring Portal (SCDPM) with weekly reviews chaired by Secretary, DARPG.
Since its inception in 2021, the Special Campaign has been implemented annually, covering over 12 lakh offices, freeing 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space, disposing of 137.86 lakh files and generating revenue of ₹3296.71 crore from scrap disposal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयारी बैठक आयोजित
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सितंबर 2025 में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे
देशव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान नए सिरे से स्वच्छता, लंबित मामलों के निपटान और अभिलेख प्रबंधन (रिकॉर्ड मैनेजमेंट) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने पांचवें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है
पिछले अभियानों की उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का लक्ष्य सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों को पूर्ण रूप से कवर करना है
20 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने आज विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए पहली तैयारी बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की और इसमें डाक, कोयला, शिक्षा, संस्कृति आदि मंत्रालयों सहित 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 200 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0, 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को मज़बूत करना और मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है। बैठक के दौरान, डीएआरपीजी ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रस्तुत किए। यह अभियान दो चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा -प्रारंभिक चरण 16 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का शुभारंभ कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा सितंबर 2025 में किया जाएगा।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/स्वायत्त कार्यालयों, विदेशी मिशनों और केन्द्रों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों, रेलवे/डाकघरों आदि के सार्वजनिक स्थानों में स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित होगा। यह अभियान संसदीय आश्वासनों, वीआईपी संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, मंत्रालयों के बीच के संदर्भों, पीएमओ संदर्भों और लोक शिकायतों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर केंद्रित होगा। इसके साथ ही, सीएसएमओपी 2022 के तहत अभिलेख प्रबंधन का अनुपालन भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी स्पेशल कैंपेन डिजिटल मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल (एससीडीपीएम) के माध्यम से की जाएगी, जिसकी साप्ताहिक समीक्षा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में की जाएगी।
2021 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, यह विशेष अभियान प्रतिवर्ष लागू किया गया है, जिसमें 12 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों को शामिल किया गया है, 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त किया गया है, 137.86 लाख फाइलों का निपटान किया गया है और कबाड़ निपटान से 3296.71 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।