मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
भटक्या कुत्र्यांचा उपद्रव
19 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
भटक्या कुत्र्यांचा प्रश्न राज्य सरकारांच्या अखत्यारित येतो आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना संबंधित बाबींचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. कुत्र्यांची संख्या मानवीय आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने केंद्र सरकारने प्राण्यांवर क्रूरता प्रतिबंधक कायदा, 1960 अंतर्गत प्राणी जन्म नियंत्रण (एबीसी) नियम, 2023 तयार केले आहेत. हे नियम जागतिक पशु आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (डब्ल्यूओएएच) कॅप्चर - न्यूटर - लसीकरण - रिलीज (सीएनव्हीआर) दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत. या नियमांनुसार, स्थानिक संस्थांनी प्राणी कल्याण संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने कुत्र्यांची नसबंदी आणि लसीकरण कार्यक्रम राबवणे अपेक्षित आहे.
नसबंदी कार्यक्रम, ही शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांद्वारे राबविली जाणारी आणि एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. सचिव (पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय) यांनी 11.11.2024 रोजी सर्व मुख्य सचिवांना यासंबंधी सल्ला दिला होता. त्यानंतर, 16.07.2025 रोजी, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय तसेच पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी संयुक्तपणे एक सल्ला जारी करुन कुत्र्यांच्या संख्येच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी भटक्या कुत्र्यांचे नसबंदीकरण केंद्रस्थानी आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार केला होता. या सल्ल्यानुसार शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांना प्राणी जन्म नियंत्रण युनिट्स स्थापन करून किमान 70 टक्के भटक्या कुत्र्यांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात नसबंदी कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले.
याशिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने चालू आर्थिक वर्षापासून भारतीय प्राणी कल्याण मंडळ (एडब्ल्युबीआय) आणि एसपीसीएद्वारे राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या भटक्या कुत्र्यांच्या आणि भटक्या मांजरींच्या जन्म नियंत्रण आणि लसीकरणासाठी विद्यमान योजनेत सुधारणा केली आहे. याबाबतचा तपशील भारतीय प्राणी कल्याण मंडळाच्या https://awbi.gov.in/Document/guidelines या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
सुधारित योजनेत खालील तरतुदी आहेत :
आर्थिक मदत: प्राणी जन्म नियंत्रण (एबीसी) नियम, 2023 नुसार, प्रत्येक कुत्र्याच्या नसबंदीवर आठशे रुपये तर प्रत्येक मांजरीच्या नसबंदीवर 600 रुपयांपर्यंतचे सहाय्य स्थानिक संस्था आणि एबीसी कार्यक्रम राबविण्यासाठी एसपीसीए यांना देण्यात येईल.
पायाभूत सुविधा सहाय्य: राज्ये चालवत असलेल्या पशुवैद्यकीय रुग्णालयांना 2 कोटी रुपयांचा अनुदान एकाच वेळी देण्याची तरतूद आहे, ज्याद्वारे शस्त्रक्रिया विभाग, केनेल आणि रिकव्हरी युनिट्ससारख्या सुविधा विकसित करण्यात येतील.
आश्रयस्थाने : भारतीय प्राणी कल्याण मंडळ (एडब्ल्यूबीआय) शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, सोसायटी फॉर प्रिव्हेन्शन ऑफ क्रूएल्टी टू अ‍ॅनिमल आणि मान्यताप्राप्त प्राणी कल्याण मंडळांना लहान प्राण्यांच्या निवाऱ्यासाठी 15 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत तर मोठ्या प्राण्यांच्या निवाऱ्यासाठी 27 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मदत देत आहे.
याशिवाय, नियमांच्या योग्य अंमलबजावणीसाठी, भारतीय प्राणी कल्याण मंडळाने अनेक सल्ले आणि परिपत्रके जारी केली आहेत जी परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिली आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, पशुधन आरोग्य आणि रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) अंतर्गत, प्राण्यांच्या रोग नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांना सहाय्य (एएससीएडी) हा उपघटक राज्यांना रेबीजविरोधी लसींच्या खरेदीसाठी मदत पुरवतो.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय हे राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनारसीपी) अंतर्गत कुत्र्यांच्या माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या रेबीजच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती आराखडा (एनएपीआरई) अंमलात आणत आहे. हा आराखडा 28.09.2021 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आला असून रेबीज निर्मूलनासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत.
परिशिष्ट-1
प्राणी जन्म नियंत्रण नियम, 2023 च्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात जारी केलेल्या सूचनांची यादी
S. No.
Date
Topic
Issued from
Addressed to:
1
05.04.2022
Minimum revised Rates for conducting ABC
Secretary, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
• The State Animal Welfare Board of all States/UTs
• The District Magistrate of all States/UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all States/UTs
2
17.05.2022
Standard Protocol for Adoption of community animals
Chairman, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
• The Director General of Police of all States/UTs
• The State Animal Welfare Board of all States/UTs
• The District Magistrate of all States/UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all States/UTs
3
27.03.2023
Circulation of ABC Rules
Secretary, DAHD
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
4
31.03.2023
D.O. letter regarding Central Govt. has notified the ABC Rules, 2023
Joint Secretary, DAHD
• The Principal Secretary, DAH of all State Govt. / UTs
• The Principal Secretary, Department of Urban Development of all State Governments/ UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all Districts of all State Governments/UTs
5
30.05.2023
Implementation of ABC Rules 2023
Secretary, AWBI
The District Magistrate/District Collector of all Districts of all State Governments/UTs
6
01.10.2024
Advise to all recognised AWOs for Active Participation in the tenders floated for ABC
Secretary, AWBI
All the recognised Animal Welfare Organization(s)
7
11.11.2024
DAHD Advisory for Dog Population Management and reducing Dog-bites
Secretary, DAHD
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/UTs.
8
17.07.2025
Guidelines for RWAs, AOAs, Local bodies for effective implementation of ABC Rules
Chairman, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/UTs.
• All the Resident Welfare Associations and Apartment owner Association
9
17.07.2025
Constitution of committees as per Rule 9(3) of ABC Rules 2023
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
10
04.08.2025
Advisory of separate Dog bite Data
Chairman, AWBI
The Director General of Health Services
11
04.08.2025
Advisory for Mandatory Project Recognition
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
12
11.08.2025
Revised Animal Birth Control (ABC) module for Street Dogs Population management, rabies eradication and reducing man-dog conflict launched on 11.08.2025
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री, प्रा. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल यांनी 19 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Menace of Stray Dogs
19 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of stray dogs falls under the purview of State Governments, with Local Bodies mandated to manage related matters. To ensure humane and effective dog population management, the Central Government has framed the Animal Birth Control (ABC) Rules, 2023, under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960. These Rules align with the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) standards for the Capture–Neuter–Vaccinate–Release (CNVR) approach. Under the Rules, Local Bodies are responsible for implementing sterilization and vaccination programmes in collaboration with animal welfare organizations.
The sterilization programme is an ongoing process being implemented by Urban Local Bodies. An advisory was issued by the Secretary (Animal Husbandry and Dairying) to all Chief Secretaries on 11.11.2024. Subsequently, on 16.07.2025, the Secretaries of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly issued an advisory reiterating that sterilisation of stray dogs is central to dog population management. The advisory urged Urban Local Bodies to establish Animal Birth Control units and undertake large-scale sterilisation programmes, covering at least 70% of stray dogs.
Further, the Central Government has revised the existing Scheme for Birth Control and Immunization of stray dogs and stray cats, which is being implemented through the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) from the current financial year. The details are available in the website of AWBI at https://awbi.gov.in/Document/guidelines. Under the revised scheme:
• Financial assistance of up to ₹800 per dog and ₹600 per cat is provisioned for SPCAs and Local Bodies to conduct ABC programmes as per the ABC Rules, 2023.
• Infrastructure support: A one-time grant of ₹2 crore is provisioned for State-run veterinary hospitals to develop facilities such as surgical theatres, kennels, and recovery units.
• The AWBI is providing assistance for establishment of small animal shelter up to ₹15 lakh and ₹27 lakh for large animal to Urban Local Bodies, Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animal and recognized Animal Welfare Organizations.
Further, for proper implementation of the Rules, the AWBI has issued several advisories and circulars which is placed at Annexure-I
In addition, under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP), the subcomponent Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) provides States with support for the procurement of anti-rabies vaccines.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), under the National Rabies Control Programme (NRCP), is implementing the National Action Plan for Dog-Mediated Rabies Elimination (NAPRE), launched on 28.09.2021, with multiple initiatives aimed at achieving rabies elimination.
Annexure-I
List of Advisories issued in regard to implementation of Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023
S. No.
Date
Topic
Issued from
Addressed to:
1
05.04.2022
Minimum revised Rates for conducting ABC
Secretary, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
• The State Animal Welfare Board of all States/UTs
• The District Magistrate of all States/UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all States/UTs
2
17.05.2022
Standard Protocol for Adoption of community animals
Chairman, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
• The Director General of Police of all States/UTs
• The State Animal Welfare Board of all States/UTs
• The District Magistrate of all States/UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all States/UTs
3
27.03.2023
Circulation of ABC Rules
Secretary, DAHD
• The Chief Secretary of all States/UTs
4
31.03.2023
D.O. letter regarding Central Govt. has notified the ABC Rules, 2023
Joint Secretary, DAHD
• The Principal Secretary, DAH of all State Govt. / UTs
• The Principal Secretary, Department of Urban Development of all State Governments/ UTs
• The Municipal Commissioner of all Districts of all State Governments/UTs
5
30.05.2023
Implementation of ABC Rules 2023
Secretary, AWBI
The District Magistrate/District Collector of all Districts of all State Governments/UTs
6
01.10.2024
Advise to all recognised AWOs for Active Participation in the tenders floated for ABC
Secretary, AWBI
All the recognised Animal Welfare Organization(s)
7
11.11.2024
DAHD Advisory for Dog Population Management and reducing Dog-bites
Secretary, DAHD
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/UTs.
8
17.07.2025
Guidelines for RWAs, AOAs, Local bodies for effective implementation of ABC Rules
Chairman, AWBI
• The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/UTs.
• All the Resident Welfare Associations and Apartment owner Association
9
17.07.2025
Constitution of committees as per Rule 9(3) of ABC Rules 2023
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
10
04.08.2025
Advisory of separate Dog bite Data
Chairman, AWBI
The Director General of Health Services
11
04.08.2025
Advisory for Mandatory Project Recognition
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
12
11.08.2025
Revised Animal Birth Control (ABC) module for Street Dogs Population management, rabies eradication and reducing man-dog conflict launched on 11.08.2025
Chairman, AWBI
The Chief Secretary of all the State Governments/ UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 19th August, 2025.