Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AI IN WEATHER FORECASTING
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) and other MoES institutions have been using AI-based tools for experimental weather and climate forecasting. These include the Advanced Dvorak Technique (AiDT) used for estimate cyclone intensity, AI/ML-based foundation, hybrid (AI+Dynamical) models for weather prediction,etc.
The following are the research works done in AI/ML related to weather forecasts.
• Short-range global forecasting.
• Downscaling of precipitation data.
• Fire Location Forecasting.
• Fog Forecasting.
• Lightening/Thunderstorm Forecasts.
• Deep learning for improved global precipitation in a numerical weather prediction system.
In addition to the above research work, the MausamGPT (Mausam Generative Pre-trained Transformer), which is an AI-based chatbot trained explicitly as a climate service advisor to farmers and stakeholders also being developed.
IMD has been using the latest technologies to provide early warning services to its stakeholders, like farmers, fishermen, etc. Last year, IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), had launched Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) covering nearly all Gram Panchayats across India using a state-of-the-art multi-model ensemble forecast based on a number of numerical weather prediction models. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/). The main aims and objectives of GPLWF are to provide weather forecasts up to Gram Panchayat Levels, covering critical parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud conditions-essential data that farmers need for informed decision-making regarding sowing, harvesting, and irrigation. The platform makes weather forecast information accessible anytime and anywhere at the panchayat level across the country. This weather information reaches a larger number of people through Pashu Sakhis and Krishi Sakhis under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development, as well as other Self Help Groups (SHGs). The GPLWF helps farmers to have access to localized weather information available hourly for up to a 36-hour lead period, 3-hourly from 36 hours to the next five days, and every 6 hours from the next 5 days to 10 days.
On 27 May 2025, the Government launched the indigenously built Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS), a state-of-the-art numerical weather prediction model for generating high-resolution forecasts. It promises finer and accurate rain forecasts down to the panchayat/cluster of panchayats level. The BharatFS has a spatial resolution of 6km compared to the previous 12 km resolution of the global forecasting system (GFS). It also has a capability to provide predictions of rainfall upto 10 days, covering the short and medium range. Thus, it would help to provide a forecast at the panchayat/cluster of panchayats level for the public, farmers, disaster managers, and other stakeholders. The Climate Forecast System version 2 (CFSv2) coupled model is used for generating extended range weather forecasts (upto 4 weeks) at the meteorological sub-division level. Based on observed and forecasted weather, Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) covering 127 agroclimatic zones located at various SAUs, IITs, institutes of ICAR, etc., prepare Agromet Advisories twice a week (every Tuesday and Friday) in English as well as in Regional languages for their respective districts to help the farming community make appropriate decisions on day-to-day farm operations.
Along with the AAS bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also issued by Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecasts (IBFs) and appropriate advisories for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by the National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi, and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
Technological advancements have further enhanced accessibility, enabling farmers to receive location-specific forecasts and advisories through mobile apps such as ‘Meghdoot’, ‘Mausam’ and Social media platforms like WhatsApp, Facebook, etc. Additionally, IMD has integrated its services with the IT platforms of 18 State Governments, allowing farmers to access information in both English and regional languages.
MoES recently augmented the High Power Computing System (HPCS) with a total computing capacity of ~22 PetaFLOPS, with about 10% of the total capacity of the new HPC systems having Graphics Processing Unit(GPU) (A100). Apart from this, MoES has a separate GPU’s (NVIDIA H100) dedicated for AI/ML research in weather forecasting. IMD is working on AI/ML-based data driven model along with NWP models for further improving the weather forecasting skills over Indian region and the sea area of North Indian Ocean including the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea in various spatio-temporal scales to make weather warnings more accurate, timely and actionable, helping communities to better prepare for and respond to weather hazards. The details are given in Annexure-1.
Annexure-1
• Virtual Centre at IITM, Pune, has been established by MoES to develop AI/ML/DL based application tools.
• A dedicated functional group has been established in IMD under MoES to strengthen the R&D activities in AI/ML.
• IMD has established a specialized GPU and CPU-based infrastructure for AI computing.
• IMD has signed MoUs with various Academic Institutions like IITs, IIITs, NITs, ISRO, DRDO, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), etc, for collaborations and R&D activities, utilizing facets of various AI/ML applications to weather and climate.
• The capacity-building in AI/ML domain with respect to weather and climate are being done by nominating scientists in training sessions and workshops.
• IMD organizes a short-term refresher course on the Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning every year in May.
The usage of AI-based monitoring tools and forecasting models is as follows:
• To Estimate Tropical Cyclone Intensity, satellite-based AI-enhanced Advanced Dvorak Technique (AiDT), as given by Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies, is utilised by IMD apart from other products
• IMD also uses AI-based model guidance from the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (ECMWF) for tropical cyclone genesis, track, and intensity prediction.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: اے آئی ان ویدر فورکاسٹنگ
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات اور دیگر ایم او ای ایس ادارے تجرباتی موسم اور آب و ہوا کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں طوفان کی شدت کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ایڈوانسڈ ڈووراک تکنیک (اے آئی ڈی ٹی )، اے آئی /ایم ایل پر مبنی فاؤنڈیشن، موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے ہائبرڈ (اے آئی ڈائنا میکل ) ماڈلز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
موسم کی پیشن گوئی سے متعلق اے آئی /ایم ایل میں کیے گئے تحقیقی کام درج ذیل ہیں۔
مختصر فاصلے کی عالمی پیشن گوئی۔
بارش کے اعداد و شمار کو کم کرنا۔
آگ کے مقام کی پیشن گوئی
دھند کی پیشن گوئی
گرج چمک/گرج چمک کی پیشن گوئی
عددی موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام میں بہتر عالمی ورن کے لیے گہری تعلیم۔
مندرجہ بالا تحقیقی کام کے علاوہ، موسم جی پی ٹی (موسم جنریٹو پری ٹرینڈ ٹرانسفارمر)، جو کہ ایک اے آئی پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ ہے جو کسانوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے موسمیاتی خدمت کے مشیر کے طور پر واضح طور پر تربیت یافتہ ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کسانوں، ماہی گیروں وغیرہ کو قبل از وقت انتباہی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سال، آئی ایم ڈی نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے ساتھ مل کر، گرام پنچایت لیول ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (جی پی ایل ڈبلیو ایف) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس میں پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً تمام گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ عددی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے ماڈلز کی تعداد۔ یہ پیشین گوئیاں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای-گرامسوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/)، میری پنچایت ایپ، ایم او پی آر کا ای-منچترا، اور آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمگرام (https://mausamgram.آئی ایم ڈی .gov.in/) پر قابل رسائی ہیں۔ جی پی ایل ڈبلیو کے بنیادی اغراض و مقاصد گرام پنچایت کی سطح تک موسم کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنا ہیں، جس میں درجہ حرارت، بارش، نمی، ہوا، اور بادل کے حالات جیسے اہم پیرامیٹرز کا احاطہ کرنا ہے- ضروری اعداد و شمار جو کسانوں کو بوائی، کٹائی، اور آبپاشی کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر میں پنچایت کی سطح پر کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی موسم کی پیش گوئی کی معلومات کو قابل رسائی بناتا ہے۔ موسم کی یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے تحت پشو ساکھیوں اور کرشی ساکھیوں کے ذریعے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ جی ی ایل ڈبلیو ایف کسانوں کو 36 گھنٹے کے لیڈ پیریڈ تک، 36 گھنٹے سے اگلے پانچ دن تک 3 گھنٹے، اور اگلے 5 دنوں سے 10 دن تک ہر 6 گھنٹے میں مقامی موسم کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
27 مئی 2025 کو، حکومت نے مقامی طور پر بنایا ہوا بھارت فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم شروع کیا، جو کہ ہائی ریزولوشن کی پیشین گوئیاں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین عددی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کا ماڈل ہے۔ یہ پنچایت / پنچایتوں کے جھرمٹ تک بارش کی بہتر اور درست پیشین گوئی کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ عالمی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے پچھلے 12 کلومیٹر ریزولوشن کے مقابلے بھارت ایف ایس کا مقامی ریزولوشن 6 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس میں 10 دن تک بارش کی پیشین گوئیاں کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے، جس میں مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی رینج شامل ہے۔ اس طرح، اس سے عوام، کسانوں، ڈیزاسٹر مینیجرز، اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے پنچایت/پنچایتوں کے جھرمٹ کی سطح پر پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی سسٹم ورژن 2 (سی ایف ایسوی 2) جوڑا ماڈل موسمیاتی سب ڈویژن کی سطح پر توسیعی رینج موسم کی پیشن گوئی (4 ہفتوں تک) پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مشاہدہ اور پیش گوئی شدہ موسم کی بنیاد پر، ایگر وفیلڈ یونٹ مختلف ایس اے یو ایس ، آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی سی اے آر کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ وغیرہ میں واقع 127 زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، ہفتے میں دو بار (ہر منگل اور جمعہ) کو انگریزی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبانوں میں اگرو میٹ ایڈوائزر تیار کرتے ہیں تاکہ فارم ڈے پر متعلقہ اضلاع کے متعلقہ اضلاع کے لیے مناسب فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد کریں۔
اے اے ایس بلیٹن کے ساتھ ساتھ، روزانہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور اب کاسٹ کی معلومات بھی علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز اور آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمیاتی مراکز کے ذریعے جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ نیشنل ویدر فارکاسٹنگ سنٹر نئی دہلی، اور آر ایس سی اور ایم سی کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں اور UTs کے مختلف اضلاع کے لیے شدید موسمی انتباہات کی بنیاد پر اے ایم ایف یو کے ذریعے اثر پر مبنی پیشن گوئیاں اور زراعت کے لیے مناسب مشورے بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
تکنیکی ترقیوں نے رسائی میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو موبائل ایپس جیسے 'میگھدوت'، 'موسم' اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے واٹس ایپ، فیس بک وغیرہ کے ذریعے محل وقوع سے متعلق پیشن گوئی اور مشورے حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنی خدمات کو 18 ریاستی حکومتوں کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو انگریزی اور علاقائی دونوں زبانوں میں معلومات تک رسائی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
ایم او ای ایس نے حال ہی میں ہائی پاور کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم کو بڑھایا ہے جس کی کل کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت ~22 پیٹا ایف ایل او ایس ہے، جس میں گرافکس پروسیسنگ یونٹ (اے 100) والے نئے ایچ پی سی سسٹمز کی کل صلاحیت کا تقریباً 10فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم او ای ایس کے پاس ایک الگ جی پی یو ایس (ناودیہ ایچ 100) ہے جو موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں اے آئی /ایم ایل تحقیق کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی این ڈبلوی پی ماڈلز کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی /ایم ایل پر مبنی ڈیٹا پر مبنی ماڈل پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی خطے اور شمالی بحر ہند کے سمندری علاقے بشمول خلیج بنگال اور بحیرہ عرب کے سمندری علاقے میں موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی مہارت کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے تاکہ موسمی انتباہات کو زیادہ درست، بروقت اور قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ -1
آئی آئی ٹی ایم، پونے میں ورچوئل سنٹر، ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعہ اے آئی /ایم ایل /ڈی ایل پر مبنی ایپلیکیشن ٹولز تیار کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اے آئی /ایم ایل میں آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس کے تحت آئی ایم ڈی میں ایک وقف فنکشنل گروپ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ کے لیے ایک خصوصی جی پی یو اور سی پی یو پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا ہے۔
موسم اور آب و ہوا کے حوالے سے اے آئی /ایم ایل ڈومین میں صلاحیت سازی کا کام سائنس دانوں کو تربیتی سیشنز اور ورکشاپس میں نامزد کر کے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی ہر سال مئی میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے بنیادی اصولوں پر ایک مختصر مدتی ریفریشر کورس کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ ٹولز اور پیشن گوئی کے ماڈلز کا استعمال حسب ذیل ہے
اشنکٹبندیی طوفان کی شدت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی اے آئی -ای اے ڈی ٹی،اے آئی ڈی ٹی )، جیسا کہ کوآپریٹو انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میٹرولوجیکل سیٹلائٹ اسٹڈیز نے دیا ہے، دیگر مصنوعات کے علاوہ آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی اشنکٹبندیی طوفان کی پیدائش، ٹریک اور شدت کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے یورپی سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ سے اے آئی پر مبنی ماڈل گائیڈنس کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔