भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (बहुप्रयोजन तकनीकी विनियमन) संशोधन आदेश, 2025
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
"मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (बहुप्रयोजन तकनीकी विनियमन) संशोधन आदेश, 2025" 28 अगस्त, 2024 को भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (बहुप्रयोजन तकनीकी विनियमन) आदेश, 2024 में संशोधन करता है। संशोधन आदेश में निम्नलिखित का निर्धारण किया गया है:
1. यह विनियमन 1 सितंबर, 2026 से मूल आदेश की पहली अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध सभी मशीनों और विद्युत उपकरणों पर लागू होगा।
2. मूल आदेश की प्रथम अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध असेंबली, सब-असेंबली और कंपोनेंट उस तिथि से लागू होंगे, जिसे केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (बहुप्रयोजन तकनीकी विनियमन) आदेश, 2024 की पहली अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट प्रत्येक मशीन या विद्युत उपकरण लागू होने वाले संबंधित भारतीय मानकों के अनुरूप होंगे, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:-
1. नीचे दिए गए टाइप ए मानक: आईएस 16819:2018/आईएसओ 12100:2010 (मशीनरी की सुरक्षा, डिजाइन के लिए सामान्य सिद्धांत- जोखिम मूल्यांकन और जोखिम में कमी और,
2. टाइप बी मानक - द्वितीय अनुसूची के अनुसार;
3. टाइप सी मानक - तीसरी अनुसूची के अनुसार: बशर्ते कि यदि टाइप सी मानक, टाइप ए या टाइप बी मानक से संबद्ध एक या अधिक तकनीकी प्रावधानों से विचलित होता है, तो टाइप सी मानक को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
पहली अनुसूची में शामिल मशीनों और विद्युत उपकरणों के लिए अनुपालन 1 सितंबर, 2026 से आरंभ होगा। असेंबली, सब-असेंबली और कंपोनेंट को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित होने की तिथि से विनियमन के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) को प्रमाणन और प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरण के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
प्रदान की गई छूट का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. निर्यात के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर विनिर्मित वस्तुएं;
2. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अंतर्गत आने वाले निर्माण उपकरण;
3. बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 16 के अंतर्गत जारी अन्य आदेशों के अंतर्गत पहले से ही शामिल उत्पाद।
उद्योग, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों को "मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (बहुप्रयोजन तकनीकी विनियमन) आदेश, 2024" के अनुकूल बनाने में सहायता के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं: -
1. घरेलू विनिर्माताओं के लिए पूर्व-पंजीकरण हेतु पोर्टल 23.10.2024 को शुरू हुआ और 31.07.2024 तक 5,494 घरेलू निर्माताओं ने पोर्टल पर पूर्व-पंजीकरण कराया है।
2. उद्योग संघ, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के सहयोग से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
MACHINERY AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT SAFETY (OMNIBUS TECHNICAL REGULATION) AMENDMENTORDER, 2025
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The “Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025” amends the Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 published in the Gazette of India on 28thAugust, 2024. The Amendment Order stipulates the following:
(i) The regulation will apply from 1stSeptember, 2026 to all machines and electrical equipment listed in the first Schedule of the principal Order.
(ii) Assemblies, sub-assemblies and components listed in the first Schedule of the principalOrder shall apply from such date as may be notified by the Central Government in the Official Gazette.
Each machine, or as the case may be, electrical equipment specified in the first Schedule of the Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 shall conform to the corresponding Indian Standards, as applicable, as given below:-
(i) Type A standards as given below: IS 16819:2018/ISO 12100:2010 (Safety of Machinery General Principles for Design- Risk Assessment and Risk Reduction and,
(ii) Type B Standards –as per the second schedule ;
(iii) Type C Standards – as per the third Schedule: provided that if a Type C standard deviates from one or more technical provisions dealt with by Type A or Type B standard, Type C standard takes precedence.
Compliance for machines and electrical equipment in the first Schedule will commence from 1stSeptember, 2026. Assemblies, sub-assemblies, and components will be brought under the regulation from the date to be notified in the Official Gazette. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has been notified as certifying and enforcement authority.
The details of exemptions provided are mentioned below:
(i) Goods manufactured domestically for export;
(ii) Construction equipment covered under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, issued by MoRTH;
(iii) Products already covered under other orders issued under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016.
To support the industry, especially small and medium-sized enterprises, in adapting to the “Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024” the Government has undertaken following measures: -
(i) Portal for pre-registration for domestic manufacturers started on 23.10.2024 and till 31.07.2025,494 domestic manufactures have pre-registered on portal.
(ii) Awareness programs have been conducted in collaboration with Industry Association, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Bureau of Indian Standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri
Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.