Ministry of Rural Development
Status of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the Country
19 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated a dedicated scheme, namely the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), for the improvement and construction of roads in rural areas. Launched in December 2000, the primary objective of the scheme is to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations in rural areas, thereby enhancing access to social and economic services and improving the quality of life for rural residents. Subsequently, new verticals of PMGSY were launched for upgradation/consolidation of rural roads, which are as under:
(i) PMGSY-II: Launched in 2013 to upgrade existing rural roads to enhance rural infrastructure.
(ii) Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA) was launched in the year 2016 to improve the road connectivity in 44 worst affected Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts and some adjoining districts in 9 States, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh. The scheme has twin objectives of enabling smooth and seamless anti-LWE operations by the security forces and also ensuring socio-economic development of the area.
(iii) PMGSY-III: Launched in 2019 to consolidate Through Routes and Major Rural Links by upgrading 1.25 lakh km of rural roads, including those linking Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), higher secondary schools, and hospitals.
Since inception till 13th August 2025; 8,38,592 km of road length has been sanctioned for construction using new and green technologies, out of which 7,83,795 Km of road length has been constructed.
The timeline for completion of ongoing project under PMGSY-I (only Chhattisgarh), PMGSY-II, RCPLWEA and PMGSY-III is 31.03.2026. For other works the timeline was March, 2025.
Further, The Union Cabinet has approved the launch of phase -IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana on 11.09.2024 for providing new connectivity to eligible 25,000 unconnected habitations which have become eligible due to their population increase. A total of 62,500 Kms road for providing new connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations are proposed to be constructed at a cost of Rs. 70,125 crore during the period of 2024-25 to 2028-29.
The details of the roads constructed during the last five years in the various States/UTs are as under:-
Verticals
Road length constructed/upgraded (in km)
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(till date 13.08.2025)
PMGSY-I
16856
9821
6012
2251
866
133
PMGSY-II
8341
3867
1355
435
114
11
RCPLWEA
1720
2383
1787
1326
489
228
PMGSY-III
9756
25933
20584
22087
16289
4354
Total
36,673
42,004
29,738
26,099
17,758
4,726
The State-wise and district-wise details of roads constructed in various States/UTs under various interventions/verticals under PMGSY can be accessed at State wise at https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->Financial year wise achievement and District wise at https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->district brief.
A total of 6.96 lakh facilities have been connected in rural areas so far under PMGSY-III, which include 1.38 lakh Gramin Agricultural Markets, 1.46 lakh Educational Centres, 82 thousand Medical Centres and 3.28 lakh transport and other facility Centres. This has improved access to important facilities in the rural areas and has contributed significantly towards socio-economic transformation in those areas.
An evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Rural Development Sector, including PMGSY was carried out by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog in 2020. The following are the findings:
i. It was found that the scheme is well aligned with India's international goals and is seen to contribute to SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) 2 & 9 as it addresses the issues of poverty, hunger and infrastructure for growth.
ii. Roads constructed under PMGSY have been observed to create positive impacts both at level of the household and the community.
iii. The roads have been observed to increase access to market and livelihood opportunities, health and education facilities.
iv. PMGSY is noted to build the foundations for long-lasting poverty reduction in rural India. Improved rural connectivity provides a long-term and sustained boost in the living standards of rural populations as it allows households to accumulate wealth and human capital.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देश में पीएमजीएसवाई की स्थिति
19 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सड़कों के सुधार और निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) नामक एक समर्पित योजना तैयार की है। दिसंबर 2000 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पात्र संपर्करहित बसावटों को बारहमासी सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना है, जिससे सामाजिक और आर्थिक सेवाओं तक पहुँच बढ़े और ग्रामवासियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो। इसके बाद, ग्रामीण सड़कों के उन्नयन/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के नए घटक शुरू किए गए, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) पीएमजीएसवाई-II: ग्रामीण आवसंरचना के संवर्धन हेतु मौजूदा ग्रामीण सड़कों के उन्नयन के लिए 2013 में शुरू की गई।
(ii) वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क संपर्क परियोजना (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए) वर्ष 2016 में शुरू की गई थी ताकि 9 राज्यों, अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश, के 44 सबसे बुरी तरह प्रभावित वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) जिलों और कुछ निकटवर्ती जिलों में सड़क संपर्क में सुधार किया जा सके। इस योजना के दो उद्देश्य हैं: सुरक्षा बलों द्वारा सुचारू और निर्बाध वामपंथी उग्रवाद विरोधी अभियानों को सक्षम बनाना और साथ ही क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करना।
(iii) पीएमजीएसवाई-III: ग्रामीण कृषि बाजारों (ग्राम), उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और अस्पतालों को जोड़ने वाली सड़कों सहित 1.25 लाख किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों का उन्नयन करके थ्रू मार्गों और प्रमुख ग्रामीण संपर्कों को मजबूत करने के लिए वर्ष 2019 में शुरू किया गया।
शुरुआत से लेकर 13 अगस्त 2025 तक; नई और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके निर्माण के लिए 8,38,592 किलोमीटर सड़क लंबाई स्वीकृत की गई है, जिसमें से 7,83,795 किलोमीटर सड़क लंबाई का निर्माण किया जा चुका है।
पीएमजीएसवाई-I (केवल छत्तीसगढ़), पीएमजीएसवाई-II, आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए और पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की समय-सीमा 31.03.2026 है। अन्य कार्यों के लिए समय-सीमा मार्च, 2025 थी।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 11.09.2024 को प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के चरण-IV के शुभारंभ को मंज़ूरी दे दी है ताकि 25,000 पात्र संपर्करहित बसावटों को नई संड़क संपर्कता प्रदान की जा सके, जो अपनी जनसंख्या वृद्धि के कारण पात्र हो गई हैं। पात्र संपर्करहित बसावटों को नई सड़क संपर्कता प्रदान करने के लिए 2024-25 से 2028-29 की अवधि के दौरान 70,125 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 62,500 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण प्रस्तावित है।
(ख) पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में निर्मित सड़कों का ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:-
कार्यकलाप
निर्मित/उन्नत सड़क की लंबाई (किमी में)
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(13.08.2025 तक)
पीएमजीएसवाई-I
16856
9821
6012
2251
866
133
पीएमजीएसवाई-II
8341
3867
1355
435
114
11
आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए
1720
2383
1787
1326
489
228
पीएमजीएसवाई-III
9756
25933
20584
22087
16289
4354
कुल
36,673
42,004
29,738
26,099
17,758
4,726
पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत विभिन्न इंटरवेंसन /घटकों के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में निर्मित सड़कों का राज्यवार और जिलावार ब्यौरा https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->Financial year-wise achievement पर राज्यवार और https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring>district brief पर जिलावार ब्यौरा देखा जा सकता है।
(ग) पीएमजीएसवाई-III के अंतर्गत अब तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कुल 6.96 लाख सुविधाएँ जोड़ी जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 1.38 लाख ग्रामीण कृषि बाज़ार, 1.46 लाख शैक्षणिक केंद्र, 82 हज़ार चिकित्सा केंद्र और 3.28 लाख परिवहन एवं अन्य सुविधा केंद्र शामिल हैं। इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाओं तक पहुँच में सुधार हुआ है और उन क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला है।
नीति आयोग के विकास निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ) द्वारा 2020 में पीएमजीएसवाई सहित, ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्र में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया। इसके निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. यह पाया गया कि यह योजना भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ अच्छी तरह से संरेखित है और सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 2 और 9 में योगदान देती है, क्योंकि यह गरीबी, भूख और विकास के लिए अवसंचरना के मुद्दों को संबोधित करती है।
ii. पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत निर्मित सड़कों का परिवार और समुदाय दोनों स्तरों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव देखा गया है।
iii. यह देखा गया है कि सड़कें बाज़ार और आजीविका के अवसरों, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सुविधाओं तक पहुँच बढ़ाती हैं।
iv. पीएमजीएसवाई को ग्रामीण भारत में दीर्घकालिक गरीबी उन्मूलन की नींव रखने के लिए जाना जाता है। बेहतर ग्रामीण संपर्क ग्रामीण आबादी के जीवन स्तर में दीर्घकालिक और निरंतर वृद्धि प्रदान करता है क्योंकि यह परिवारों को धन और मानव पूंजी संचय करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।