National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl due to self-immolation in Kendrapara district of Odisha after alleged police inaction against her former male friend threatening to upload her obscene photos on social media
The Commission issues notice to the State DGP calling for a detailed report within two weeks, including status of the investigation
20 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 6th August, 2025, a 19-year-old girl immolated herself in Odisha's Kendrapara district amid allegations of police inaction for nearly six months on the complaint about a former male friend blackmailing her. Reportedly, he was threatening to post her obscene photos and videos on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the status of the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the girl was studying at a College in Kendrapara district. Her father alleged that she was being regularly blackmailed by a former male friend. A complaint in this regard was given to the police by the father of the victim about six months back, but neither an FIR was registered nor any action was taken against the alleged perpetrator. Rather, a police officer reportedly discouraged him from pursuing the matter and suggested blocking the phone number of the blackmailer.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے سابق بوائے فرینڈ کے ذریعے فحش تصاویر کو سوشل میڈیا پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی دھمکی دینے اور اس کے خلاف پولیس کی کارروائی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑہ ضلع میں ایک لڑکی کی خود کو آگ لگا لینے کی وجہ سے مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
انسانی حقوق کے کمیشن نے ریاست کے ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے تحقیقات کی صورتحال سمیت دو ہفتے کے اندر اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
20 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی انڈیا )نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ کے کیندر پاڑہ ضلعے میں ایک 19 سالہ لڑکی نے اپنے سابق بوائے فرینڈ پر بلیک میل کرنے کی شکایت پولیس میں درج کرائی تھی ۔ پولیس نے تقریبا ً چھ ماہ تک اس شکایت پر کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی ، جس کے بعد اس نے 6 اگست ، 2025 ء کو خود کو آگ لگا لی تھی ، جس کی وجہ سے اُس موت واقع ہوگئی ۔ اس کا بوائے فرینڈ سوشل میڈیا پر اس کی فحش تصاویر اَپ لوڈ کرنے کی دھمکیاں دے کر اسے بلیک میل کر رہا تھا۔
انسانی حقوق کے کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے ۔ لہٰذا ، کمیشن نے اوڈیشہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور معاملے کی تحقیقات کی صورتحال سمیت دو ہفت کے اندر اس کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
7 اگست ، 2025 ء کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا کی خبروں کے مطابق ، لڑکی کیندرپاڑہ ضلع کے ایک کالج میں پڑھ رہی تھی ۔ اس کے والد نے الزام لگایا کہ اس کا سابق بوائے فرینڈ اسے مسلسل بلیک میل کر رہا تھا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، متاثرہ کے والد نے تقریبا ً چھ ماہ قبل پولیس کو تحریری شکایت کی تھی ، لیکن پولیس کی طرف سے اس سلسلے میں نہ تو ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی اور نہ ہی مبینہ مجرم کے خلاف کوئی کارروائی کی گئی ۔ بلکہ ، مبینہ طور پر ایک پولیس افسر نے اس معاملے کی پیروی کرکے ، اس کی حوصلہ شکنی کی اور بلیک میل کرنے والے کا فون نمبر بلاک کرنے کا اسے مشورہ دیا ۔