Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2025
20 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 2.0 per cent (provisional) in July, 2025 as compared to the Index in July, 2024. The production of Steel, Cement, Fertilizer and Electricity recorded positive growth in July, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for June 2025 was observed at 2.2 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to July, 2025-26 is 1.6 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 12.3 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 3.1 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.3 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.7 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 3.2 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.6 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 1.0 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 0.3 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 2.0 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 12.8 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 8.5 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 11.7 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 8.9 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 0.5 per cent in July, 2025 over July, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.0 per cent during April to July, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2025 is Final. Data for July, 2025 is Provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August, 2025 will be on Monday, 22nd September, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Jul 2024-25
176.9
76.3
76.8
139.3
131.6
207.2
189.0
221.1
164.1
Apr-Jul 2025-26*
171.5
75.0
74.8
138.9
128.7
224.9
205.8
218.9
166.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Jul 2024-25
9.9
-1.3
4.3
2.4
1.3
8.0
1.5
10.1
6.3
Apr-Jul 2025-26*
-3.1
-1.7
-2.6
-0.3
-2.2
8.5
8.9
-1.0
1.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25*
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.8
141.6
231.3
195.1
221.4
166.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25*
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.0
2.0
12.8
11.7
0.5
2.0
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जुलै 2025 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
20 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात (आयसीआय) जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 2.0 टक्क्यांनी (अंदाजे ) वाढ झाली आहे. जुलै 2025 मध्ये पोलाद, सिमेंट, खते आणि वीज यांच्या उत्पादनात सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदली गेली. वार्षिक निर्देशांक, मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धीदरांचा तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट 1 आणि परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दिला आहे. .
आयसीआय हा कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, खते, नैसर्गिक वायू, तेलशुद्धीकरण उत्पादने आणि पोलाद ,सिमेंट, वीज या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या उत्पादनाची एकत्रित आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचा आलेख मोजणारा निर्देशांक आहे. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात समाविष्ट वस्तूंच्या भारामध्ये या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा वाटा 40.27 टक्के इतका आहे.
जून 2025 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम वृद्धी दर 2.2 टक्के दिसून आला. एप्रिल ते जुलै 2025-26 दरम्यान आयसीआयचा एकत्रित वृद्धी दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 1.6 टक्के (तात्पुरता) आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादनात जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 12.3 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली.
कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाच्या उत्पादनात जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 1.3 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली.
नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनात जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 3.2 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली.
पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनात जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 1.0 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली .
खते - खतांचे उत्पादन जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 2.0 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादन जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 12.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
सिमेंट - सिमेंटचे उत्पादन जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 11.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
वीज - वीज निर्मितीमध्ये जुलै 2024 च्या तुलनेत जुलै 2025 मध्ये 0.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली.
टीप 1: जून 2025 ची आकडेवारी अंतिम आहे. जुलै 2025 ची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे. स्रोत एजन्सींकडून मिळालेल्या अद्यतनित माहितीनुसार प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारित/अंतिम केले जातात.
टीप 2: एप्रिल 2014 पासून, नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांद्वारे वीज निर्मितीची आकडेवारी देखील समाविष्ट केली आहे.
टीप 3: वर दर्शविलेले उद्योगनिहाय भार हे आयआयपीमधून काढलेले वैयक्तिक उद्योग भार आहेत आणि आयसीआयच्या एकत्रित भाराच्या प्रमाणानुसार 100 च्या बरोबरीने वाढवले आहेत.
टीप 4: मार्च 2019 पासून, तयार पोलादाच्या उत्पादनात 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' या शीर्षक अंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड अँड ऑइल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नावाचे एक नवीन पोलाद उत्पादन देखील समाविष्ट केले आहे.
टीप 5: ऑगस्ट 2025 साठी निर्देशांक सोमवार, 22 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी प्रकाशित केला जाईल.
परिशिष्ट I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांची कामगिरी
वार्षिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धी दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100 *तात्पुरते
वृद्धी दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधारे टक्क्यांमध्ये )
*तात्पुरते
वर्ष- दर -वर्ष गणना मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित आर्थिक वर्षाच्या आधारे केली जाते.
परिशिष्ट II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांची कामगिरी
मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धी दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
निर्देशांक
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Jul 2024-25
176.9
76.3
76.8
139.3
131.6
207.2
189.0
221.1
164.1
Apr-Jul 2025-26*
171.5
75.0
74.8
138.9
128.7
224.9
205.8
218.9
166.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Jul 2024-25
9.9
-1.3
4.3
2.4
1.3
8.0
1.5
10.1
6.3
Apr-Jul 2025-26*
-3.1
-1.7
-2.6
-0.3
-2.2
8.5
8.9
-1.0
1.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25*
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.8
141.6
231.3
195.1
221.4
166.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25*
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.0
2.0
12.8
11.7
0.5
2.0
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year