Ministry of Defence
Plate Cutting Ceremony of ICG’s Fourth NGOPV Held at MDL, Mumbai
20 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Plate Cutting Ceremony of Yard 16404, the fourth in a series of six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPVs) being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG), took place in Mumbai on August 20, 2025. Designed, developed, and built indigenously, these 117-meter-long vessels are capable of speeds up to 23 knots, with an operational range of 5,000 nautical miles.
Equipped with advanced technologies including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, remote piloted drones, Integrated Bridge System, and Integrated Platform Management System, the NGOPVs will significantly enhance the ICG ability to secure India’s vast maritime domain. It will also have a capacity to accommodate 11 officers and 110 personnel. The NGOPV project, contracted on December 20, 2023, under the ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ category, is fully aligned with the Government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision.
The event was presided over by Deputy Director General (Technical), Headquarters ICG Eastern Seaboard, Inspector General NG Raveendran, in the presence of Executive Director (Shipbuilding), MDL, Mr. A. Vinod, and senior officials from ICG and MDL. The initiative underscores India’s growing defence manufacturing strength and commitment to self-reliance, further empowering the ICG to safeguard national maritime interests with greater effectiveness.
LYHR.jpeg)
XHZC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایم ڈی ایل ممبئی میں بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے چوتھے این جی او پی وی کی پلیٹ کٹنگ تقریب منعقد
20 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
یارد 16404، جو چھ نئے جنریشن آف شور پیٹرول ویسلز (این جی او پی وی) کی سیریز میں چوتھا جہاز ہے اور مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، کی پلیٹ کٹنگ تقریب 20 اگست 2025 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ 117 میٹر طویل جہاز مکمل طور پر دیسی سطح پر ڈیزائن، تیار اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو 23 ناٹ کی رفتار اور 5000 ناٹیکل میل کی آپریشنل رینج رکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ یہ جہاز مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی پیشگی مرمت کے نظام، ریموٹ پائلٹڈ ڈرونز، انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم اور انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم جیسی سہولیات سے لیس ہوں گے، جو ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی سمندری حدود کی حفاظت کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائیں گے۔ اس میں 11 افسران اور 110 عملے کو رکھنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ این جی او پی وی منصوبہ، جو 20 دسمبر 2023 کو ‘بائے (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)’ کیٹیگری کے تحت کنٹریکٹ کیا گیا تھا، حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹیکنیکل)، ہیڈکوارٹرز کوسٹ گارڈ ایسٹرن سی بورڈ، انسپکٹر جنرل این جی رویندرن نے کی، جبکہ مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (شپ بلڈنگ) جناب اے وِنود اور کوسٹ گارڈ و ایم ڈی ایل کے دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاری میں بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور خود انحصاری کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کو قومی سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں مزید مؤثر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
LYHR.jpeg)
XHZC.jpeg)