Ministry of Rural Development
Status of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the Country
19 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated a dedicated scheme, namely the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), for the improvement and construction of roads in rural areas. Launched in December 2000, the primary objective of the scheme is to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations in rural areas, thereby enhancing access to social and economic services and improving the quality of life for rural residents. Subsequently, new verticals of PMGSY were launched for upgradation/consolidation of rural roads, which are as under:
(i) PMGSY-II: Launched in 2013 to upgrade existing rural roads to enhance rural infrastructure.
(ii) Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA) was launched in the year 2016 to improve the road connectivity in 44 worst affected Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts and some adjoining districts in 9 States, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh. The scheme has twin objectives of enabling smooth and seamless anti-LWE operations by the security forces and also ensuring socio-economic development of the area.
(iii) PMGSY-III: Launched in 2019 to consolidate Through Routes and Major Rural Links by upgrading 1.25 lakh km of rural roads, including those linking Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), higher secondary schools, and hospitals.
Since inception till 13th August 2025; 8,38,592 km of road length has been sanctioned for construction using new and green technologies, out of which 7,83,795 Km of road length has been constructed.
The timeline for completion of ongoing project under PMGSY-I (only Chhattisgarh), PMGSY-II, RCPLWEA and PMGSY-III is 31.03.2026. For other works the timeline was March, 2025.
Further, The Union Cabinet has approved the launch of phase -IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana on 11.09.2024 for providing new connectivity to eligible 25,000 unconnected habitations which have become eligible due to their population increase. A total of 62,500 Kms road for providing new connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations are proposed to be constructed at a cost of Rs. 70,125 crore during the period of 2024-25 to 2028-29.
The details of the roads constructed during the last five years in the various States/UTs are as under:-
Verticals
Road length constructed/upgraded (in km)
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(till date 13.08.2025)
PMGSY-I
16856
9821
6012
2251
866
133
PMGSY-II
8341
3867
1355
435
114
11
RCPLWEA
1720
2383
1787
1326
489
228
PMGSY-III
9756
25933
20584
22087
16289
4354
Total
36,673
42,004
29,738
26,099
17,758
4,726
The State-wise and district-wise details of roads constructed in various States/UTs under various interventions/verticals under PMGSY can be accessed at State wise at https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->Financial year wise achievement and District wise at https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->district brief.
A total of 6.96 lakh facilities have been connected in rural areas so far under PMGSY-III, which include 1.38 lakh Gramin Agricultural Markets, 1.46 lakh Educational Centres, 82 thousand Medical Centres and 3.28 lakh transport and other facility Centres. This has improved access to important facilities in the rural areas and has contributed significantly towards socio-economic transformation in those areas.
An evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Rural Development Sector, including PMGSY was carried out by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog in 2020. The following are the findings:
i. It was found that the scheme is well aligned with India's international goals and is seen to contribute to SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) 2 & 9 as it addresses the issues of poverty, hunger and infrastructure for growth.
ii. Roads constructed under PMGSY have been observed to create positive impacts both at level of the household and the community.
iii. The roads have been observed to increase access to market and livelihood opportunities, health and education facilities.
iv. PMGSY is noted to build the foundations for long-lasting poverty reduction in rural India. Improved rural connectivity provides a long-term and sustained boost in the living standards of rural populations as it allows households to accumulate wealth and human capital.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کی صورت حال
19 AUG 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے دیہی علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی بہتری اور تعمیر کے لیے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے نام سے ایک مخصوص اسکیم وضع کی ہے۔ دسمبر 2000 میں شروع کی گئی اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں ان اہل بستیوں کو جن کو ہر موسم میں سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے، جہاں کنکٹیوٹی نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح سماجی اور اقتصادی خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور دیہی باشندوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، دیہی سڑکوں کی اپ گریڈیشن/استحکام کے لیے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے نئے ورٹیکلز کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(i) پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II: دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ دیہی سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 2013 میں شروع کی گئی۔
(ii) بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے) سال 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ 44 اضلاع اور 9 ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کے کچھ ملحقہ اضلاع میں سڑک رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے دو مقاصد ہیں، سیکورٹی فورسز کے ذریعے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خلاف ہموار اور بلا رکاوٹ کارروائیوں کو فعال کرنا اور علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی یقینی بنانا۔
(iii) پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III2019 میں 1.25 لاکھ کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے راستوں اور بڑے دیہی روابط کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ، جس میں گرامین ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹس (جی آر اے ایم)، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو جوڑنا شامل ہے ۔
آغاز سے لے کر 13 اگست 2025 تک 8,38,592 کلومیٹر لمبی سڑکوں کو نئی اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 7,83,795 کلومیٹر لمبی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی جا چکی ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I (صرف چھتیس گڑھ) پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II ، آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن 31.03.2026 ہے ۔ دیگر کاموں کے لیے ٹائم لائن مارچ 2025 تھی۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کے آغاز کو 11.09.2024 کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ اہل 25,000 غیر کنیٹیڈ بستیوں کو نئی کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کی جا سکے، جو اپنی آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اہل ہوگئی ہیں۔ اہل غیر کنیٹیڈ بستیوں کو نئی کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کل 62,500 کلومیٹر سڑک تعمیر کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کی مدت کے دوران 70,125 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
ورٹیکلز
تعمیر کئے گئے /اپ گریڈ کئے گئے روڈ کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(till date 13.08.2025)
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I
16856
9821
6012
2251
866
133
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II
8341
3867
1355
435
114
11
آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے
1720
2383
1787
1326
489
228
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III
9756
25933
20584
22087
16289
4354
کل
36,673
42,004
29,738
26,099
17,758
4,726
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت مختلف مداخلتوں/ورٹیکلز کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ضلع کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->Financial year wise achievement اور ضلع کے لحاظ سے https://omms.nic.in->progress monitoring->district brief پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی III کے تحت اب تک دیہی علاقوں میں کل 6.96 لاکھ سہولیات کو جوڑا گیا ہے، جس میں 1.38 لاکھ گرامین زرعی منڈیاں، 1.46 لاکھ تعلیمی مراکز، 82 ہزار طبی مراکز اور 3.28 لاکھ ٹرانسپورٹ اور دیگر سہولیات کے مراکز شامل ہیں۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں اہم سہولیات تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور ان علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
2020 میں نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او) کے ذریعے پی ایم جی ایس وائی سمیت دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
i. یہ پایا گیا کہ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی اہداف کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور اسے ایس ڈی جیز (پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف) 2 اور 9 میں معاون ہے، کیونکہ یہ ترقی کے لیے غربت، بھوک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے۔
ii. پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کو گھر اور کمیونٹی دونوں کی سطح پر مثبت اثرات پیدا کرنے کے لیے دیکھا گیا ہے۔
iii. بازار اور ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع ، صحت اور تعلیم کی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے سڑکوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
iv. پی ایم جی ایس وائی دیہی ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی غربت میں کمی کی بنیادیں بنانے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ بہتر دیہی رابطہ، دیہی آبادی کے معیار زندگی میں طویل مدتی اور مستقل فروغ فراہم کرتا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے گھرانوں کو دولت اور انسانی سرمایہ جمع کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔