वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
परियोजना मॉनिटरिंग समूह (पीएमजी), डीपीआईआईटी ने महाराष्ट्र में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की अध्यक्षता की
₹74,052 करोड़ से अधिक लागत की 23 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई
शहरी परिवहन और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएमजी ने एमयूटीपी चरण-IIIए और सिनारमास पश्चिम तट परियोजना की समीक्षा की
18 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए परियोजना मॉनिटरिंग समूह (पीएमजी) की एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक 14.08.2025 को आयोजित की गई।
23 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं से जुड़े कुल 28 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनकी कुल लागत ₹74,052 करोड़ से अधिक है। ये परियोजनाएँ महत्वपूर्ण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी हैं, जिनमें रेलवे क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जो राज्य में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
समीक्षा की गई परियोजनाओं में, ₹33,690 करोड़ के निवेश वाली मुंबई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना (एमयूटीपी) चरण-IIIए पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल का उद्देश्य मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र में उपनगरीय रेल क्षमता को बेहतर करना, भीड़भाड़ कम करना और यात्री सुविधाओं में सुधार करना है। इस परियोजना में भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और कुशल सार्वजनिक परिवहन की बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त रेल लाइनों का निर्माण, सिग्नलिंग प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण और नए रोलिंग स्टॉक की खरीद शामिल है।
रायगढ़ जिले में ₹10,500 करोड़ के निवेश वाली एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक पहल, सिनारमास पश्चिम तट परियोजना की भी समीक्षा की गई। सिनारमास पल्प एंड पेपर की यह परियोजना भारत की लुगदी और कागज निर्माण क्षमता को बेहतर करेगी, जरूरी रोजगार पैदा करेगी और डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों को आकर्षित करेगी। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के साथ अत्याधुनिक उत्पादन सुविधाएँ स्थापित करना है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो ने की और इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना प्रस्तावकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में परियोजना मॉनिटरिंग समूह (पीएमजी) की ओर से सुगम अंतर-मंत्रालयी और राज्य समन्वय के माध्यम से मुद्दों के समाधान में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डीपीआईआईटी के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत फ्रेमवर्क को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान में सक्रिय रुख अपनाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपनी चिंताओं का कुशल और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना मॉनिटरिंग समूह (पीएमजी) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) की इस विशिष्ट व्यवस्था का लाभ उठाने वाले निजी सहयोगियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Project Monitoring Group (PMG), DPIIT chairs Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects in Maharashtra
23 Projects Valued at Over ₹74,052 Crore reviewed
PMG reviews MUTP Phase-IIIA and Sinarmas West Coast Project to boost urban transport and industrial growth
18 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was held on 14.08.2025 to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the State of Maharashtra.
A total of 28 issues across 23 significant projects, with a collective value exceeding ₹74,052 crore, were reviewed. The projects span critical infrastructure sectors, with a predominant focus on the railway sector, which plays a pivotal role in improving connectivity and supporting economic growth in the State.
Among the projects reviewed, the Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP) Phase-IIIA, with an investment of ₹33,690 crore, was discussed in detail. This transformative initiative is aimed at enhancing suburban rail capacity in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, reducing congestion, and improving passenger amenities. The project involves the construction of additional railway lines, modernization of signalling systems, and procurement of new rolling stock to meet the growing demand for safe, reliable, and efficient public transport in India’s financial capital.
The Sinarmas West Coast Project, a major industrial initiative in Raigad District with an investment of ₹10,500 crore, was also reviewed. This project by Sinar Mas Pulp & Paper is poised to boost India’s pulp and paper manufacturing capacity, generate significant employment, and attract downstream industries. The project entails setting up state-of-the-art production facilities with modern infrastructure, supported by improved connectivity, to strengthen the region’s industrial ecosystem.
The meeting was chaired by Principal Economic Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Praveen Mahto and witnessed participation from senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
Principal Economic Advisor, DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.