AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs the First Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Ayush
Ayush health services reaching millions through National Ayush Mission and Arogya Mandirs: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“The Ayush industry is steadily moving towards the $200 billion target,” says Union Minister Shri Jadhav
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Ayush Focuses on Strengthening, Expansion of Ayush Systems, Global Outreach, and Innovation
19 AUG 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush was held in New Delhi today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush chaired the meeting. Members of Parliament of the Committee from various political parties of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended in the meeting.
Among the members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Dr Swami Sachidanand Hari Sakshi, Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee, Smt. Jyotsana C Mahant, Smt. Dharmshila Gupta, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao, Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Babubhai Jesangbhai Desai and Shri Krishna Prasad Tenneti participated in the meeting.
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted a significant development, mentioning that for the first time since the Ministry of Ayush became an independent ministry in 2014 under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a dedicated Parliamentary Consultative Committee has been established. He stated that this important step will help ensure focused discussions, better attention to Ayush-related matters, and stronger policy direction. It will further enhance the Ministry’s role in promoting a more holistic and globally recognized healthcare system.
Highlighting the growth of Ayush, the Minister Shri Jadhav said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Ayush has grown rapidly with a strong network of research councils, statutory bodies and national institutes. Through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and the National Ayush Mission, health services are reaching millions, while the Ayush industry is steadily moving towards the $200 billion target.”
Speaking on global outreach and innovation, Shri Prataprao Jadhav remarked, “The International Day of Yoga 2025, held under the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ marked a remarkable milestone with over 3 lakh participants joining in Visakhapatnam this year. This powerful display of unity and wellness reflects the growing global embrace of yoga. Alongside, initiatives such as Prakriti Parikshan and Moringa-based Ayush diets showcase our commitment to evidence-based research, preventive healthcare, and the promotion of healthy, sustainable lifestyles.”
During the meeting, Member of Parliament Shri Purshottam Rupala suggested that the Ministry of Ayush enhance public awareness through campaigns using posters, banners, and other IEC materials. He also emphasized the importance of recognizing the contributions of grassroots Vaidyas at the village and district levels, and called for efforts to promote their expertise so that more people can benefit from Ayush and its systems can be further strengthened.
Member of Parliament Shri Laxmikant Bajpayee remarked that Ayurveda played a crucial role during the COVID-19 pandemic and may have helped save many lives. He also recommended the establishment of new Ayush Wellness Centres to further expand access to traditional healthcare.
Member of Parliament Dr Swami Sachidanand Hari Sakshi remarked that the Committee members have expressed solidarity in the expansion and promotion of AYUSH.
Member of Parliament Shri Krishna Prasad stated that a developed India (Viksit Bharat) can become a reality only if AYUSH continues to grow and expand. He urged efforts to increase the availability of AYUSH services and to dispel myths and misconceptions surrounding AYUSH.
Highlighting the Korba tribes of Chhattisgarh, Smt Jyotsna Charandas Mahant proposed a systematic field engagement to document their traditional healing practices and integrate these insights into AYUSH.
Union Minister Shri Jadhav warmly welcomed the Committee Members and expressed appreciation for their thoughtful suggestions and insights
Concluding the meeting, Shri Jadhav expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آیوش کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آیوش صحت خدمات قومی آیوش مشن اور آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
مرکزی وزیر جناب جادھو کا کہنا ہے ’’آیوش صنعت مضبوطی کے ساتھ 200 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہی ہے‘‘
آیوش کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آیوش سسٹم کی مضبوطی، توسیع، گلوبل آؤٹ ریچ اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
19 AUG 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے لیے پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں سے کمیٹی کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ارکان میں ڈاکٹر سوامی سچیدانند ہری ساکشی، ڈاکٹر لکشمی کانت باجپئی، محترمہ جیوتسنا سی مہنت، محترمہ دھرم شیلا گپتا، جناب پرشوتم روپالا، جناب اشتیکر پاٹل ناگیش باپو راؤ، جناب جیوترمے سنگھ مہتو، جناب لاوو شری کرشن دیوارایالو، جناب سداندد مہالو شیٹ تناوڈے، جناب بابوبھائی جے سنگ بھائی دیسائی اور شری کرشن پرساد تینیتی نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے ایک اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں 2014 میں آیوش کی وزارت کے ایک آزاد وزارت بننے کے بعد پہلی بار ایک وقف پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہم قدم مرکوز بات چیت، آیوش سے متعلق معاملات پر بہتر توجہ اور مضبوط پالیسی کی سمت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ایک زیادہ جامع اور عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کو فروغ دینے میں وزارت کے کردار میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
آیوش کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر جناب جادھو نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، آیوش نے ریسرچ کونسلوں، قانونی اداروں اور قومی اداروں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں اور قومی آیوش مشن کے ذریعے، صحت کی خدمات لاکھوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں، جبکہ آیوش صنعت مسلسل 200 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔"
عالمی رسائی اور اختراع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے تبصرہ کیا، "یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025، 'یوگا برائے ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت' کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا، اس سال وشاکھاپٹنم میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے۔ پراکرتی پریکشن اور مورنگا پر مبنی آیوش غذا ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق، احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اور صحت مند، پائیدار طرز زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے تجویز پیش کی کہ وزارت آیوش پوسٹرز، بینرز اور دیگر آئی ای سی مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مہم کے ذریعے عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرے۔ انہوں نے گاؤں اور ضلع کی سطح پر نچلی سطح کے ویدیاوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور ان کی مہارت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا تاکہ آیوش سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہو سکیں اور اس کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب لکشمی کانت باجپائی نے ریمارک کیا کہ آیوروید نے کووِڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور ہوسکتا ہے کہ اس سے بہت سی زندگیاں بچانے میں مدد ملی ہو۔ انہوں نے روایتی حفظانِ صحت تک رسائی کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے نئے آیوش فلاحی مراکز کے قیام کی بھی سفارش کی۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سوامی سچیدانند ہری ساکشی نے ریمارک کیا کہ کمیٹی کے ارکان نے آیوش کی توسیع اور فروغ میں یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ممبر پارلیمنٹ شری کرشنا پرساد نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان (وکشٹ بھارت) تب ہی حقیقت بن سکتا ہے جب آیوش مسلسل بڑھتا اور پھیلتا رہے۔ انہوں نے آیوش خدمات کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور آیوش کے اردگرد موجود خرافات اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے کوربا قبائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ جیوتسنا چرنداس مہنت نے ان کے روایتی علاج کے طریقوں کو دستاویز کرنے اور ان بصیرت کو آیوش میں ضم کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم فیلڈ مشغولیت کی تجویز پیش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جادھو نے کمیٹی کے اراکین کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا اور ان کی سوچی سمجھی تجاویز اور بصیرت کی تعریف کی۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، جناب جادھو نے اراکین کی فعال شرکت اور بامعنی شراکت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی معلومات ملک بھر میں آیوش نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔