Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP-SEA EXPLORATION
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The design and integration of the human submersible (MATSYA-6000) to carry three persons to a depth of 6000 meters, completed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, as part of the Deep Ocean Mission. The wet harbour trials of MATSYA-6000 were successfully conducted in January-February 2025 at L&T Shipbuilding Facility in Katupalli, near Tamil Nadu.
MATSYA-6000 is designed to include scientific pay loads to align with India’s scientific exploration and observation activities for deep-sea living and non-living resources, including biodiversity and deep-sea minerals.
The technological innovations developed for MATSYA-6000 include a bio-vest for real-time crew health monitoring, a cognitive digital twin to support during emergency scenarios, an underwater acoustic telephone, human-rated emergency ballast management system capable of operating from the submersible as well as a ship, a welded titanium alloy exo-structure, an 80 mm thick electron beam welded titanium alloy personnel sphere with multi-ring configuration and hydrostatically stable and hydrodynamically efficient subsystems with high density Lithium-Polymer-based main power system for propulsion.
As part of the Indo-French partnership, NIOT scientists participated in deep-ocean human scientific expeditions onboard the submersible Nautile developed by the French marine institute IFREMER in August 2025 and gained operational experience at the deep sea up to 5000 meters depth in the Atlantic Ocean and functional operations.
The design and development of MATSYA-6000 has been completed by NIOT, Chennai, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The realisation of the titanium personnel sphere of MATSYA-6000 has been initiated as an indigenous effort with ISRO. Sub-components such as the base frame and pressure cases are developed with Indian industry partners. The inertial navigation systems and integration with Global Positioning Systems, Doppler Velocity Logs, Depth and Acoustic Positioning Systems and an underwater acoustic telephone are undertaken with DRDO.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई द्वारा डीप ओशन मिशन के तहत, तीन व्यक्तियों को 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाने हेतु मानव पनडुब्बी (मत्स्य-6000) का डिज़ाइन और एकीकरण पूरा कर लिया गया है। मत्स्य-6000 के वेट हार्बर परीक्षण जनवरी-फरवरी 2025 में तमिलनाडु के पास कटुपल्ली में एलएंडटी शिपबिल्डिंग फैसिलिटी में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए।
मत्स्य-6000 को वैज्ञानिक पे-लोड में शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, ताकि जैव विविधता और गहरे समुद्र के खनिजों सहित गहरे समुद्र में सजीव और निर्जीव संसाधनों के लिए भारत की वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और अवलोकन गतिविधियों के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जा सके।
मत्स्य-6000 के लिए विकसित तकनीकी नवाचारों में वास्तविक समय चालक दल के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी के लिए एक बायो-वेस्ट, आपातकालीन परिदृश्यों के दौरान सहायता के लिए एक संज्ञानात्मक डिजिटल ट्विन, एक पानी के नीचे ध्वनिक टेलीफोन, मानव-रेटेड आपातकालीन गिट्टी प्रबंधन प्रणाली जो पनडुब्बी के साथ-साथ एक जहाज से भी संचालित करने में सक्षम है, एक वेल्डेड टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु एक्सो-संरचना, मल्टी-रिंग कॉन्फ़िगरेशन के साथ एक 80 मिमी मोटी इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम वेल्डेड टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु कार्मिक क्षेत्र और प्रणोदन के लिए उच्च घनत्व लिथियम-पॉलिमर-आधारित मुख्य बिजली प्रणाली के साथ हाइड्रोस्टेटिक रूप से स्थिर और हाइड्रोडायनामिक रूप से कुशल उप-प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी के एक भाग के रूप में, एनआईओटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने अगस्त 2025 में फ्रांसीसी समुद्री संस्थान आईएफआरईएमईआर द्वारा विकसित पनडुब्बी नॉटाइल पर सवार होकर गहरे समुद्र में मानव वैज्ञानिक अभियानों में भाग लिया और अटलांटिक महासागर में 5000 मीटर की गहराई तक गहरे समुद्र में परिचालन अनुभव और कार्यात्मक संचालन प्राप्त किया।
मत्स्य-6000 का डिज़ाइन और विकास पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन एनआईओटी, चेन्नई द्वारा पूरा किया गया है। मत्स्य-6000 के टाइटेनियम कार्मिक क्षेत्र का निर्माण इसरो के साथ एक स्वदेशी प्रयास के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। बेस फ्रेम और प्रेशर केस जैसे उप-घटक भारतीय उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ विकसित किए गए हैं। डीआरडीओ के साथ मिलकर इनरशियल नेविगेशन सिस्टम और ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम, डॉपलर वेलोसिटी लॉग्स, डेप्थ और एकॉस्टिक पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम और एक अंडरवाटर एकॉस्टिक टेलीफोन के साथ एकीकरण का कार्य किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।