आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची पहिली बैठक
19 AUG 2025 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
आयुष मंत्रालयासाठी संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक पार पडली. लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेतील विविध राजकीय पक्षांचे खासदार या संसदीय समितीच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
संसदीय सल्लागार समितीच्या सदस्यांमध्ये डॉ. स्वामी सच्चिदानंद हरी साक्षी, डॉ.लक्ष्मीकांत बाजपेयी, ज्योत्स्ना सी महंत, धर्मशीला गुप्ता, पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला, अष्टीकर पाटील नागेश बापुराव, ज्योतिर्मय सिंह महातो, लवू श्रीकृष्ण देवरायलू, सदानंद म्हाळू शेट तानवडे, बाबुभाई जेसंगभाई देसाई आणि कृष्ण प्रसाद टेन्नेटी यांनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी यावेळी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीवर प्रकाश टाकताना नमूद केले की, आयुष मंत्रालयाची निर्मिती 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली झाली असे स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय झाल्यानंतर प्रथमच एक समर्पित संसदीय सल्लागार समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, समिती तयार केल्यामुळे विशिष्‍ट विषय केंद्रित चर्चा होऊ शकेल आणि आयुषशी संबंधित बाबींवर चांगले लक्ष दिले जाईत तसेच दिशा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मजबूत धोरण तयार करण्‍यासाठी मदत मिळेल. यामुळे अधिक समग्र आणि जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीला चालना देण्यात मंत्रालयाची भूमिका आणखी वाढण्‍यास मदत होईल.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, खासदार पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाने पोस्टर, बॅनर आणि इतर ‘आयईसी’ साहित्य वापरून मोहिमांद्वारे जनजागृती वाढवावी, अशी सूचना केली. त्यांनी गाव आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर तळागाळातील वैद्यांच्या योगदानाची ओळख निर्माण करण्‍याचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले आणि त्यांच्या कौशल्याचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यामुळे अधिकाधिक लोकांना आयुषचा फायदा घेता येईल आणि आयुष उपचार प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत करता येतील.
खासदार लक्ष्मीकांत बाजपेयी यांनी टिप्पणी केली की, कोविड-19 साथीच्या काळात आयुर्वेदाने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली, त्यामुळे अनेकांचे जीव वाचविण्यासही मदत झाली असणार. पारंपरिक आरोग्यसेवेची उपलब्धता आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांनी नवीन आयुष कल्याण केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याची शिफारस केली.
खासदार डॉ. स्वामी सच्चिदानंद हरी साक्षी यांनी, आयुषचा विस्तार करण्‍यात यावा आणि आयुष उपचारांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जावे, असे समिति सदस्यांचे मत असल्याचे यावेळी सांगितले.
खासदार कृष्णा प्रसाद यांनी सांगितले की, आयुषचा विकास आणि विस्तार होत राहिला तरच विकसित भारताचा संकल्पही प्रत्यक्षात येण्यास मदत मिळू शकेल. त्यांनी आयुष सेवांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आयुषविषयी अनेक समजुती आणि गैरसमज दूर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
छत्तीसगडमधील कोरबा जमातीकडून होत असलेल्या कामावर प्रकाश टाकताना, ज्योत्स्ना चरणदास महंत यांनी त्यांच्या पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धतींचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि आयुषविषयक अंतर्दृष्‍टीवर पद्धतशीर कार्य करण्‍यासाठी सर्व क्षेत्रांच्या सहभागाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रताप जाधव यांनी समिती सदस्यांचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले आणि त्यांनी सादर केलेल्या विचारशील सूचना आणि अंतर्दृष्टीबद्दल कौतुक व्यक्त केले.

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs the First Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Ayush
Ayush health services reaching millions through National Ayush Mission and Arogya Mandirs: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“The Ayush industry is steadily moving towards the $200 billion target,” says Union Minister Shri Jadhav
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Ayush Focuses on Strengthening, Expansion of Ayush Systems, Global Outreach, and Innovation
19 AUG 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush was held in New Delhi today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush chaired the meeting. Members of Parliament of the Committee from various political parties of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended in the meeting.
Among the members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Dr Swami Sachidanand Hari Sakshi, Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee, Smt. Jyotsana C Mahant, Smt. Dharmshila Gupta, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao, Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Babubhai Jesangbhai Desai and Shri Krishna Prasad Tenneti participated in the meeting.
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted a significant development, mentioning that for the first time since the Ministry of Ayush became an independent ministry in 2014 under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a dedicated Parliamentary Consultative Committee has been established. He stated that this important step will help ensure focused discussions, better attention to Ayush-related matters, and stronger policy direction. It will further enhance the Ministry’s role in promoting a more holistic and globally recognized healthcare system.
Highlighting the growth of Ayush, the Minister Shri Jadhav said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Ayush has grown rapidly with a strong network of research councils, statutory bodies and national institutes. Through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and the National Ayush Mission, health services are reaching millions, while the Ayush industry is steadily moving towards the $200 billion target.”
Speaking on global outreach and innovation, Shri Prataprao Jadhav remarked, “The International Day of Yoga 2025, held under the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ marked a remarkable milestone with over 3 lakh participants joining in Visakhapatnam this year. This powerful display of unity and wellness reflects the growing global embrace of yoga. Alongside, initiatives such as Prakriti Parikshan and Moringa-based Ayush diets showcase our commitment to evidence-based research, preventive healthcare, and the promotion of healthy, sustainable lifestyles.”
During the meeting, Member of Parliament Shri Purshottam Rupala suggested that the Ministry of Ayush enhance public awareness through campaigns using posters, banners, and other IEC materials. He also emphasized the importance of recognizing the contributions of grassroots Vaidyas at the village and district levels, and called for efforts to promote their expertise so that more people can benefit from Ayush and its systems can be further strengthened.
Member of Parliament Shri Laxmikant Bajpayee remarked that Ayurveda played a crucial role during the COVID-19 pandemic and may have helped save many lives. He also recommended the establishment of new Ayush Wellness Centres to further expand access to traditional healthcare.
Member of Parliament Dr Swami Sachidanand Hari Sakshi remarked that the Committee members have expressed solidarity in the expansion and promotion of AYUSH.
Member of Parliament Shri Krishna Prasad stated that a developed India (Viksit Bharat) can become a reality only if AYUSH continues to grow and expand. He urged efforts to increase the availability of AYUSH services and to dispel myths and misconceptions surrounding AYUSH.
Highlighting the Korba tribes of Chhattisgarh, Smt Jyotsna Charandas Mahant proposed a systematic field engagement to document their traditional healing practices and integrate these insights into AYUSH.
Union Minister Shri Jadhav warmly welcomed the Committee Members and expressed appreciation for their thoughtful suggestions and insights
Concluding the meeting, Shri Jadhav expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.