National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl due to self-immolation in Kendrapara district of Odisha after alleged police inaction against her former male friend threatening to upload her obscene photos on social media
The Commission issues notice to the State DGP calling for a detailed report within two weeks, including status of the investigation
20 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 6th August, 2025, a 19-year-old girl immolated herself in Odisha's Kendrapara district amid allegations of police inaction for nearly six months on the complaint about a former male friend blackmailing her. Reportedly, he was threatening to post her obscene photos and videos on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the status of the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the girl was studying at a College in Kendrapara district. Her father alleged that she was being regularly blackmailed by a former male friend. A complaint in this regard was given to the police by the father of the victim about six months back, but neither an FIR was registered nor any action was taken against the alleged perpetrator. Rather, a police officer reportedly discouraged him from pursuing the matter and suggested blocking the phone number of the blackmailer.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने ओडिशा के केंद्रपाड़ा जिले में एक लड़की की कथित तौर पर आत्मदाह से हुई मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। यह घटना उसके पूर्व पुरुष मित्र द्वारा उसकी अश्लील तस्वीरें सोशल मीडिया पर अपलोड करने की धमकी के खिलाफ पुलिस की कथित निष्क्रियता के बाद हुई है।
आयोग ने राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें जांच की स्थिति भी शामिल है।
20 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इसमें बताया गया है कि 6 अगस्त 2025 को ओडिशा के केंद्रपाड़ा जिले में एक 19 वर्षीय लड़की ने आत्मदाह कर लिया था। पुलिस पर आरोप है कि उसके पूर्व पुरुष मित्र द्वारा उसे ब्लैकमेल करने की शिकायत पर लगभग छह महीने तक कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई। कथित तौर पर वह लड़की की अश्लील तस्वीरें और वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट करने की धमकी दे रहा था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सही है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए उसने ओडिशा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को एक नोटिस जारी कर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और जाँच की स्थिति दो सप्ताह के भीतर देने को कहा है।
7 अगस्त 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार लड़की केंद्रपाड़ा जिले के एक कॉलेज में पढ़ रही थी। उसके पिता ने आरोप लगाया कि उसका एक पूर्व पुरुष मित्र उसे नियमित रूप से ब्लैकमेल कर रहा था। इस संबंध में पीड़िता के पिता ने लगभग छह महीने पहले पुलिस में शिकायत दर्ज कराई थी, लेकिन न तो कोई प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गई और न ही कथित अपराधी के खिलाफ कोई कार्रवाई की गई। बल्कि एक पुलिस अधिकारी ने कथित तौर पर उन्हें इस मामले को आगे बढ़ाने से हतोत्साहित किया और ब्लैकमेल करने वाले का फ़ोन नंबर ब्लॉक करने का सुझाव दिया।