Ministry of Heavy Industries
MACHINERY AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT SAFETY (OMNIBUS TECHNICAL REGULATION) AMENDMENTORDER, 2025
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The “Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025” amends the Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 published in the Gazette of India on 28thAugust, 2024. The Amendment Order stipulates the following:
(i) The regulation will apply from 1stSeptember, 2026 to all machines and electrical equipment listed in the first Schedule of the principal Order.
(ii) Assemblies, sub-assemblies and components listed in the first Schedule of the principalOrder shall apply from such date as may be notified by the Central Government in the Official Gazette.
Each machine, or as the case may be, electrical equipment specified in the first Schedule of the Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 shall conform to the corresponding Indian Standards, as applicable, as given below:-
(i) Type A standards as given below: IS 16819:2018/ISO 12100:2010 (Safety of Machinery General Principles for Design- Risk Assessment and Risk Reduction and,
(ii) Type B Standards –as per the second schedule ;
(iii) Type C Standards – as per the third Schedule: provided that if a Type C standard deviates from one or more technical provisions dealt with by Type A or Type B standard, Type C standard takes precedence.
Compliance for machines and electrical equipment in the first Schedule will commence from 1stSeptember, 2026. Assemblies, sub-assemblies, and components will be brought under the regulation from the date to be notified in the Official Gazette. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has been notified as certifying and enforcement authority.
The details of exemptions provided are mentioned below:
(i) Goods manufactured domestically for export;
(ii) Construction equipment covered under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, issued by MoRTH;
(iii) Products already covered under other orders issued under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016.
To support the industry, especially small and medium-sized enterprises, in adapting to the “Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024” the Government has undertaken following measures: -
(i) Portal for pre-registration for domestic manufacturers started on 23.10.2024 and till 31.07.2025,494 domestic manufactures have pre-registered on portal.
(ii) Awareness programs have been conducted in collaboration with Industry Association, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Bureau of Indian Standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri
Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
مشینری اور برقی آلات کی حفاظت (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) ترمیمی آرڈر-2025
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘مشینری اینڈ الیکٹریکل ایکیوپمنٹ سیفٹی (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) ترمیمی آرڈر- 2025’’ مشینری اور برقی آلات کی حفاظت (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) آرڈر- 2024 جو 28 اگست یا 2025 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع ہوا ہے، وہ ترمیم درج ذیل ہیں۔
(i) ضابطے کا اطلاق یکم ستمبر 2026 سے پرنسپل آرڈر کے پہلے شیڈول میں درج تمام مشینوں اور برقی آلات پر ہوگا۔
(ii) پرنسپل آرڈر کے پہلے شیڈول میں درج اسمبلیاں، ذیلی اسمبلیاں اور اجزاء اس تاریخ سے لاگو ہوں گے جسے مرکزی حکومت نے سرکاری گزٹ میں مطلع کیا ہو۔
ہر مشین، ، مشینری اور الیکٹریکل ایکیوپمنٹ سیفٹی (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) آرڈر- 2024 کے پہلے شیڈول میں بیان کردہ برقی آلات متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات کے مطابق ہوں گے اور جیسا کہ قابل اطلاق ہو، ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
(i) ذیل میں دیئے گئے معیارات A: IS 16819:2018/ISO 12100:2010 (مشینری کی حفاظت کے عمومی اصول برائے ڈیزائن- رسک اسیسمنٹ اور خطرے میں کمی اور،
(ii) ٹائپ بی معیارات - دوسرے شیڈول کے مطابق؛
(iii) ٹائپ سی کے معیارات – تیسرے شیڈول کے مطابق: بشرطیکہ اگر ٹائپ سی کا معیار ایک یا زیادہ تکنیکی دفعات سے ہٹ جائے جس کے ساتھ تائپ اے یا ٹائپ بی اسٹینڈرڈ سے نمٹا جاتا ہے تو ٹائپ سی معیار کو فوقیت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
پہلے شیڈول میں مشینوں اور برقی آلات کی تعمیل یکم ستمبر- 2026 سے شروع ہوگی۔ اسمبلیوں، ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور اجزاء کو سرکاری گزٹ میں مطلع کرنے کی تاریخ سے ضابطے کے تحت لایا جائے گا۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کو تصدیق کرنے اور نافذ کرنے والی اتھارٹی کے طور پر مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
فراہم کردہ استثنیٰ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) برآمد کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سامان؛
(ii) تعمیراتی سامان جو مرکزی موٹر وہیکل رولز 1989 کے تحت احاطہ کرتا ہے، جو ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
(iii) بی آئی ایس ایکٹ- 2016 کے سیکشن 16 کے تحت جاری کردہ دیگر آرڈرز کے تحت پہلے سے شامل مصنوعات۔
‘‘مشینری اینڈ الیکٹریکل ایکیوپمنٹ سیفٹی (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) آرڈر- 2024’’ کو اپناتے ہوئے صنعت، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(i) گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے لیے پری رجسٹریشن کا پورٹل 23.10.2024 کو شروع ہوا اور 31.07.2025،494 تک گھریلو مینوفیکچررز پورٹل پر پہلے سے رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔
(ii) انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز کے اشتراک سے بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعہ دیا ۔